×

June entertainment calendar

1 — Art Hop in downtown Warren from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.

1 — River Rock at the Amp: Hollywood Nights (Bob Seger tribute) and ReBeats (Beatles / Who tribute) at Warren Community Amphitheatre at 5:30 p.m.

1 — McDonald-Liberty Relay For Life, 11 a.m. to 11 p.m. Woodland Park, McDonald

2 — Take II Band at Howland Community Park at 6 p.m.

2 — 8th Mahoning RiverFest at B&O Station, Youngstown, from noon to 5 p.m.

2 — 83rd National Midyear Show artist reception and award presentation at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, from 1 to 3 p.m.

2 — Edward Moore, organ, and Pittsburgh Brass at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 4 p.m.

2 — Greta Van Fleet at Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

2 — Machine Gun Kelly at Stage AE, Pittsburgh, at 7 p.m.

4 — Sunshine Riders at Austintown Township Park at 7 p.m.

6 — Ida Saxton McKinley Tea with program by Marcelle Wilson on “Disability History in the 19th and 20th Centuries” at McKinley Memorial Museum, Niles, at noon.

6 — Liverpool Lads (Beatles tribute) with Rotary Club of Niles Strawberry Festival at McKinley Memorial Library lawn, Niles, at 6 p.m.

6 — Bon Journey (Bon Jovi / Journey tribute) at Hollywood Gaming Mahoning Valley Race Course, Austintown, at 7 p.m.

6 — Del Sinchak Band at Boardman Park at 7 p.m.

6-9 — Pyro Art and Music Festival at Nelson Ledges Quarry Park

7-9 — Trumbull County African American Achievers Association Homecoming Festival and Parade at Courthouse Square, Warren

7 — African American Art Show at Art on Park, Warren, from 6 to 9 p.m.

7 — High School Valley All-Star Classic at Eastwood Field, Niles, at 6 p.m.

7 — The drama “On Golden Pond” opens at Hopewell Theatre, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

7 — Straw Hat Theatre: “Carrie the Musical” opens at Ashtabula Arts Center at 7:30 p.m.

7 — Tom Joyner One More Time Experience with Maze Featuring Frankie Beverly and KEM at Wolstein Center, Cleveland, at 7:30 p.m.

7 — Luke Bryan, Cole Swindell and Jon Langston at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

7 — Twenty One Pilots at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 7 p.m.

7 — Death Cab for Cutie at Stage AE, Pittsburgh, at 6 p.m.

7-16 — Dollar Bank Three Rivers Arts Festival at Point State Park, Pittsburgh

7-16 — The musical “Grease” at Benedum Center, Pittsburgh

8 — Friendly Squares monthly square dance at Niles SCOPE Center from 7:30 to 10 p.m.

8 — “Centennial Impressions: A Celebration of Prints” and “Studio Conversations in Art Education” open at McDonough Museum of Art, Youngstown, with reception from 5 to 7 p.m.

8-9 — Artists of the Rust Belt Summer Market at B&O Station, Youngstown.

8-9 — LaureLive festival at Laurel School Butler Campus, Russell Township.

8 — Forever Warped: 25 Years of the Vans Warped Tour at Rock & Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland, at 5 p.m.

8 — David Gray at Akron Civic Theatre at 8 p.m.

9 — W.D. Packard Concert Band with Stephen L. Gage, conductor, and Andrew Mitchell, trombone, at south lawn band shell of Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 7 p.m.

9 — “Joseph Babisch: Curtain Up, Light the Lights” opens at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, with reception from 1 to 3 p.m.

9 — RBRM and DJ Capri at Covelli Centre, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

10 — Rex Taneri Combo at Poland Village Green at 7 p.m.

10 — Coheed and Cambria and Mastodon at Stage AE, Pittsburgh, at 5:30 p.m.

11 — Train Wreck at Austintown Township Park at 7 p.m.

11 — Jojo Siwa and The Belles at State Theatre, Cleveland, at 6:30 p.m.

11-30 — The musical “Dear Evan Hansen” at Connor Palace, Cleveland

12 — Program on “Cleveland TV Tales” by author Mike Olszewski at Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, Warren, at 6:30 p.m.

12 — Ariana Grande at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 7:30 p.m.

13 — Kent State University at Trumbull Summer Stock: “Journey to Ohio or a Connecticut Belle” opens at 7:30 p.m.

13 — Full House Band at McKinley Memorial Library lawn, Niles, at 6:30 p.m.

13 — The Mahoning Valley Button Box Club at Yellow Creek Park, Struthers, at 7 p.m.

13 — John Reese Project at Boardman Park at 7 p.m.

13-16 — Weathersfield Firefighters Festival at Township Park, Mineral Ridge

14 — Take II Band at Kinsman Free Public Library at 6 p.m.

14 — First Look with The Sensations and Geo C and Tha Storm at Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre at 5:30 p.m.

14 — The Prince Project at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 8 p.m.

14-15 — 9th Simply Slavic festival on East Federal Street, Youngstown

14-16 — Spring Classic Fest at Nelson Ledges Quarry Park

14 — “Family Feud Live: Celebrity Edition” at State Theatre, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

14 — Zac Brown Band at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 7 p.m.

14 — Vampire Weekend at Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica, Cleveland, at 7:30 p.m.

15 — River Rock at the Amp: 7 Bridges (Eagles tribute) and Chris Higbee (country / rock) at Warren Community Amphitheatre at 5:30 p.m.

15 — Mosquito Lake 75th Anniversary ceremony at 10:30 a.m. with guided dam tours from 9 to 10 a.m.

15 — Michael Stanley and the Resonators and Donnie Iris and the Cruisers at Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre at 7:30 p.m.

15 — TEDx Pittsburgh at Byham Theater, Pittsburgh, at 11:30 a.m.

16 — Program on “The Legend of Old Pacific” at National Packard Museum, Warren, at noon

16 — Cortland Community Band at Howland Community Park at 6 p.m.

16 — Mahoning Valley Scrappers home opener at Eastwood Field, Niles, at 6:35 p.m.

16 — Grant Street Exit at Buhl Farm Park Performing Arts Center, Hermitage, Pa., at 6 p.m.

17 — Youngstown Summer Outdoor Movie Series: “Back to the Future” (1985) at Covelli Centre grounds at dusk.

17 — Canfield Community Band at Canfield Village Green at 7 p.m.

17 — Butch Nichols Band at Poland Village Green at 7 p.m.

18 — Youngstown Area Community Concert Band at Austintown Township Park at 7 p.m.

18 — Norah Jones at Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, at 8 p.m.

19 — AC Jones at Wick Recreation Area’s Judge Morley Pavilion, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

19 — Michael Christopher at Buhl Farm Park Performing Arts Center, Hermitage, Pa., at 6:30 p.m.

19 — Phish at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 7 p.m.

20 — Cin City & the Saints at McKinley Memorial Library lawn, Niles, at 6:30 p.m.

20 — Creedence Revived (Creedence Clearwater Revival tribute) at Hollywood Gaming Mahoning Valley Race Course, Austintown, at 7 p.m.

20 — Jim Frank Combo at Mauthe Park, Struthers, at 7 p.m.

20 — Guys Without Ties at Boardman Park at 7 p.m.

20-22 — Cortland Lions Club Festival in downtown Cortland

21-23 — Ohio Viking Festival at Trumbull County Fairgrounds, Bazetta.

21 — Musical Memories of Idora Park with Hal Kemp and his orchestra at Tyler History Center, Youngstown, from 6 to 9 p.m.

21 — Monica, Dru Hill and Jagged Edge at Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica, Cleveland, at 7 p.m.

21 — Yes, Asia, John Lodge and Carl Palmer at Stage AE, Pittsburgh, at 5:30 p.m.

21-30 — The musical “Oklahoma!” at Benedum Center, Pittsburgh

22 — Pride in the Valley festival at Courthouse Square, Warren, from 12:30 to 10 p.m.

22 — River Rock at the Amp: Disco Inferno (’70s disco tribute) and Old Skool (hits from 1980s, ’90s and today) at Warren Community Amphitheatre at 5:30 p.m.

22 — Gucci Mane at Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre at 7 p.m.

22 — Family Night in the Park at Boardman Park with Dom Tocco and the Brotherhood at 6:30 p.m. and the movie “Mary Poppins Returns” at 9 p.m.

22 — Hooked on Fishing at MetroParks Farm, Canfield from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

22 — Willie Nelson, Avett Brothers, Alison Krauss, Old Crow Medicine Show and Dawes at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 3 p.m.

22 — The Clarks, Gathering Field and The Hawkeyes at Stage AE, Pittsburgh, at 6 p.m.

23 — W.D. Packard Concert Band with Greg Snyder, guest conductor, and Paul Ferguson, trombone, at south lawn band shell of Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 7 p.m.

23 — Blue Fish Jam at Buhl Farm Park Performing Arts Center, Hermitage, Pa., at 6 p.m.

23 — New Kids on the Block, Salt-n-Pepa, Tiffany, Debbie Gibson and Naughty by Nature at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 8 p.m.

24-28 — Summerfest at Trumbull Art Gallery, Warren,

24 — Youngstown Summer Outdoor Movie Series: “Creed 2” (2018) at Covelli Centre grounds at dusk.

24 — Jack Vasko Band at Canfield Village Green at 7 p.m.

24 — Jim Frank Combo at Poland Village Green at 7 p.m.

25-29 — Ohio Chautauqua at Kinsman House lawn, Warren, at 6:30 p.m. each night

25 — Border Ride at Austintown Township Park at 7 p.m.

25 — O.A.R., American Authors and Huntertones at Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica, Cleveland, at 7 p.m.

26 — Shenango Valley Band at Buhl Farm Park Performing Arts Center, Hermitage, Pa., at 6:30 p.m.

27 — Airmen of Note U.S. Air Force Band at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

27 — Justified at Mauthe Park, Struthers, at 7 p.m.

27 — Root Theory at Boardman Park at 7 p.m.

27-30 — Ribs-N-Rock Festival at Southern Park Mall parking lot, Boardman

27-29 — Tri-C Jazz Fest at Playhouse Square, Cleveland

27 — Young the Giant, Fitz & the Tantrums and Coin at Stage AE, Pittsburgh, at 6 p.m.

28 — Amazing History Race: Mahoning Valley at Tyler History Center, Youngstown, at 5:30 p.m.

28 — Chicago at Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre at 8 p.m.

28 — “Women Artists: A Celebration!” opens at YWCA, Youngstown, with reception from 6 to 9 p.m.

28-29 — Celebrate Poland at Village Hall

28 — Straw Hat Theatre: “Shrek Jr.” opens at Ashtabula Arts Center at 7:30 p.m.

28 — Zac Brown Band at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

29 — Lionel Richie at Covelli Centre, Youngstown, at 8 p.m.

29 — Canfield Rotary Fireworks Fest at Canfield Fairgrounds from 6 to 11 p.m.

29 — WDVE Comedy Fest with Bill Burr, Roy Wood Jr., Jessica Kirson, Ian Bagg, Billy Gardell and Bill Crawford at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 8 p.m.

30 — 2nd Avenue Project at Buhl Farm Park Performing Arts Center, Hermitage, Pa., at 6 p.m.

30 — Young the Giant, Fitz & the Tantrums and Coin at Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica, Cleveland, at 7 p.m.

COMMENTS