April calendar

1 — Angelica Pozo exhibition opens at LINK Gallery, Kent State University at Trumbull, Champion

2 — Stambaugh Youth Concert Band at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

3 — Music at Noon: Saxophone Studio Recital at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, at 12:15 p.m.

3 — Percussion Ensemble at Youngstown State University’s Spotlight Theater at 7:30 p.m.

3-20 — The musical “The Phantom of the Opera” at State Theatre, Cleveland

3 — 2Cellos at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 8 p.m.

4 — Temptations and Four Tops at Akron Civic Theatre at 8 p.m.

4 — Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood at E.J. Thomas Hall, Akron, at 7:30 p.m.

5 — Warren City Schools exhibition opens at Trumbull Art Gallery, Warren with reception from 5 to 7 p.m.

5 — Career Tech Education Exhibition opens at Art Outreach Gallery, Eastwood Mall, Niles, with awards reception at 6 p.m.

5 — Dana Spring Choral Concert at St. Columba Cathedral, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

5 — Kate Reid: “The Great American Songbook” at Ford Family Recital Hall, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

5 — Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes at MGM Northfield Park at 8 p.m.

5-6 — Cleveland Ballet’s “Coppelia” at Ohio Theatre, Cleveland

6 — FIRST LEGO League Robotics Exhibition at National Packard Museum, Warren, from noon to 2 p.m.

6-7 — Trumbull Senior Production Company musical revue at Champion High School.

6 — The play “Why Me?” at Ford Family Recital Hall, Youngstown, at 8 p.m.

6 — Larry the Cable Guy at MGM Northfield Park at 8 p.m.

6 — Mott the Hoople at Masonic Cleveland Auditorium at 8 p.m.

6-7 — Sesame Street Live: “Make Your Magic” at Wolstein Center, Cleveland

7 — Warren Philharmonic Orchestra with Susan Davenny Wyner, conductor, at First Presbyterian Church, Warren, at 3 p.m.

7 — Horn Studio Recital at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 2 p.m.

7 — Keyboard Department Recital at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 7:30 p.m.

7 — Youngstown Music Teachers’ Association High School Gala Concert at Ford Family Recital Hall, Youngstown, at 2:30 p.m.

7 — Chicago at MGM Northfield Park at 7:30 p.m.

8 — Nick Mason’s Saucerful of Secrets at Akron Civic Theatre at 7:30 p.m.

9 — Ohio Poet Laureate Dave Lucas at Kent State University at Trumbull Auditorium, Champion, at 7 p.m.

9 — Saxophone Studio Recital at St. John’s Episcopal Church, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

9 — “Shinto: Discovery of the Divine in Japanese Art” opens at Cleveland Museum of Art

9 — Celtic Woman at Akron Civic Theatre at 7 p.m.

9-14 — The musical “Come From Away” at Benedum Center, Pittsburgh

10 — Music at Noon: Clarinet Studio Recital at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, at 12:15 p.m.

10 — Open Projector Night at McDonough Museum of Art, Youngstown, at 5:30 p.m.

10 — Composition Studio Recital at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 7:30 p.m.

11 — Jazz Appreciation Month Festival with Big Band Sound of Packard and high school jazz ensembles at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 6 p.m.

11 — Youngstown State University Barbershop Chorus at Jewish Community Center, Youngstown, at 6 p.m.

11 — Dana Guitar Ensemble at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 7:30 p.m.

11 — Panel discussion on “Survival and Moving Forward” at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

11 — Robin Trower at MGM Northfield Park at 7:30 p.m.

12 — The musical “Into the Woods” opens at Youngstown State University’s Ford Theater at 7:30 p.m.

12 — Playhouse Youth Theatre’s “Robin Hood” opens at Youngstown Playhouse at 7:30 p.m.

12 — Jo Koy at MGM Northfield Park at 8 p.m.

13 — Friendly Squares square dance at Niles SCOPE Center from 7:30 to 10 p.m.

13-14 — Daffodil Weekend at Fellows Riverside Gardens, Youngstown, from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

13 — Easy Street Cabaret Nights with Jordan DePaul at Eleanor Beecher Flad Pavilion, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

13 — Youngstown State University Greek Sing at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 6 p.m.

13 — Comedian Lewis Black at Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, at 8 p.m.

15 — Youngstown State University Jazz Ensembles at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

16 — Flute Ensemble at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 6 p.m.

16-17 — Good Humor Radio Hour: “L’Amour Noir” at Butler North, Youngstown, at 6:30 p.m.

16-21 — The musical “The Book of Mormon” at Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh

17 — Music at Noon: Dana Guitar Ensemble at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, at 12:15 p.m.

17 — Youngstown State University Concert Band and Wind Ensemble at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

18 — Bites and Bits of History lecture on Youngstown and the Titanic by Tracy Manning of the Mahoning Valley Historical Society at Tyler History Center, Youngstown at noon.

18 — Cher and Nile Rodgers & Chic at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 8 p.m.

19 — Boney James at Akron Civic Theatre at 8 p.m.

19 — Pop Evil at Goodyear Theater, Akron, at 8 p.m.

19 — “Cruel Intentions: The ’90s Musical” at E.J. Thomas Hall, Akron, at 7:30 p.m.

19-20 — Eric Church at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

20 — McGuffey Historical Society lecture by Dale Perelman, author of “Road to Rust: The Disintegration of the Steel Industry in Western Pennsylvania and Eastern Ohio,” at Kravitz Delicatessen, Liberty, at 10 a.m.

22-23 — The musical “Jersey Boys” at Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

22 — Jazz Combos at Youngstown State University’s Spotlight Theater at 7:30 p.m.

23-24 — Paw Patrol Live! “Race to the Rescue” at the Covelli Centre, Youngstown

23-May 12 — The musical “A Bronx Tale” at the Connor Palace, Cleveland

24 — Trumbull Town Hall lecture by Elliot Engel at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 10:30 a.m.

24 — Music at Noon: Youngstown State University Barbershop Chorus at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, at 12:15 p.m.

24 — Dana School of Music 150th Anniversary Concert at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

24 — Comedian Jay Leno at Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, at 8 p.m.

25 — Tesla at Canton Palace Theatre at 8 p.m.

26 — Trumbull Career and Technical Center Portfolio Show opens at Art Outreach Gallery, Eastwood Mall, Niles

26-28 — Earlybird Music Festival at Nelson Ledges Quarry Park

26 — B2K, Mario, Pretty Ricky, Lloyd, Ying Yang Twins, Chingy and Bobby V at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

26 — Elle King at Masonic Cleveland Auditorium at 8 p.m.

26-28 — Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre at State Theatre, Cleveland

27 — King of the Wings wing cook-off at Eastwood Mall center court, Niles, from 4 to 7 p.m.

27 — Ken Barnett as Mark Twain and Red Skelton at Trumbull New Theatre, Niles, at 7:30 p.m.

27 — Big Tap In Real Craft Beer Fest at Metroplex Expo Center, Liberty, from noon to 5 p.m.

27 — Plant the Seed to Read Book Festival: Reading’s My Superpower at Fellows Riverside Gardens, Youngstown, from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

27 — Federal Frenzy on West Federal Street, Youngstown, from 2 to 11 p.m.

27 — Men’s Rally in the Valley at Covelli Centre, Youngstown, from 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

27 — David Krakauer and Ancestral Groove at Ford Family Recital Hall, Youngstown, at 8 p.m.

27 — Mike Epps, Rickey Smiley, DC Youngfly, Chico Bean, Lavell Crawford and Karlous Miller at Wolstein Center, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

28 — W.D. Packard Concert Band at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 3 p.m.

28 — Chelsea Chen, organ, at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 4 p.m.

28 — Faculty Chamber Music Concert at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 7:30 p.m.

29 — Hotel California at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 7 p.m.

30 — Warren Civic Music Association: Louis Prima Jr. and the Witnesses at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 7 p.m.

30 — “The Tragedy of Slovak Jews” opens at Tyler History Center, Youngstown

COMMENTS