×

September calendar

1 — Pentatonix and Rachel Platten at Canfield Fairgrounds at 8 p.m.

1 — 11th UAC Benefit Concert at Up a Creek, Howland, from noon to midnight.

1 — Trumbull County Historical Society Sunday Lecture Series with Cindee Mines on “Alaska Packard — First Female FBI Agent” at Kent State University’s Trumbull Auditorium, Champion, at 2 p.m.

1 — Jazz in the Park finale at Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre from 4 to 8 p.m.

2 — Gabriel Iglesias at Canfield Fairgrounds at 8 p.m.

3 — Jonas Brothers, Bebe Rexha and Jordan McGraw at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh at 7:30 p.m.

3 — Stambaugh Chorus open house at Stambaugh Auditorium ballroom, Youngstown, at 6 p.m.

4 — Music at Noon: Caroline Oltmanns, piano, at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, at 12:15 p.m.

4 — Youngstown State University Wind Ensemble at Harrison Commons Field, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

4 — Lit Youngstown Reading Series with Clint Elston and Brandon Noel at Soap Gallery, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

4 — Meek Mill, Future, YG, Mustard and Megan Thee Stallion at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 7 p.m.

5 — Rob Thomas and Max Frost at Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre at 8 p.m.

6 — Noon in the Park with Purple Cat Music Class at Courthouse Square, Warren, from noon to 2 p.m.

6 — The comedy “The Fox on the Fairway” opens at Trumbull New Theatre, Niles, at 8 p.m.

6 — The musical “Dreamgirls” opens at Youngstown Playhouse at 7:30 p.m.

6 — Rust Belt Theater Company’s musical “Serial Monogamy” premieres at Calvin Center, Youngstown, at 8 p.m.

6 — Svetlana Belsky, piano, at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 7:30 p.m.

6-15 — The musical “The Book of Mormon” at Connor Palace, Cleveland

6 — Meek Mill, Future, YG and Mustard at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

7 — 55th TAG Annual opening reception and TAG Underground open house at Trumbull Art Gallery, Warren, from 6 to 8 p.m.

7 — Kenny G at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 8 p.m.

7 — TEDx Youngstown at Ford Family Recital Hall, Youngstown, from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

7 — Youngstown Flea at Freeman Alley from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

8 — Programs on “Packard Electric: Electrical Workers & Labor History (1899-1997) at noon at “Building Packard: Autoworkers & Labor History (1899-1958)” at 1:30 p.m. at National Packard Museum, Warren.

8 — Founders Day Mahoning River Walking Tour leaving from Tyler History Center, Youngstown, every 15 minutes between noon and 2 p.m.

8 — “Chantell Van Erbe: Transcendence” opens at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, with reception from 1 to 3 p.m.

8 — Avett Brothers at Wolstein Center, Cleveland, at 7 p.m.

9 — Eighth Warren Heritage Center / GFWC Ohio Warren Junior Women’s League Gala at the Kinsman House, Warren, from 6 to 9 p.m.

10 — Niles McKinley High School band night at 7:30 p.m.

10 — The Who at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 7:30 p.m.

11 — ZZ Top and Cheap Trick at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

12 — Warren Civic Music Association: The New York Tenors at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 7 p.m.

12 — 2019 Impact Ohio Youngstown/Warren Regional Conference at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, from 11 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

13 — Occupied Warren 2.0 exhibition near Quinby Park, Warren

13 — Disco Inferno at Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre at 7:30 p.m.

13 — Noon in the Park with Greg (Dr. G) Johnson at Courthouse Square, Warren, from noon to 2 p.m.

13 — Li-shan Hung, piano; Lisa Boyko, viola; and Mary Irwin, violin, at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 7:30 p.m.

13 — Mission Night Market at Huntington Place Plaza, Boardman, from 6 to 10 p.m.

13-14 — Opening Weekend Live! at Ward Beecher Planetarium, Youngstown State University

13-15 — Dave & Ed’s Super Auto Events at Canfield Fairgrounds

13-15 — Fall Classic Fest at Nelson Ledges Quarry Park

13-15 — Cleveland Opera Theater: “La Boheme” at Ohio Theatre, Cleveland

14 — Oktoberfest on the Square at Courthouse Square, Warren, from 4 to 8 p.m.

14 — Program on “Catalyst for Change: The Assassination of President McKinley” at McKinley Memorial Museum, Niles, at 1 p.m.

14 — Niles Friendly Squares square dance at SCOPE Center, Niles from 7:30 to 10 p.m.

14 — Lobster fest and clambake with music by AC Jones at Mosquito Lake Marina, Bazetta, from 2 to 5 p.m.

14 — Mineral Ridge High School band night at 7 p.m.

14 — 15th Youngstown Ultra Trail Classic at Mill Creek MetroParks’ Lake Glacier Log Cabin, Youngstown, at 8 a.m.

14 — Mahoning Avenue Fall Fest between Steel Street and McKinley Avenue, Youngstown, from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.

14-15 — Staged reading of the drama “Red” at Butler Institute of American Art’s Zona Auditorium, Youngstown

14 — Luke Bryan, Cole Swindell and Jon Langston at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 7 p.m.

14 — Jason Aldean, Kane Brown, Carly Pearce and Dee Jay Silver at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

14 — Backstreet Boys and Baylee Littrell at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh at 8 p.m.

15 — Silly Science Sunday at OH WOW! The Roger & Gloria Jones Children’s Center for Science & Technology, Youngstown, from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.

15 — W.D. Packard Concert Band at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 3 p.m.

15 — Green Cathedral Half Marathon/5K/Kids Fun Run at Wick Recreation Area, Youngstown, at 8 a.m.

18 — Trumbull Town Hall: Klea Blackhurst on “The Songs and Sass of Ethel Merman” at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 10:30 a.m.

18 — Trumbull County Health and Wellness Expo at Eastwood Mall, Niles, from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

18 — Lecture by Eric Widing, deputy chairman of Christie’s on “The Collection of David and Peggy Rockefeller: Behind the Scenes at the World’s Most Valuable Auction Sale” at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

19 — “Reclaiming Our Identity: A Tale of Three Cities: Campbell, Struthers and Youngstown” at Campbell Works mill site at 7 p.m.

19 — The Guess Who at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

20-22 — Warren Homecoming Weekend 2019

20 — Noon in the Park with James Moran at Courthouse Square, Warren, from noon to 2 p.m.

20 — The musical “Mamma Mia!” opens at Salem Community Theatre at 7:30 p.m.

20 — Rascal Flatts, Jordan Davis and Jimmie Allen at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 7 p.m.

20-22 — Jurassic Quest at I-X Center, Cleveland

20-22 — Lordstown Apple Cider Festival on Lordstown school grounds

20-22 –56th annual Hartford Apple Festival at township center.

21 — Y Live with Blake Shelton, Justin Moore and Tyler Farr at Stambaugh Stadium, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

21 — Taste of Warren at Courthouse Square, Warren, from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

21 — Bob Ross on Park Art Show at Art of Park, Warren, from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.

21 — Program by Rory Rennick on escaped slave Henry “Box” Brown at Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, Warren, at 2 p.m.

21 — Straight On (Heart tribute) and Invincible (Pat Benatar tribute) at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 8 p.m.

21 — Program on “Civil War in the Mahoning Valley” at McKinley Memorial Museum, Niles, at 1 p.m.

21 — Howland High School band night at 7:30 p.m.

21 — The play “Why Me! Part II” at Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, at 8 p.m.

21 — Canfield Fall Market at Village Green from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

21 — Sunset at the Farm at MetroParks Farm, Canfield, from 4:30 to 7:30 p.m.

21 — Rascal Flatts, Jordan Davis and Morgan Evans at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

22 — 12th Buddy Walk of the Valley at Eastwood Field, Niles, at 1 p.m. with gates open at 11 a.m.

22 — “Alice Dalton Brown: Pastels” and “Paul Ching-Bor: Dramatized Propositions” open at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, with opening reception from 1 to 3 p.m.

22 — Canine Carnival at Boardman Park from noon to 2 p.m.

22 — “Michelangelo: Mind of the Master” opens at Cleveland Museum of Art

23-24 — Northeast Ohio Keyboard Festival at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall

24 — Chris Brown, Tory Lanez, Ty Dolla $ign, Joyner Lucas and Yella Beezy at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh at 6:30 p.m.

25 — Music at Noon: North East Ohio Keyboard Festival at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, at 12:15 p.m.

25 — The exhibition “Leonard Bernstein: The Power of Music” opens at the Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage, Beachwood.

26 — Selah Dessert Theatre premieres the play “People Along the Way” at Selah Restaurant, Struthers, at 8 p.m.

27 — Noon in the Park with Richie Wilkins Trio at Courthouse Square, Warren, from noon to 2 p.m.

27 — MAD About the Arts at the McDonough Museum of Art, Youngstown, from 7 to 10 p.m.

27 — The play “Art” opens at Youngstown Playhouse’s Moyer Room at 7:30 p.m.

27 — The comedy with music “Speech & Debate” opens at Youngstown State University’s Spotlight Theater at 7:30 p.m.

27-28 — Oktoberfest Youngstown at North Phelps Party Block, Youngstown

27-29 — Fall Badfish Festival at Nelson Ledges Quarry Park

28 — 2019 Farm to City Fall Tour in Mesopotamia from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

28 — Girard High School band night at 7 p.m.

28 — Steel Valley Woofstock: Peace, Love & Paws fundraiser at Tiffany Manor, Brookfield, at 5 p.m.

28 — Youth Spoken Word & Poetry Festival “I Am a Poem” at Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre at 7 p.m.

28 — Youngstown Phantoms’ 2019-20 season home opener at Covelli Centre, Youngstown, at 7:05 p.m.

28 — Youngstown Symphony Orchestra with Randall Craig Fleischer, conductor, and Michael Isaac Strauss, violin, at Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, at 8 p.m.

29 — Kenneth Thompkins, trombone, at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 3 p.m.

29 — Youngstown Symphony Orchestra Stained Glass Concert at St. Elizabeth Youngstown Hospital’s Finnegan Room at 4 p.m.

29 — 43rd Boardman Rotary Oktoberfestival at Boardman Park from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

30 — The Black Keys, Modest Mouse and repeat repeat at Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse, Cleveland, at 7 p.m.

COMMENTS