×

Calendar

Special Events

Local

B&O STATION, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Blues, Brews & BBQ Festival, noon to 10 p.m. Sunday, 8th Mahoning RiverFest, noon to 5 p.m.

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 Boardman Poland Road, Boardman: Canine Carnival, noon to 2 p.m. Sunday, free.

BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: “Director’s Art Lecture Series” — Louis Zona on “Jasper, Bob and Leo,” 2 p.m. Sunday, free. 330-743-1107.

CAMPBELL WORKS SITE, Poland Avenue and Walton Street Bridge, Campbell: “Reclaiming Our Identity: A Tale of Three Cities,” 7 p.m. today, free.

COURTHOUSE SQUARE, West Market Street and North Park Avenue, Warren: 4th Taste of Warren, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday.

EASTWOOD FIELD, 111 Eastwood Mall Blvd., Niles: 12th Buddy Walk of the Valley, 1 p.m. Sunday with gates open at 11 a.m. 330-726-3728.

KRAVITZ DELI MEETING ROOM, 3135 Belmont Ave., Liberty: Memories of a Lifetime — historian / genealogist Tim Seman on the founding and development of the Youngstown and Mahoning County Library System, 10 a.m. Saturday, $5 for William Holmes McGuffey Historical society members and $6 for nonmembers. Call 330-726-8277 for reservations.

McKINLEY MEMORIAL MUSEUM, 40 N. Main St., Niles: Program on “Civil War in the Mahoning Valley,” 1 p.m. Saturday, free. 330-652-4273.

METROPARKS FARM, 7574 Columbiana Canfield Road, Canfield: Sunset at the Farm, 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. Saturday. 330-533-7572.

MILL CREEK METROPARKS, Youngstown: Program on “The Indestructible Houseplant” by Tovah Martin, 6:30 p.m. today, Fellows Riverside Gardens; Birding the Sanctuary, 8 to 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Mill Creek Wildlife Sanctuary; 10 Miler Hike, 1 p.m. Sunday, meet at Scholl Recreation Area; Recreational Hike, 9 a.m. Wednesday, meet at MetroParks Bikeway trailhead at MetroParks Farm; 330-702-3000.

WARD BEECHER PLANETARIUM, Youngstown State University: Explore Our Universe Live!, 8 p.m. Friday and 2 and 8 p.m. Saturday, free. 330-941-3616.

WARREN G. HARDING HIGH SCHOOL, 860 Elm Road NE., Warren: Mahoning Valley Robotics Challenge, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday.

WARREN-TRUMBULL COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Program on Henry “Box” Brown by Rory Rennick, 2 p.m. Saturday, free. 330-399-8807, Ext. 128.

YANKEE LAKE BALLROOM, 1814 State Route 7, Brookfield: 7th Steel Valley Wing Challenge, 6 to 9 p.m. Tuesday, $30 adults and $10 children 13 and younger. 330-544-8005 Ext. 1534.

Theater

Local

CALVIN CENTER, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Rust Belt Theater Company — “Serial Monogamy,” 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday through Sept. 28, $15 adults and $10 students and senior citizens. 330-507-2358.

FORD FAMILY RECITAL HALL, DeYor Performing Arts Center, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown: “Why Me? Part II — The Adversary Games,” 8 p.m. Saturday. www.youngstownsymphony.com and 330-744-0264.

TRUMBULL NEW THEATRE, 5883 Youngstown Warren Road, Niles: “The Fox on the Fairway,” 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 3 p.m. Sunday, $14 adults and $12 students. 330-652-1103 and trumbullnewthea tre.tix.com.

Family Fun

Local

OH WOW! ROGER & GLORIA JONES CHILDREN’S CENTER FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, 11 W. Federal St., Youngstown: Hours are 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. daily with extended hours until 8 p.m. on Wednesday, $8 adults and children ages 2 and older, $7 senior citizens, educators and veterans, and free for children younger than 2. 330-744-5914.

Regional

CARNEGIE SCIENCE CENTER, One Allegheny Ave., Pittsburgh: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday through Friday and 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday. Admission is $19.95 for adults, $14.95 senior citizens and $11.95 for children ages 3 to 12. 412-237-3400.

CHILDREN’S MUSEUM OF PITTSBURGH, Allegheny Center, Pittsburgh: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. $16 adults and $14 senior citizens and children ages 2 to 18. 412-322-5058.

COSI COLUMBUS, 2400 Olentangy Road, Columbus: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday, $25 adults and $20 children ages 2 to 12. 614-228-COSI.

GREAT LAKES SCIENCE CENTER, 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland: Regular hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and noon to 5 p.m. Sunday. Admission is $16.95 adults and $13.95 children ages 2 to 12. 216-694-2000.

GREATER CLEVELAND AQUARIUM, 2000 Sycamore St., Cleveland: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. Admission is $19.95 adults, $17.95 senior citizens, $13.95 children ages 2 to 12. 216-862-8803.

Film

Local

BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Film on Art Series — “Anthony van Dyck,” noon Tuesday, free. 330-743-1107.

ENCORE CINEMA, Great East Plaza, Niles: 2019 Youngstown Area Jewish Film Festival — “The Unorthodox,” 4 p.m. Sunday, $7 in advance and $10 at the door with students admitted for $5.

MOVIES 8, 469 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman: 2019 Youngstown Area Jewish Film Festival — “The Samuel Project,” 7 p.m. Wednesday, $7 in advance and $10 at the door with students admitted for $5.

Museums

Local

ARMS FAMILY MUSEUM, 648 Wick Ave., Youngstown: “The Art of Your Pet: Portraits by Bill Dotson,” through Nov. 10; “Tod Family Treasures: 19th Century Heirlooms,” through 2020. Hours are noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday and noon to 7 p.m. Thursday, $7 adults, $6 senior citizens and college students and $5 children. 330-743-2589.

BARNHISEL HOUSE, 1011 N. State St., Girard: Open 1 to 4 p.m. the second and fourth Sunday of the month. 330-545-6162.

BUTTS HOUSE MUSEUM, 3364 Youngstown Kingsville Road, Fowler: Open by appointment. 330-360-7796 or 330-507-9078.

CLARENCE R. SMITH MINERAL MUSEUM, Moser Hall, Youngstown State University: Open by appointment by calling 330-941-3612.

ERNIE HALL AVIATION MUSEUM, 4033 N. River Road NE, Howland: Hours are 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday and noon to 3 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, $5 adults, $2 for children ages 5 to 10 and free for children ages 4 and younger. 330-219-6143.

HARRIET TAYLOR UPTON HOUSE, 380 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Tours of home by appointment by calling 330-395-1840.

JOHN STARK EDWARDS HOUSE & MUSEUM, 303 Monroe St. NW, Warren: Hours are 1 to 4 p.m. Thursday, Friday and Saturday. 330-394-4653.

LEAVITTSBURG HERITAGE MUSEUM, 4901 W. Market St., Leavittsburg: Open from 2 to 4 p.m. the third Sunday of the month or by appointment. 330-898-5341 or 330-399-1448.

McKINLEY BIRTHPLACE HOME, 40 S. Main St., Niles: Tours at 10 and 11 a.m. and 1, 2, 3 and 4 p.m. Mondays and Wednesday, free. Call 330-652-1704, Ext. 7217, to schedule tours on different day or for groups.

NATIONAL PACKARD MUSEUM, 1899 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Museum hours are noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday, $8 adults and $5 senior citizens and children ages 7 to 12. 330-394-1899.

SALEM HISTORICAL MUSEUM, 208 S. Broadway Ave., Salem: Hours are 1 to 4 p.m. Sundays. 330-337-8514.

SUTLIFF MUSEUM, second floor Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Museum hours are 1 to 4 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday. 330-399-8807, Ext. 121.

TYLER MAHONING VALLEY HISTORY CENTER, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown: Hours are noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, $7 adults, $6 senior citizens and college students and $5 children. 330-743-2589.

WARD-THOMAS HOUSE, 503 Brown St., Niles: Open house from 2 to 5 p.m. the first Sunday of the month and by appointment. 330-544-2143.

WARREN HERITAGE CENTER, Kinsman House, 303 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Open to 2 to 5 p.m. the first Sunday of the month and by appointment. 330-372-0237.

YOUNGSTOWN HISTORICAL CENTER OF INDUSTRY AND LABOR, 151 Wood St., Youngstown: Hours are 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday and noon to 5 p.m. Sunday, $7 adults and $3 students. 330-941-1314.

Music

Local

BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Music at Noon — Northeast Ohio Keyboard Festival, 12:15 p.m. Wednesday, free.

COURTHOUSE SQUARE, West Market Street and North Park Avenue, Warren: Noon in the Park — James Moran, noon to 2 p.m. Friday; Adreanne Foos, 4 to 6 p.m. Tuesday during Warren Farmers Market, free.

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY: Northeast Ohio Keyboard Festival, 7:30 p.m. Monday and 5 p.m. Tuesday, Bliss Recital Hall, free. 330-941-2307.

Art

Local

ART ON PARK, 180 N. Park Ave., Warren: Bob Ross on Park, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, free. 330-469-1729

BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: “Chantell Van Erbe: Transcendence,” through Oct. 20; “William McGregor Paxton: Paxton’s Women,” through Nov. 10; “Paul Ching-Bor: Dramatized Propositions,” Sunday through Nov. 3; “Alice Dalton Brown: Pastels,” Sunday through Nov. 24 with meet-the-artist reception from 1 to 3 p.m. Sunday. Museum hours are 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and noon to 4 p.m. Sunday. 330-743-1107.

BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART TRUMBULL BRANCH, 9350 E. Market St., Howland: “Kim Novak: An Iconic Vision,” through Oct. 6. Hours are 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday. 330-609-9900.

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER, 505 Gypsy Lane, Youngstown: “Power of the Protest: The Movement to Free Soviet Jews,” through Sept. 29, Thomases Family Endowment of the Youngstown Jewish Area Federation Art Gallery. 330-746-3250.

McDONOUGH MUSEUM OF ART, 525 Wick Ave., Youngstown: “Dana Oldfather: Out of the Woods into the Weeds,” “Excavations: The Prints of Julie Mehretu” and “Whitney Tressel: America Still,” all through Oct. 26. Hours are 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday. 330-941-1400.

MILL CREEK METROPARKS, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown: “Bill Aubuchon: Through the Lens,” through Oct. 13, Weller Gallery. 330-740-7116.

SOAP GALLERY, 117 S. Champion St., Youngstown: 330-240-0723.

TRUMBULL ART GALLERY, 158-162 N. Park Ave., Warren: 55th TAG Annual and ceramics by Shannon Marie Black, both through Nov. 2. Hours are noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday. 330-395-4876.

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY: Department of Art Printmaking Exhibition, through Oct. 4, Judith Rae Solomon Gallery, Bliss Hall. Hours are 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday.

Regional

AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S. High St., Akron: “Dread & Delight: Fairy Tales in an Anxious World,” through Sunday; “Joe Vitone: Family Records,” through Oct. 27. Hours are 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday, $10 adults, $8 students and senior citizens, and free for children 17 and younger, and free on Thursdays. 330-376-9185.

ANDY WARHOL MUSEUM, 117 Sandusky St., Pittsburgh: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday with extended hours until 10 p.m. on Friday. $20 for adults and $10 students and children. 412-237-8300.

ASHTABULA ARTS CENTER, 2928 W. 13th St., Ashtabula: “Vintage Threads: Eight Decades of Ashtabula Women’s Style,” through Sept. 30 with reception from 6 to 8 p.m. Friday. Hours are 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday through Thursday, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. to noon Saturday. 440-964-3396.

CANTON MUSEUM OF ART, 1001 Market Ave. North, Canton: “The Spirit of Clay: Works from the Permanent Collection” and “Through Darkness to Light: Photographs Along the Underground Railroad,” both through Oct. 20. Hours are 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 10 a.m. and 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday. $6 adults, $4 students and senior citizens, and free for children 12 and younger. 330-453-7666.

CARNEGIE MUSEUM OF ART, 4400 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh: “Access + Ability,” through Oct. 6; “Influencers: The Pritzker Architecture Prize,” through Oct. 20; Margaret Honda sculpture, through Jan. 26, 2020. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Tuesday,Wednesday and Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursday, $19.95 adults and $14.95 senior citizens, and $11.95 students and children ages 3 to 18. 412-688-8690.

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 East Blvd.: “Water: Edward Burtyntsky,” through Sunday; “A Lasting Impression: Gifts of the Print Club of Cleveland,” through Sunday; “Cai Guo-Qiang: Cuyahoga River Lightning,” through Sunday; “Medieval Monsters: Terrors, Aliens, Wonders,” through Oct. 6; “In Her Image: Photographs by Rania Matar,” through Oct. 13; “Ama: The Gathering Place,” through Dec. 1; “Michelangelo: Mind of the Master,” Sunday through Jan. 5, 2020; “Color and Comfort: Swedish Modern Design,” through Feb. 9, 2020. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday, and 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Wednesday and Friday, free. 888-CMA-0033.

COLUMBUS MUSEUM OF ART, 480 E. Broad St., Columbus: “Jim Hodges Exhibition,” through Sunday; “In a New Light: Alice Schille and the American Watercolor Movement” and “2019 Greater Columbus Arts Council Visual Arts Exhibition, both through Sept. 29; “Rodin and Women: Selections from the Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Foundation,” through Dec. 8; “A New Look at Old Masters: European Prints from the Permanent Collection,” through Jan. 5, 2020; “A Mile and a half of Lines: The Art of James Thurber,” through March 15, 2020. $12 adults, $8 senior citizens, $5 for students ages 6 to 17 and free for children 5 and younger. 614-221-4848.

CUYAHOGA VALLEY ART CENTER, 2131 Front St., Cuyahoga Falls: 36th Juried Exhibition, Tuesday through Oct. 31. 330-928-8092.

DEREK HESS GALLERY, 1300 W. 78th St., Cleveland: “You Are What You Wear 2,” 5 to 9 p.m. Friday. www.derekhessgallery.com

HOYT INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS, 124 E. Leasure Ave., New Castle, Pa.: “Photography by Eric Kunsman,” through Oct. 31. Hours are 8 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday, Friday and Saturday. 724-652-2882.

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, Kent: “Tim Stover: Linear Integration,” through Oct. 4, KSU Downtown Gallery; “Emerging Glass — A Juried Exhibition Featuring Emerging Glass Artists,” through Oct. 4, Payto Gallery; “Kent State Glass @ 50,” through Oct. 4, CVA Gallery. 330-672-2260.

Auditions

Local

FORD FAMILY RECITAL HALL, DeYor Performing Arts Center, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown: Singers / actors needed for Easy Street Productions / Youngstown Symphony Orchestra collaboration “South Pacific in Concert,” 2 to 4 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. Cast requirements are a men and women ages 16 and older and one boy and one girl ages 10 to 13. Those auditioning should prepare a one-minute song and may be asked to read from the script. Video submissions will be accepted for those who can’t attend at easystreetshows@aol.com

Regional

NORTH CANTON PLAYHOUSE, 525 7th St. NE, North Canton: “Jingles,” 6 p.m. Sunday for children ages 7 to 13 and 7 to 8 p.m. Sunday for ages 14 to adult. www.northcantonplayhouse.com.

Dance

Regional

BYHAM THEATER, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh: Momix, 8 p.m. Saturday, $10-$65. 412-456-6666 or trustarts.org

COMMENTS