August calendar

1 — Friends of the Library Picnic with The Sensations at McKinley Memorial Library, Niles, at 5 p.m.

1 — Jim Frank Combo at Ramsay Memorial Pavilion, McDonald, at 7 p.m.

1-4 — St. Patrick Catholic Church Festival, Hubbard

1 — Boardman High School Jazz Band at Boardman Park’s Maag Outdoor Arts Theatre at 7 p.m.

1 — Rex Taneri Combo at Mauthe Park, Struthers, at 7 p.m.

1 — Jeff Lynne’s ELO and Dhani Harrison at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 8 p.m.

1 — Heart, Joan Jett & the Blackhearts and Elle King at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

2-4 — Greater Youngstown Italian Fest on East Federal Street, Youngstown

2 — The exhibition “Where Sidewalks End” opens at The Soap Gallery, Youngstown, with a reception 6 to 9 p.m.

2 — Brett Eldredge at Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre at 8 p.m.

2-3 — Wine & Dine with Patsy Cline & Johnny Cash featuring Maureen Collins and Todd Hancock at Flad Pavilion, DeYor Performing Arts Center, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

2-3 — Vintage Ohio Wine Festival at Lake Metroparks Farmpark, Kirtland, noon to 9 p.m.

2 — Straw Hat Theatre’s “Lucky Stiff” opens at Ashtabula Arts Center at 7:30 p.m.

2 — Brad Paisley, Chris Lane and Riley Green at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 7 p.m.

2 — Florida Georgia Line, Dan + Shay, Morgan Wallen and Hardy at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

3 — River Rock at the Amp: Wish You Were Here and Morrison Hotel at Warren Community Amphitheatre at 5:30 p.m.

3 — Rudy and the Professionals at Mosquito Lake Marina, Bazetta, at 5 p.m.

4 — W.D. Packard Concert Band with Frank Tracz, guest conductor, and Janet Opritza-Davis, vocalist, at Packard Music Hall south lawn, Warren, at 7 p.m.

4 — 7th Wings-n-Wheels at SLOAS Airfield and Ernie Hall Aviation Museum, Howland, from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

4 — Full House Band at Vienna Township Gazebo at 6 p.m.

4 — Program on “Coal War in the Mahoning Valley: The Origin of Greater Youngstown’s Italians” by authors Ben Lariccia and Joe Tucciarone at Hubbard Library at 2 p.m.

4 — Frank Capri at Harding Park’s Bandstand, Hubbard Township, at 6 p.m.

4 — Pop artist / author Michael Albert at OH WOW! The Roger & Gloria Jones Children’s Center for Science and Technology, Youngstown, from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

4 — Heart, Joan Jett & the Blackhearts and Elle King at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls at 7 p.m.

4 — Imagine Dragons at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton, at 8 p.m.

5 — The movie “The Wizard of Oz” at Covelli Centre lawn, Youngstown, at dusk

5 — Jim Frank Combo at Village Green, Canfield, at 7 p.m.

5 — Justified at Village Green gazebo, Poland, at 7 p.m.

5 — WWE Monday Night Raw at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 7:30 p.m.

6 — The Vegas Band at Township Park, Austintown, at 7 p.m.

6 — Breaking Benjamin, Chevelle, Three Days Grace, Dorothy and Daimante at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls at 5:30 p.m.

6 — Shawn Mendes at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 7:30 p.m.

6-11 — The musical “Hello, Dolly!” at Benedum Center, Pittsburgh

7 — Aftermath at Mill Creek MetroParks’ Judge Morley Pavilion, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

7 — Good Question Band at Chaffee Memorial Park, Orwell, at 6:30 p.m.

7 — Santana and Doobie Brothers at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls at 7 p.m.

7-Sept. 1 — The musical “The Lion King” at KeyBank State Theatre, Cleveland

7 — Train, Goo Goo Dolls and Allen Stone at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

8-11 — 35th Warren Italian-American Heritage Festival at Courthouse Square, Warren

8 –Mahoning Valley Concert Band at Ramsay Memorial Pavilion, McDonald, at 7 p.m.

8 — Mr. Speed (KISS tribute) at Hollywood Gaming Mahoning Valley Race Course, Austintown, at 7 p.m.

8 — Steve Fazzini at Boardman Park’s Maag Outdoor Arts Theatre at 7 p.m.

8 — Terry Hitchcock at Yellow Creek Park, Struthers, at 7 p.m.

8 — Nelly, TLC and Flo-Rida at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

8 — Peter Frampton and Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Evening at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls at 7:30 p.m.

9 — Cortland Community Band at Kinsman Free Public Library from 6 to 7:30 p.m.

9-11 — Rockabilly Ruckus at Trumbull County Fairgrounds, Bazetta.

9 — Party on the Plaza with DJ Luke Nasty at Federal Plaza East, Youngstown, from 6 to 11 p.m.

9-11 — Lazy Daisy Festival at Nelson Ledges Quarry Park

9 — Jason Aldean, Kane Brown, Carly Pearce and Dee Jay Silver at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls at 7:30 p.m.

9 — Interpol at Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

9 — Tim McGraw at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton, at 8 p.m.

10 — Thunder Roads Ohio Championship Bike Show at National Packard Museum, Warren, at noon

10 — The movie “Trolls” at Circle Park, Warren, at dusk with activities starting at 7:45 p.m.

10 — Cheeseburgers in Paradise at Mosquito Lake Marina, Bazetta, at 5 p.m.

10 — Trumbull County Historical Society Walking Tour of downtown Mesopotamia at 10 a.m.

10-11 — Open house and miniature train exhibit at Moss Ancestral House, Mineral Ridge, from 1 to 4 p.m.

10 — The Music of Queen with the Youngstown Symphony Orchestra at Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre at 8 p.m.

10 — Raccoon County Music Festival at Century Village, Burton, from noon to 7 p.m.

10 — Chris Stapleton, Margo Price and Marcus King Band at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

11 — Guys Without Ties at Vienna Township Gazebo at 6 p.m.

11 — Erie Heights Brass Ensemble at Harding Park’s Bandstand, Hubbard Township, at 6 p.m.

11 — Puddle of Mudd, Saliva, Trapt, Sponge and Tantric at Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre at 5 p.m.

12 — The movie “School of Rock” at Covelli Centre lawn, Youngstown, at dusk

12 — AC Jones at Mill Creek MetroParks’ Judge Morley Pavilion, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

12 — The Girard Band at Village Green, Canfield, at 7 p.m.

13 — Jim Frank Combo at Township Park, Austintown, at 7 p.m.

14 — Guitarist Tyler Guerrieri at Warren-Trumbull County Public Library Cortland Branch at 6:30 p.m.

14 — Easy Street Productions at Mill Creek MetroParks’ Judge Morley Pavilion, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

14 — Polka Revolution Band at St. Mary Hall, Orwell, at 6:30 p.m.

14 — Train, Goo Goo Dolls and Allen Stone at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls at 7 p.m.

15 — Mahoning Valley Button Box Club at Ramsay Memorial Pavilion, McDonald, at 7 p.m.

15-18 — Brier Hill Italian Festival at Calvin Street, Youngstown

15 — Bands at the Baugh with Hoss and the Juggernauts at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

15 — The Wrangler Band at Boardman Park’s Maag Outdoor Arts Theatre at 7 p.m.

15 — Nelly, TLC and Flo-Rida at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls at 7 p.m.

16-18 — Summer Tractor Show at Antique Tractor Club of Trumbull County show grounds, Vienna

16 — “The Lego Movie 2” at Eastwood Field, Niles, at 8 p.m.

16 — Joe Augustine at Ford Family Recital Hall, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

16 — Korn, Alice in Chains, Underoath and HO99O9 at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls at 6 p.m.

17 — River Rock at the Amp: E5C4P3 and Harvest at Warren Community Amphitheatre at 5:30 p.m.

17 — “Days of Our Lives” star Drake Hogestyn at Mahoning Valley Scrappers game at Eastwood Field, Niles, at 7 p.m.

17 — Sidewinder Band at Mosquito Lake Marina, Bazetta, at 5 p.m.

17 — Vienna Township Home Day at Vienna Township Green from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.

17 — The Ohio Players at Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre at 7 p.m.

17 — “Bill Aubuchon: Through the Lens” opens at Weller Gallery at Mill Creek MetroParks’ Fellows Riverside Gardens, Youngstown

17 — Pabstolutely Festival at Royal Oaks, Youngstown, from 11 a.m. to midnight

17 — Family Night at the Park at Boardman Park with Rudy and the Professionals at 6:30 p.m., Porgie the Clown at 8:15 p.m. and the movie “Moana” at 9 p.m.

17 — The Zombies at Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum, Cleveland, at 3 p.m.

17 — Iron Maiden at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 7:30 p.m.

17 — Korn, Alice in Chains, Underoath and Fever 333 at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 6 p.m.

18 — Heritage Day and Car Show at Ward-Thomas Museum, Niles, from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

18 — The Top Notes at Howland Community Park at 6 p.m.

18 — Liverpool Lads at Vienna Township Gazebo at 6 p.m.

18 — W.D. Packard Concert Band with Stephen L. Gage, conductor, at Packard Music Hall south lawn, Warren, at 7 p.m.

18 — Steve & Diana at Harding Park’s Bandstand, Hubbard Township, at 6 p.m.

18 — “William McGreggor Paxton: Paxton’s Women” opens at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown

19 — The Michael Weber Show at Mill Creek MetroParks’ Judge Morley Pavilion, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

19 — Smashing Pumpkins, Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds and AFI at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls at 7 p.m.

20 –Blue Siren at Township Park, Austintown, at 7 p.m.

21 — Daryl Hall and John Oates at Covelli Centre, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

22 — Jimmy & the Parrots (Jimmy Buffett tribute) at Hollywood Gaming Mahoning Valley Race Course, Austintown, at 7 p.m.

22 — Community Swing Time Band at Boardman Park’s Maag Outdoor Arts Theatre at 6 p.m.

23 — Party on the Plaza with the Houseband and RDNA at North Phelps Street, Youngstown, from 6 to 11 p.m.

23 — The Fabulous Flashbacks at Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre at 8 p.m.

23 — Florida Georgia Line, Dan + Shay, Morgan Wallen and Canaan Smith at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls at 7 p.m.

23 — Slipknot, Volbeat, Gojira and Behemoth at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 5:30 p.m.

24 — 3rd All About Animals Art Show at Courthouse Square, Warren

24 — Bike Fest Trumbull County at Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, Warren, from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

24 — River Rock at the Amp: King’s Highway and Rocky Mountain Way at Warren Community Amphitheatre at 5:30 p.m.

24 — JD’s Summer Songfest at Soap Gallery, Youngstown, from 3:30 to 10:15 p.m.

24 — Chris Young, Chris Janson and Jimmie Allen at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

25 — Howland High School Band at Howland Community Park at 6 p.m.

25 — Music at Madison at Harding Park’s Bandstand, Hubbard Township, at 6 p.m.

25 — 10th Panerathon at Covelli Centre, Youngstown, at 10 a.m.

27 — Steely Dan at Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre at 8 p.m.

28-Sept. 2 — Canfield Fair

30 — Gucci Mane, Dababy, Megan Thee Stallion, Lightskinkeisha, Summer Walker, Dinah Jane, Doja Cat and YFL Kelvin at Wolstein Center, Cleveland, at 7 p.m.

30-Sept. 1 — Lotus SummerDance Festival at Nelson Ledges Quarry Park

31 — Sherlock Holmes Readers Theatre: “The Adventure of the Second Stain” at Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, Warren, at 2 p.m.

31 — River Rock at the Amp: Who’s Bad and Back Traxx at Warren Community Amphitheatre at 5:30 p.m.

31-Sept. 2 — Cleveland National Air Show at Burke Lakefront Airport, Cleveland, from 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

31 — Brantley Gilbert, Michael Ray and Lindsay Ell at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

COMMENTS