×

Calendar

Special Events

Local

B&O STATION, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Youngstown Zombie Crawl registration from noon to 8 p.m. Saturday, $10; The Red Masquerade, 9 p.m. Saturday, $10.

DOWNTOWN WARREN: Warren Halloween Parade, noon Sunday.

EASTWOOD MALL, 5555 Youngstown Warren Road, Niles: Junior Achievement College, Career and Trades Conference, 5 to 7 p.m. Tuesday, former Sears location, free.. 330-652-6980.

HOWLAND SENIOR CENTER, 8273 High St. NE, Warren: Howland Historical Society’s Witches Halloween Tea, 11:30 a.m. and 2 and 4:30 p.m. Sunday. 330-856-3432 or 330-856-7403.

KINSMAN FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY, 6420 Church St., Kinsman: Cemetery Walk and Scavenger Hunt, 10 a.m. to noon Saturday, free. 330-876-2461.

McKINLEY MEMORIAL MUSEUM, 40 N. Main St., Niles: Program on “Bigfoot in Ohio,” 6 p.m. today, free. 330-652-1704, Ext. 3.

MILL CREEK METROPARKS, Youngstown: Colors and Reflections Hike, 2 p.m. Sunday, Fellows Riverside Gardens. 330-702-3000.

OAK HILL CEMETERY, 344 Oak Hill Ave., Youngstown: Cemetery tours every 20 minutes from noon to 3 p.m. Saturday, $7. 330-743-2589.

SMARTS, 25 E. Boardman St., Youngstown: Art for SMARTS, 6:30 to 9 p.m. Friday with VIP preview party from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m., $15 general admission and $30 VIP. www.smartsartschool.org/afs19/

SOAP GALLERY, 117 S. Champion St., Youngstown: Witches Brew — An Evening with Soap Gallery and Opera Western Reserve East Meets West Fest, 6 p.m. Friday, $30 in advance and $35 at the door. 330-480-0693.

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown: Stambaugh Chorus Night at the Races fundraiser, 7 p.m. Friday with doors open at 6 p.m., $25. 330-369-9375.

WARD BEECHER PLANETARIUM, Youngstown State University: Nightlights, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, free; Night-Lite, 2 p.m. Saturday, free. 330-941-3616.

WARREN-TRUMBULL COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Program on “The National Road: A Ride Through Time” by Sylvia D. Miller, 2 p.m. Saturday, free. 330-399-8807, Ext. 128.

WARREN-TRUMBULL COUNTY LIBRARY CORTLAND BRANCH, 578 Lakeview Drive, Cortland: Program on “If Walls Could Talk: The Owners of the John Stark Edwards House,” 11 a.m. Monday, free. 330-299-8120.

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY: Program by Michael Peterson, former director of global investigations and security services for Goodyear, on “Active Shooter: Educating the Public to Be Prepared,” 2 and 7 p.m. Monday, Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center, free.

Regional

AKRON CIVIC THEATRE, 182 S. Main St., Akron: Masque of the Red Death Masquerade Ball, 8 p.m. Saturday, $75. Ticketmaster.

PPG PAINTS ARENA, 1001 Fifth Ave., Pittsburgh: Jurassic World Live, 7 p.m. today and Friday, 11 a.m. and 3 and 7 p.m. Saturday and noon and 4 p.m. Sunday, $20-$75. Ticketmaster or call 800-745-3000.

ROCK & ROLL HALL OF FAME AND MUSEUM, 1100 Rock and Roll Blvd., Cleveland: Q&A with Ron and Ernie Isley of The Isley Brothers on the 60th anniversary of the song “Shout,” noon Friday, free.

Theater

Local

BUTLER NORTH, 530 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Good Humor Radio Hour — “Haunted Youngstown / Ghastly Ghost Stories,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday, free but tickets are required and can be reserved by calling 330-941-3105.

CALVIN CENTER, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Rust Belt Theater Company — “Living Dead: The Musical,” 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $15 adults and $10 students and senior citizens. 330-507-2358.

FAIRVIEW ARTS & OUTREACH CENTER, 4220 Youngstown Poland Road, Youngstown: Top Hat Productions — “Sister Act,” 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday through Nov. 9, $17.50 adults and $15.50 senior citizens. www.brownpapertickets .com or 800-838-3006.

HOPEWELL THEATRE, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: “Evita,” 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday through Nov. 2, $17 adults and $14 for students and senior citizens. www.hopewelltheatre.org and 330-746-5455.

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY AT TRUMBULL, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion: “See No Beast, Hear No Beast, Speak No Beast,” 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 3 p.m. Sunday, $10 adults and $8 non-Kent students and senior citizens. 330-675-8887.

TRINITY FELLOWSHIP CHURCH, 4749 South Ave., Boardman: Oakland Center for the Arts / Kids First — “Disney’s Frozen Jr.,” 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2:30 p.m. Sunday through Nov. 3, $15 adults, $13 senior citizens and $7 students. 330-406-0606.

YOUNGSTOWN PLAYHOUSE, 600 Playhouse Lane, Youngstown: “A Grand Night for Singing,” 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2:30 p.m. Sunday, $16 adults and $13 students and senior citizens. www.the youngstownplayhouse.com and 330-788-8739.

Regional

ALLEN THEATRE, PlayhouseSquare, 1407 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Cleveland State University — “Into the Woods,” 7:30 p.m. today, Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday, $15. www.playhousesquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

ASHTABULA ARTS CENTER, 2928 W. 13th St., Ashtabula: “Mamma Mia!,” 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday, $15 adults, $13 students and senior citizens and $11 children 12 and younger in advance and $17, $15 and $13 at the door. 440-964-3396 or ashtabul aartscen ter.org.

BENEDUM CENTER, Seventh Street and Penn Avenue, Pittsburgh: “Mean Girls,” 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Oct. 31, 8 p.m. Nov. 1, 2 and 8 p.m. Nov. 2 and 1 and 6:30 p.m. Nov. 3, $40-$160. trustarts.org and 412-456-6666.

BYHAM THEATER, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh: “Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” 7:30 p.m. today, Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday, $18.25-$55.25. 412-456-6666 or trustarts.org

CONNOR PALACE, Playhouse Square, 1519 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical,” 7:30 p.m. today and Friday, 1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 and 6:30 p.m. Sunday, $10-$110. www.playhousesquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

HANNA THEATRE, 2014 14th St., Cleveland: Great Lakes Theater — “Julius Caesar,” through Nov. 3, and “The Music Man,” through Nov. 10, $15-$89. www.playhousesquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

KENNEDY’S THEATRE, Playhouse Square, 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: “Copenhagen,” 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $18. www.playhouse square.org or call 216-241-6000.

MAGICAL THEATRE COMPANY, 565 W. Tuscarawas Ave., Barberton: “Harriet the Spy,” 7:30 p.m. Friday and 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $17 and $15. 330-848-3708.

OHIO THEATRE, Playhouse Square, 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: “The Jungle Book,” 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday, $10-$15. www.playhousesquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

OUTCALT THEATRE, Playhouse Square, 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Cleveland Play House — “Pipeline,” through Nov. 3, $20-$95. www.playhousesquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

Family Fun

Local

OH WOW! ROGER & GLORIA JONES CHILDREN’S CENTER FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, 11 W. Federal St., Youngstown: Hours are 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. daily with extended hours until 8 p.m. on Wednesday, $8 adults and children ages 2 and older, $7 senior citizens, educators and veterans, and free for children younger than 2. 330-744-5914.

Regional

CARNEGIE SCIENCE CENTER, One Allegheny Ave., Pittsburgh: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday through Friday and 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday. Admission is $19.95 for adults, $14.95 senior citizens and $11.95 for children ages 3 to 12. 412-237-3400.

CHILDREN’S MUSEUM OF PITTSBURGH, Allegheny Center, Pittsburgh: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. $16 adults and $14 senior citizens and children ages 2 to 18. 412-322-5058.

COSI COLUMBUS, 2400 Olentangy Road, Columbus: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday, $25 adults and $20 children ages 2 to 12. 614-228-COSI.

GREAT LAKES SCIENCE CENTER, 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland: Regular hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and noon to 5 p.m. Sunday. Admission is $16.95 adults and $13.95 children ages 2 to 12. 216-694-2000.

GREATER CLEVELAND AQUARIUM, 2000 Sycamore St., Cleveland: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. Admission is $19.95 adults, $17.95 senior citizens, $13.95 children ages 2 to 12. 216-862-8803.

Film

Local

BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Film on Art Series — “George Segal: American Still Life,” noon Tuesday, free. 330-743-1107.

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown: The silent film “The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari” with organ accompaniment by Clark Wilson, 4 p.m. Sunday, free but tickets are required and are available online at stambaughauditorium.com and by calling 330-259-0555.

Regional

CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART CINEMATHEQUE, 11610 Euclid Ave.: The films “Satantango (Part 1)” (1994), 6:45 p.m. Friday, 4 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday; “Throne of Blood” (1957), 9:25 p.m. Friday; “Satantango (Part 2)” (1994), 6:45 p.m. Saturday and 4:10 p.m. Sunday; “Satantango (Part 3)” (1994), 9:10 p.m. Saturday and 6:45 p.m. Sunday. Most films are $10. 216-421-7450.

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 East Blvd.: “Through the Olive Trees” (1994), 7 p.m. Friday; “Ophelia” (2018), 1:30 p.m. Sunday and 1:45 p.m. Tuesday, Morley Lecture Hall, $10 adults and $7 CMA members, senior citizens and students. 888-CMA-0033.

Literary

Local

BARNES & NOBLE, 381 Boardman Poland Road, Boardman: Book signing by Nancy Christie, author of “Rut-Busting Book for Authors,” 1 p.m. Saturday. 330-629-9436.

Regional

WESTMINSTER COLLEGE, New Wilmington, Pa.: Reading by David Swerdlow, author of “Television Man,” 7 p.m. Wednesday, McKelvey Campus Center, free.

Museums

Local

ARMS FAMILY MUSEUM, 648 Wick Ave., Youngstown: “The Art of Your Pet: Portraits by Bill Dotson,” through Nov. 10; “Tod Family Treasures: 19th Century Heirlooms,” through 2020. Hours are noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday and noon to 7 p.m. Thursday, $7 adults, $6 senior citizens and college students and $5 children. 330-743-2589.

AUSTIN LOG CABIN, 3797 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown: Free tours from 1 to 4 p.m. first Sunday of the month and by appointment. 330-799-8051.

BARNHISEL HOUSE, 1011 N. State St., Girard: Open 1 to 4 p.m. the second and fourth Sunday of the month. 330-545-6162.

BUTTS HOUSE MUSEUM, 3364 Youngstown Kingsville Road, Fowler: Open by appointment. 330-360-7796 or 330-507-9078.

CLARENCE R. SMITH MINERAL MUSEUM, Moser Hall, Youngstown State University: Open by appointment by calling 330-941-3612.

ERNIE HALL AVIATION MUSEUM, 4033 N. River Road NE, Howland: Hours are 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday and noon to 3 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, $5 adults, $2 for children ages 5 to 10 and free for children ages 4 and younger. 330-219-6143.

HARRIET TAYLOR UPTON HOUSE, 380 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Tours of home by appointment by calling 330-395-1840.

JOHN STARK EDWARDS HOUSE & MUSEUM, 303 Monroe St. NW, Warren: Hours are 1 to 4 p.m. Thursday, Friday and Saturday. 330-394-4653.

LEAVITTSBURG HERITAGE MUSEUM, 4901 W. Market St., Leavittsburg: Open from 2 to 4 p.m. the third Sunday of the month or by appointment. 330-898-5341 or 330-399-1448.

MCKINLEY BIRTHPLACE HOME, 40 S. Main St., Niles: Tours at 10 and 11 a.m. and 1, 2, 3 and 4 p.m. Mondays and Wednesday, free. Call 330-652-1704, Ext. 7217, to schedule tours on different day or for groups.

NATIONAL PACKARD MUSEUM, 1899 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: “Mustang vs. Camaro — Battle for Supremacy,” through April 15, 2020. Museum hours are noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday, $8 adults and $5 senior citizens and children ages 7 to 12. 330-394-1899.

SALEM HISTORICAL MUSEUM, 208 S. Broadway Ave., Salem: Hours are 1 to 4 p.m. Sundays. 330-337-8514.

STROCK STONE HOUSE, 7171 Mahoning Ave., Austintown: Free tours from 1 to 4 p.m. first Sunday of the month and by appointment. 330-799-8051.

SUTLIFF MUSEUM, second floor Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Museum hours are 1 to 4 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday. 330-399-8807, Ext. 121.

TYLER MAHONING VALLEY HISTORY CENTER, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown: “For as Long as We Remember: Selections from Chris Yambar’s Gothika Collection,” through Jan. 5, 2020. Hours are noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, $7 adults, $6 senior citizens and college students and $5 children. 330-743-2589.

WARD-THOMAS HOUSE, 503 Brown St., Niles: Open house from 2 to 5 p.m. the first Sunday of the month and by appointment. 330-544-2143.

WARREN HERITAGE CENTER, Kinsman House, 303 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Open to 2 to 5 p.m. the first Sunday of the month and by appointment. 330-372-0237.

YOUNGSTOWN HISTORICAL CENTER OF INDUSTRY AND LABOR, 151 Wood St., Youngstown: Hours are 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday and noon to 5 p.m. Sunday, $7 adults and $3 students. 330-941-1314.

Regional

CARNEGIE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, 4400 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday and 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursday, $19.95 adults, $14.95 senior citizens; $11.95 students and children ages 3-18. 412-622-3131.

CLEVELAND BOTANICAL GARDEN, 11030 East Blvd.: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Wednesday and noon to 5 p.m. Sunday, $12 adults and $8 children ages 3-12. 216-721-1600.

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, 1 Wade Oval Drive: Museum hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Wednesday, and noon to 5 p.m. Sunday, $17 adults and $14 students, senior citizens and children. 216-231-4600.

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, Rockwell Hall, East Main and South Lincoln streets, Kent: “Ohio Quilts,” through April 12, 2020; “Wearing Justice: Perspectives from KSU Fashion School Faculty and Students,” through May 31, 2020.; “Culture / Counterculture: Fashions of the 1960s and ’70s,: through Sept. 6, 2020. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursday and noon to 4 p.m. Sunday, $6 adults, $5 senior citizens and $4 students and children ages 7 to 18. 330-672-3450.

MALTZ MUSEUM OF JEWISH HERITAGE, 2929 Richmond Road, Beachwood: “Leonard Bernstein: The Power of Music,” through March 1, 2020. Hours are 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday with extended hours until 9 p.m. Wednesday, $12 adults, $10 students and senior citizens and $5 for children ages 5 to 11. maltzmuseum.org or 216-593-0575.

ROCK & ROLL HALL OF FAME AND MUSEUM, 1100 Rock and Roll Blvd., Cleveland: Current exhibits — “Woodstock at 50” and “Class of 2019 Exhibit,” both through December. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. daily with extended hours until 9 p.m. on Wednesday, $26 for adults, $24 for senior citizens, $16 for children ages 6 to 12 and free for children 5 and younger. 216-781-ROCK.

SENATOR JOHN HEINZ PITTSBURGH REGIONAL HISTORY CENTER, 1212 Smallman St., Pittsburgh: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily, $18 for adults, $15 for senior citizens and $9 for students and children ages 6 to 17. 412-454-6000.

WESTERN RESERVE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 10825 East Blvd., Cleveland: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. $10 for adults, $9 for seniors, $7 vendors and $5 for children ages 3 to 12. 216-721-5722.

Music

Local

BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Music at Noon — Horn Studio, 12:15 p.m. Wednesday, free.

ST. PATRICK CHURCH, 1420 Oak Hill Ave., Youngstown: Youngstown Symphony Orchestra performs Aaron Copland’s “Appalachian Spring,” 7 p.m. Wednesday. 330-743-1109

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown: OMEA District 5 Honors Choir, 1:30 p.m. Saturday, $3 adults and $2 students and senior citizens; Battle of the Big Bands — Glenn Miller Orchestra and Tommy Dorsey Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, $15-$75. stambaughauditorium.com and 330-259-0555.

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY: Jazz Combos, 7:30 p.m. today, Bliss Hall’s Spotlight Theater, free. 330-941-2307.

Regional

AKRON CIVIC THEATRE, 182 S. Main St., Akron: BowieLIVE, 8 p.m. Friday, $10.50-$25. Ticketmaster or call 330-253-2488.

AUGUST WILSON CENTER, 980 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh: Lupe Fiasco, 8 p.m. today, $69.50 and $59.50. trustarts.org and 412-456-6666.

E.J. THOMAS HALL, 198 Hill St., Akron: Akron: Theron Brown Trio, 8 p.m. Friday, $20; Channeling the King — Jessie Haldeman, 8 p.m. Saturday, $30; October Octets — Dover String Quartet and Escher String Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, $25-$45. Ticketmaster or 330-972-7570.

FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, 292 E. Market St., Akron: University of Akron Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, free.

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, Kent: Kent Chorale, 3 p.m. Sunday, Ludwig Recital Hall, $15 adults and $8 students. 330-672-2787.

ST. PETER OF THE FIELDS, 3487 Old Forge Road, Rootstown: Illuminaire Choral Ensemble — “To Everything There Is a Season,” 7:30 p.m. Saturday, free will offering.

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Cleveland Orchestra with Dimi Slobodeniouk, conductor, and Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano, 7:30 p.m. today and 8 p.m. Saturday, $21-$151; “Halloween Spooktacular” — Cleveland Orchestra with Vinay Parameswaran, conductor, 2 p.m. Sunday, $15-$30. www.clevelandorchestra.com and 800-686-1141.

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON: Elisabeth Shafer, trombone, 7:30 p.m. today, free; OctubaFest, 7:30 p.m. Friday, free; UA Wind Symphony with Philp Thomson, piano, 3 p.m. Sunday, free; Hallowinds, 7:30 p.m. Sunday, free; SNATS Halloween Recital, 7:30 p.m. Monday, free. All in Guzzetta Recital Hall. 330-972-8301.

Art

Local

ART ON PARK, 180 N. Park Ave., Warren: “Dark on Park,” 7 to 9:30 p.m. Saturday, free. 330-469-1729

BEAUTIFUL WHIRL’D, 141 W. Market St., Warren: “James Holko: Dark Art at Beautifiul Whirl’d,” Saturday through Nov. 30 with opening reception from 7 to 9:30 p.m. Saturday. 330-989-2016.

BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: “William McGregor Paxton: Paxton’s Women,” through Nov. 10; “Paul Ching-Bor: Dramatized Propositions,” through Nov. 3; “Alice Dalton Brown: Pastels,” through Nov. 24. Museum hours are 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and noon to 4 p.m. Sunday. 330-743-1107.

BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART TRUMBULL BRANCH, 9350 E. Market St., Howland: 81st Area Artist Annual Exhibition, Sunday through Nov. 27 with opening reception from 1 to 3 p.m. Sunday. Hours are 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday. 330-609-9900.

CURATED VINTAGE GOODS, 310 Elm Road NE, Warren: Halloween Party and Josh Kronauer Horror Art Show, 8 to 10:30 p.m. Saturday.

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER, 505 Gypsy Lane, Youngstown: “Debra DeGregorio: Testament,” through Jan. 5, 2020, Thomases Family Endowment of the Youngstown Jewish Area Federation Art Gallery. 330-746-3250.

MCDONOUGH MUSEUM OF ART, 525 Wick Ave., Youngstown: “Dana Oldfather: Out of the Woods into the Weeds,” “Excavations: The Prints of Julie Mehretu” and “Whitney Tressel: America Still,” all through Saturday. Hours are 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday. 330-941-1400.

MILL CREEK METROPARKS, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown: “Mahoning Valley Historical Society: Hidden Gems from the Mahoning Valley Historical Society,” through Jan. 5, 2020. 330-740-7116.

RAA GALLERY, Cravings, 76 Shenango Ave., Sharon, Pa.: “Where Sidewalks End: Laying the Groundwork for Safer, Healthier, More Walkable Communities,” through Oct. 31. 724-981-1473.

SOAP GALLERY, 117 S. Champion St., Youngstown: “Shivers: Chris Yambar’s Monster Art Show,” through Nov. 2. 330-240-0723.

TRUMBULL ART GALLERY, 158-162 N. Park Ave., Warren: 55th TAG Annual and ceramics by Shannon Marie Black, both through Nov. 2. Hours are noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday. 330-395-4876.

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY: “Deborah Orloff: Elusive Memory,” through Nov. 1, Judith Rae Solomon Gallery, Bliss Hall. Hours are 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday.

Regional

AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S. High St., Akron: “Joe Vitone: Family Records,” through Sunday; “Open World: Video Games & Contemporary Art,” Saturday through Feb. 2, 2020. Hours are 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday, $10 adults, $8 students and senior citizens, and free for children 17 and younger, and free on Thursdays. 330-376-9185.

ANDY WARHOL MUSEUM, 117 Sandusky St., Pittsburgh: “Andy Warhol: Revelation,” through Feb. 16, 2020. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday with extended hours until 10 p.m. on Friday. $20 for adults and $10 students and children. 412-237-8300.

ASHTABULA ARTS CENTER, 2928 W. 13th St., Ashtabula: Exhibition by Maria Louise Welch, through October with reception from 6 to 8 p.m. Friday. Hours are 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday through Thursday, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. to noon Saturday. 440-964-3396.

CANTON MUSEUM OF ART, 1001 Market Ave. North, Canton: “The Spirit of Clay: Works from the Permanent Collection” and “Through Darkness to Light: Photographs Along the Underground Railroad,” both through Saturday. Hours are 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 10 a.m. and 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday. $6 adults, $4 students and senior citizens, and free for children 12 and younger. 330-453-7666.

CARNEGIE MUSEUM OF ART, 4400 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh: “Influencers: The Pritzker Architecture Prize,” through Oct. 20; “An Art of Changes: Jasper Johns Prints, 1960-2018,” through Jan. 19, 2020; Margaret Honda sculpture, through Jan. 26, 2020. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Tuesday,Wednesday and Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursday, $19.95 adults and $14.95 senior citizens, and $11.95 students and children ages 3 to 18. 412-688-8690.

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 East Blvd.: “Medieval Monsters: Terrors, Aliens, Wonders,” through Sunday; “In Her Image: Photographs by Rania Matar,” through Oct. 13; “Ama: The Gathering Place,” through Dec. 1; “Michelangelo: Mind of the Master,” through Jan. 5, 2020; “Color and Comfort: Swedish Modern Design,” through Feb. 9, 2020; “Master/Apprentice: Imitation and Inspiration in the Renaissance,” through Feb. 16, 2020; “Tiffany in Bloom: Stained Glass Lamps by Louis Comfort Tiffany,” through June 14, 2020. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday, and 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Wednesday and Friday, free. clevelandart.org and 888-CMA-0033.

COLUMBUS MUSEUM OF ART, 480 E. Broad St., Columbus: “Rodin and Women: Selections from the Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Foundation,” through Dec. 8; “A New Look at Old Masters: European Prints from the Permanent Collection,” through Jan. 5, 2020; “A Mile and a Half of Lines: The Art of James Thurber,” through March 15, 2020; “Ivy Atoms: The 2019 Columbus Comics Residency,” through April 5, 2020. $12 adults, $8 senior citizens, $5 for students ages 6 to 17 and free for children 5 and younger. 614-221-4848.

CUYAHOGA VALLEY ART CENTER, 2131 Front St., Cuyahoga Falls: 36th Juried Exhibition, through Oct. 31. 330-928-8092.

HOYT INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS, 124 E. Leasure Ave., New Castle, Pa.: “Photography by Eric Kunsman,” through Oct. 31. Hours are 8 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday, Friday and Saturday. 724-652-2882.

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, Kent: “Lawrence Baker: Drawings,” through Nov. 20, KSU Downtown Gallery; “School of Art Collection Highlights,” through Nov. 26, CVA Gallery. 330-672-2260.

MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART CLEVELAND, 11400 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: “Liu Wei: Invisible Cities,” “Byron Kim: The Sunday Paintings,” “Louise Lawler: Birdcalls” and “Catherine Opie: The Outside-Inside Installation for MoCa Cleveland,” all through Jan. 5, 2020. Hours are 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday. 216-421-8671.

Dance

Regional

BENEDUM CENTER, Seventh Street and Penn Avenue, Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre — “Giselle,” 8 p.m. Friday, 2 and 8 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday, $28-$122. 412-456-6666 or trustarts.org.

Auditions

Regional

ASHTABULA ARTS CENTER, 2928 W. 13th St., Ashtabula: “Forbidden Broadway,” 6 to 8 p.m. Monday and Tuesday. 440-964-3396.

COMMENTS