×

Ticket window

•ON SALE THIS WEEK

•Former “Saturday Night Live” and “30 Rock” cast member Tracy Morgan will perform at 8 p.m. Feb. 29 at MGM Northfield Park. Tickets range from $37.50 to $59.50 and go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday through Ticketmaster.

•Ten shows go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday through Live Nation for House of Blues: Snoop Dogg, 8 p.m. Jan. 24; Tori Kelly, Audrey Mika, 8 p.m. Jan. 28; The Motels, Bow Wow Wow, When in Rome, 8 p.m. Feb. 8; JJ Grey & Mofro, 8 p.m. Feb. 13; Young Dolph, Key Glock, 8 p.m. March 7; Devin Townsend, 7 p.m. March 15; COIN, 8 p.m. March 27; Andrew Santino, 8 p.m. March 28; Circa Survive, 7:30 p.m. April 4; James Arthur, 8 p.m. April 5.

•Four shows go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday through Eventbrite for The Kent Stage: Carbon Leaf, 8 p.m. March 8, $32; Eric Johnson, 8 p.m. March 9 $45 and $35; Marc Cohn, 8 p.m. March 21, $45 and $35; Shawn Colvin, 8 p.m. May 18, $40 and $30.

•COMING UP THIS WEEK

AGORA THEATRE AND BALLROOM, 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Dion Timmer, Mersiv, ThriftWorks, Attak, 9 p.m. Friday; Sabaton, Hammerfall, 8 p.m. Sunday; Postmodern Jukebox, 8 p.m. Tuesday; Michael Franti & Spearhead, 8 p.m. Oct. 31; Mushroomhead, 6:45 p.m. Nov. 1; Gryffin, 9 p.m. Nov. 2; T-Pain, 8 p.m. Nov. 3. www.axs.com

AKRON CIVIC THEATRE, 182 S. Main St., Akron: Dokken, Lita Ford, 8 p.m. today. www.ticketmaster.com.

BEACHLAND BALLROOM AND TAVERN, 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland: Los Straitjackets, Purple K’nif, 8 p.m. today; Mike Doughty, 8 p.m. Friday; Jonathan Bree, Shilpa Ray, Istvan Medgyesi, 8 p.m. Monday, tavern; Live Dead ’69, 8 p.m. Tuesday; Iya Terra, For Peace Band, The Ries Brothers, 8:30 p.m. Wednesday; Rasputina, Charming Disaster, 8 p.m. Oct. 31; Goodbye Honolulu, Superbody, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 1, tavern; Waterband, 8 p.m. Nov. 2; Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys, Rodney and the Regulars, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 2, tavern; David Wax Museum, The Sea The Sea, 8 p.m. Nov. 3, tavern. www.eventbrite.com.

BYHAM THEATER, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh: Chelsea Handler, 8 p.m. Nov. 1; Eric Andre, 8 p.m. Nov. 2. 412-456-6666 or www.trustarts.org

CANTON PALACE THEATRE, 605 Market Ave. N., Canton: Boz Scaggs, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday. www.cantonpalacetheatre .org.

GOODYEAR THEATER AND HALL, 1201 E. Market St., Akron: Chonda Pierce, 7 p.m. Nov. 3. www.eventbrite.com.

GROG SHOP, 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., Cleveland Heights: Yung Bae, Birocratic, Young Franco, Sammy Slims, 9 p.m. today; Matt Maeson, The Technicolors, 8 p.m. Sunday; Yeahmel, JayR City, JAI, Max Myles, Digital J, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Maxo Kream, Q Da Fool, Slayter, Chucky $upreme, 8:30 p.m. Oct. 31; Max Bemis, Perma, Museum Mouth, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 1; Scott Helman, Sarah Arafat, Jordan Dean, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 2; Ras Matunji & Earth Force Reggae, Will Power, 10:30 p.m. Nov. 2; The Broken Relics, Apostle Jones, Astral Plane, Fifth House, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 3. www.eventbrite.com

HEINZ HALL, 600 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh: Best of Doo Wop Volume 1 with Kenny Vance, Jimmy Gallagher & the Passions, The Chantels, Jimmy Clanton, Cleveland Still & the Dubs and The Mystics, 7 p.m. Saturday; Vince Gill, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1. 800-743-8560.

HOUSE OF BLUES, 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Scarypoolparty, 8 p.m. Saturday; Matt Maeson, 8 p.m. Sunday; Ice Nine Kills, Fit for a King, Light the Torch, Make Them Suffer, Awake at Last, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Big K.R.I.T., 8 p.m. Wednesday; Ruston Kelly, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 31, Cambridge Room; Oliver Tree, 8 p.m. Oct. 31; Papadosio, 7 p.m. Nov. 2; Clairo, Hello Yello, Beabadoobee, 8 p.m. Nov. 3. www.livenation.com.

KENT STAGE, 175 E. Main St., Kent: Sam Bush and the Travelin’ McCourys, 8 p.m today; Joshua Radin, The Weepies, 8 p.m. Friday; Ekoostik Hookah & Friends, 8 p.m. Saturday; The Music of Cream, 7:30 p.m. Sunday; Carl Palmer, 8 p.m. Oct. 31; Preservation Hall Jazz Band with Yusa, 8 p.m. Nov. 1; Asleep at the Wheel, The Quebe Sisters, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 3. www.eventbrite.com and 877-987-6487.

KEYBANK STATE THEATRE, Playhouse Square, 1515 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: O’Jays, Isley Brothers, 8 p.m. Saturday; Trisha Yearwood, 7:30 p.m. Sunday; Johnny Mathis, 8 p.m. Nov. 20. www.playhouse square.org or call 216-241-6000.

MGM NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield: Rodney Atkins, 8 p.m. Saturday; Travis Tritt, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; Paul Anka, 8 p.m. Nov. 1; Chelsea Handler, 8 p.m. Nov. 2. www.ticketmast er.com.

MR. SMALLS THEATRE, 400 Lincoln Ave., Millvale, Pa.: Bj the Chicago Kid, 8 p.m. Oct. Saturday; Atreyu, Whitechapel, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Knocked Loose, Rotting Out, Candy, 7 p.m. Wednesday. www.ticketweb.com or call 866-468-3401.

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland: Avery Sunshine, 7:30 p.m. today; The Boys from County Hell, 8 p.m. Friday; Elizabeth Cook, Will Hoge, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; The Vindys, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1; Jon McLaughlin, 7 p.m. Nov. 3. 216-242-1251 or www.musicboxcle.com

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Chris Janson, 8 p.m. Nov. 2. www.ticketmaster.com

PETERSEN EVENTS CENTER, 3719 Terrace St., Pittsburgh: A Day to Remember, I Prevail, Beartooth, 7 p.m. Nov. 2. www.ticketmaster.com

ROXIAN THEATRE, 425 Chartiers Ave., McKees Rocks, Pa.: Andy Grammer, 8 p.m. Friday; Mt. Joy, 8 p.m. Wednesday; Joshua Radin & the Weepies, 8 p.m. Nov. 1. www.eventbrite.com

STAGE AE, 400 North Shore Drive, Pittsburgh: Sleater-Kinney, 7 p.m. Saturday; Gryffin, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1. www.ticket master.com.

WOLSTEIN CENTER, 2000 E. Prospect Ave., Cleveland: Joe Rogan, 8 p.m. Saturday. www. wolsteincenter.com or call 877-468-4946.

COMMENTS