×

13 nominated for military academies

WARREN — U.S. Rep. Tim Ryan, D-Howland, announced that 13 local students were nominated to attend national military academies in 2020.

Each year, Ryan nominates some of the best and brightest students from the 13th Congressional District to the United States military academies. Each nominee completed an application and interviewed with the 13th District Nomination Committee, and the group was honored at a Sunday reception at the Trumbull County Veteran’s Service Commission, 253 E. Market St.

The nominees are:

• Joseph Bruno, son of Jessica Archer, Canfield High School, U.S. Military Academy at West Point.

• Spencer Clark, daughter of Richard and Lisa Clark, Clark Classical Academy and Kent State University, U.S. Naval Academy.

• Matthew Dunlany, son of Joseph and Jeanette Dunlany, Boardman High School, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

• Samuel Dutt, son of Earl and Amy Dutt, Woodridge High School, U.S. Air Force Academy.

• Elizabeth Gajski, daughter of Francis and Christine Gajski, Howland High School, U.S. Naval Academy.

• Jackson Gallagher, son of Thomas and Stephanie Gallagher; Cuyahoga Falls High School and University of Akron, U.S. Naval Academy.

• Nathaniel Hall, son of Thomas and Amanda Hall, Streetsboro High School, U.S. Naval Academy.

• Carissa Hartley, daughter of Brent and Judith Hartley, Austintown Fitch High School and Youngstown State University, U.S. Air Force Academy.

• Ava Izenour, daughter of Josh and Michelle Izenour, Poland Seminary High School, U.S. Naval Academy.

• Carson Lewis, son of John and Eva Lewis, Howland High School, U.S. Naval Academy.

• Nathaniel Longberry, son of Joshua and Talia Longberry, Niles McKinley High School and Youngstown State University, U.S. Naval Academy.

• Madison Schaefer, daughter of Chris and Maria Schaefer, Howland High School, U.S. Air Force Academy.

• Jason Wilson Jr., son of Jason and Leah Marie Wilson, Poland Seminary High School and Youngstown State University, U.S. Air Force Academy.

COMMENTS