×

Ticket Window

• ON SALE THIS WEEK

• Country singer Chris Janson will play Packard Music Hall in Warren on Nov. 2. Tickets for the 8 p.m. show range from $20 to $65 and go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday at the Packard box office and through Ticketmaster.

• The Drifters, Cornell Gunter’s Coasters and The Platters will play Stambaugh Auditorium at 8 p.m. Dec. 13. Tickets range from $20 to $50 and go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday through Stambaugh.

• Tool will be joined by Killing Joke for a North American tour in support of its new album “Fear Inoculum,” including concerts on Nov. 6 at Rocket Mortage FieldHouse and Nov. 8 at PPG Paints Arena. Tickets for both shows go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday through their respective outlets.

• Fantasia will be joined by Robin Thicke and The Bonfyre for a 29-city tour that includes an 8 p.m. show Nov. 8 at the State Theatre in Cleveland. Tickets range from $49 to $99 and go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday through Playhouse Square.

• Hot Tuna celebrates its 50th anniversary with an acoustic tour that plays The Kent Stage at 8 p.m. Dec. 11. Tickets are $50 and $40. Also coming to Kent is the Trans-Siberian Orchestra tribute First Snow at 8 p.m. Dec. 21. Tickets are $25 and $20. Both go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday through TicketFly.

• The Buckcherry show originally set for Friday at MGM Northfield Park has been moved to Dec. 28. Tickets purchased for the original date will be honored for the new one.

• Five shows go on sale Friday through Live Nation for House of Blues: Theory of a Deadman, 8 p.m. Oct. 28, $28.50 (on sale at 10 a.m.); JJ Wilde, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 4, Cambridge Room, $13 (on sale at 10 a.m.); Katastro, Bikini Trill, Dylan Reese, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 18, Cambridge Room $15 (on sale at 1 p.m.); Badfish, 8 p.m. Feb.12, $27 (on sale at noon); Chris Lane, Blanco Brown Ernest, 8 p.m. Feb. 20, $26.50 (on sale at 10 a.m.) In other HOB news, the Oct. 6 Sonny Digital concert and the Oct. 16 PnB Rock show have been canceled. Refunds are available at the point of purchase.

• COMING UP THIS WEEK

AGORA THEATRE AND BALLROOM, 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Mini Ladd, BigJigglyPanda, 8 p.m. Friday; Glen Hansard, 8 p.m. Saturday; The Starting Line, 8 p.m. Sept. 13. www.axs.com

BEACHLAND BALLROOM AND TAVERN, 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland: Boombox, Crew Duff, 8:30 p.m. Friday; T-Rextasy, Sarah Arafat, 8 p.m. Sunday, tavern; Twin Peaks, Slow Pulp, Dehd, 8 p.m. Sept. 13; The Long Ryders, Joe Nolan, 8 p.m. Sept. 15. www.ticketfly.com and 888-718-4253.

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W. Steels Corners Road, Cuyahoga Falls: The Who, 7:30 Tuesday; Luke Bryan, Cole Swindell, Jon Langston, 7 p.m. Sept. 14. www.livenation.com

CARNEGIE LIBRARY MUSIC HALL, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall, Pa.: Danny Gonzalez and Drew Gooden, 7 p.m. Sunday; Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, 8 p.m. Tuesday. www.carnegieconcerts.com or call 412-368-5225.

E.J. THOMAS HALL, 198 Hill St., Akron: Emerson Drive, 8 p.m. Sept. 13. www.ticketmaster.com.

GROG SHOP, 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., Cleveland Heights: The Fifth House, Spirit of the Bear, Apostle Jones, 8 p.m. today; Future Thieves, Hardcastle, Ottawa, 9 p.m. Friday; Hank Von Hell, Overdose, The Cheats, 9 p.m. Saturday; Quando Rondo, Never Broke Again, No Cap, 8:30 p.m. Sunday; Shonen Knife, Me Like Bees, Xanny Stars, 8:30 p.m. Tuesday; Hot Snakes, Des Demonas, 8:30 p.m. Wednesday; Duster, Living Hour, 9 p.m. Sept. 12; Raveena, 9 p.m. Sept. 13; C.W. Stoneking, The Torments, 9 p.m. Sept. 14; Pelican, Bloodiest, Sixkillsnine, 8:30 p.m. Sept. 15. www.tick etfly.com and 888-718-4253.

HOUSE OF BLUES, 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Diamond Dogs, Talk of the Town, 8 p.m. Friday; ZOSO, 9 p.m. Saturday; Wallows, Remo Drive, 8:30 p.m. Sunday, $25; Christian French, 8 p.m. Sunday, Cambridge Room; The Struts, 8 p.m. Sept. 15. www.livenation.com.

JACOBS PAVILION AT NAUTICA, 2014 Sycamore St., Cleveland: Kacey Musgrave, 8 p.m. Friday; The Head and the Heart, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; Nghtmre, Slander, Seven Lions, Glitch Mob, 5:30 p.m. Sept. 15. www.livenation.com.

KENT STAGE, 175 E. Main St., Kent: Vanilla Fudge, Pat Travers Band, 8 p.m. today; Poco, Pure Prairie League, 8 p.m. Friday; Michael Stanley, 8 p.m. Saturday; Robert Randolph & the Family Band, 8 p.m. Tuesday; Michael Glabicki and Dirk Milller of Rusted Root, 8 p.m. Sept. 12; Donnie Iris and the Cruisers, 8 p.m. Sept. 14; Bill Frisell, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 15. www.ticketfly.com and 888-718-4253.

KEYBANK PAVILION, 665 Pennsylvania State Route 18, Burgettstown, Pa.: Meek Mill, Future, YG, Mustard, 7 p.m. Friday; ZZ Top, Cheap Trick, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Jason Aldean, Kane Brown, Carly Pearce, Dee Jay Silver, Sept. 14. www.livena tion.com.

MGM NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield: Ken Jeong, 8 p.m. Sept. 13. www.ticket master.com.

MASONIC CLEVELAND AUDITORIUM, 3615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Adam Ant, 8 p.m. Sept. 14,. www.tick etmaster.com.

MR. SMALLS THEATRE, 400 Lincoln Ave., Millvale, Pa.: Brittney Chantele, Water Trash, Isaiah Small, Jack Swing, DJ Aunt Buck, 7 p.m. Friday; Wovenhand, Jaye Jayle, 8 p.m. Saturday; Hank Von Hell, Overdose, The Cheats, 8 p.m. Tuesday; Bad Suns, Liily, Ultra Q, 8:30 p.m. Wednesday; GWAR, 8 p.m. Sept. 13; Starset, 7 p.m. Sept. 14; Drive-By Truckers, 8 p.m. Sept. 15. www.ticketweb.com or call 866-468-3401.

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland: Holly Bowling, 7:30 p.m. Monday; Bob Mould, 8 p.m. Wednesday; Amy Helm, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 12; Glimmer Twins, 8 p.m. Sept. 13; Rufus Wainwright, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 15. 216-242-1251 or www.musicboxcle.com

PPG PAINTS ARENA, 1001 Fifth Ave., Pittsburgh: Backstreet Boys, Baylee Littrell, 8 p.m. Sept. 14. www.ticketmaster.com

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Kenny G, 8 p.m Saturday. www.ticketmaster. com

ROXIAN THEATRE, 425 Chartiers Ave., McKees Rocks, Pa.: Periphery, 8 p.m. Monday; John Medeski’s Mad Skillet, 8 p.m. Wednesday; Minnesota, 8 p.m. Sept. 12; Andrew Bird, 8 p.m. Sept. 13; Descendents, 8 p.m. Sept. 15. www.eventbrite.com

STAGE AE, 400 North Shore Drive, Pittsburgh: Judah & the Lion, 7 p.m. Friday; NF, 6:30 p.m Sept. 12. www.ticketmaster.com.

UPMC EVENTS CENTER, Moon, Pa.: NGHTMARE, Slander, Seven Lions, Glitch Mob, 5 p.m. today. www.livena tion.com

WOLSTEIN CENTER, 2000 E. Prospect Ave., Cleveland: Avett Brothers, 7 p.m. Sunday. www.wols teincenter.com or call 877-468-4946.

YOUNGSTOWN FOUNDATION AMPHITHEATRE, 201 S. Phelps St., Youngstown: Rob Thomas, Max Frost, 8 p.m. today. www.ticketmaster .com.

COMMENTS