×

March 2019 calendar

1 — Tengyue Zhang, classical guitar, at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 7:30 p.m.

1 — Amy Grant at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park at 8 p.m.

1 — Sebastian Maniscalco at Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, at 7 and 9:30 p.m.

2 — Kent State University at Trumbull Student Nurses Association Spring Craft Show at Student Union, Champion from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

2 — Spring into Science with “Mr. Science” Jason Lindsey at Eastwood Mall, Niles, at 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

2 — Girl Scouts of North East Ohio Service Unit 807’s #GSStrong Art Show opens at Art Outreach Gallery, Eastwood Mall, Niles

2 — Too Many Sopranos at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 7:30 p.m.

2 — 9th Ostatki: A Polish Carnival Celebration at Youngstown Country Club at 6:30 p.m.

2 — Michael Stanley and the Resonators at Akron Civic Theatre at 8 p.m.

2 — Sommore, George Wallace, Tommy Davidson, Earthquake, Tony Rock and Guy Torry at Connor Palace, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

3 — Trombone Studio Recital at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 3 p.m.

4 — Youngstown State University Concert Band and Percussion Ensemble at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

4 — Bob Weir and Wolf Bros at Masonic Cleveland Auditorium at 7 p.m.

5 — Mardi Gras at the Museum at National Packard Museum, Warren, at 7 p.m.

5 — Shinedown, Papa Roach and Asking Alexandria at Covelli Centre, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

5 — The Earls of Leicester at The Kent Stage at 8 p.m.

5-6 — The musical “Finding Neverland” at E.J. Thomas Hall, Akron, at 7:30 p.m.

5-24 — The musical “School of Rock” at Connor Palace, Cleveland

6 — Music at Noon: Voice Department Recital at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, at 12:15 p.m.

6 — Dana Symphony Orchestra at Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

7 — Get the Led Out at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 8 p.m.

7 — JD Eicher EP release show at at Stambaugh Auditorium’s Christman Ballroom, Youngstown, at 8 p.m.

7 — Jazz Combos at Youngstown State University’s Spotlight Theater at 7:30 p.m.

7 — Lifehouse at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park at 7:30 p.m.

8 — “Chapter Two” opens at Trumbull New Theatre, Niles, at 8 p.m.

8 — Youngstown Craft Beer Fest at Austintown Plaza from 6 to 10 p.m.

8 — TobyMac, Jeremy Camp, Jordan Feliz, Ryan Stevenson, We Are Messengers and Aaron Cole at Covelli Centre, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

8 — Michael Carbonaro at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park at 8 p.m.

8 — Paw Patrol Live! “Race to the Rescue” at State Theatre, Cleveland

8-10 — Wizard World Cleveland at Huntington Convention Center, Cleveland

8 — Jerry Seinfeld at Benedum Center, Pittsburgh, at 7 and 9:30 p.m.

9 — Friendly Squares monthly square dance at Niles SCOPE Center from 7:30 to 10 p.m.

9 — St. Baldrick’s Day fundraiser at O’Donold’s Irish Pub & Grill, Austintown, starting at noon

9 — Youngstown Symphony Orchestra with Randall Craig Fleischer, conductor; Mairead Nesbitt, violin; and Burke School of Dance at Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, at 8 p.m.

9 — Jim Jefferies at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park at 8 p.m.

9 — Mumford & Sons at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, at 7:30 p.m.

9 — Cypress Hill and Hollywood Undead at Masonic Cleveland Auditorium at 7:30 p.m.

9 — Casting Crowns at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 7:30 p.m.

9 — Aziz Ansari at Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, at 7:30 p.m.

10 — Youngstown Symphony Orchestra Stained Glass Concert at St. Patrick Church, Hubbard, at 4 p.m.

10 — “His Way: The Paintings of Chen Chi” and “Kevin Llewellyn: The Devil’s Valentine” open at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown

10 — Mahoning Valley St. Patrick’s Day Parade on U.S. 224, Boardman, at 1 p.m.

10 — Operation Blessing benefit concert with Canfield Community Concert Band at Canfield High School Auditorium at 3 p.m.

10 — WWE Fastlane at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, at 6:30 p.m.

10 — Lauren Daigle at Benedum Center, Pittsburgh, at 7:30 p.m.

11 — WWE Live — Road to Wrestlemania at Covelli Centre, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

11 — WWE Monday Night Raw at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 7:30 p.m.

14 — Marie and the Osmonds at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park at 7:30 p.m.

14 — The Music Box at State Theatre, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

14 — Mumford & Sons at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 7:30 p.m.

15 — “Mr. Burns … A Post-Electric Play” opens at Kent State University at Trumbull, Champion, at 8 p.m.

15 — “The Elephant Man” opens at Youngstown Playhouse at 7:30 p.m.

15-17 — Auto-Rama at I-X Center, Cleveland

15 — Cleveland Blues Festival at State Theatre, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

15 — Alabama at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 7:30 p.m.

16 — Trumbull County Schools Art Show opens at Trumbull Art Gallery, Warren

16 — Trumbull County Women’s History Day celebration at DiVieste’s Banquet Center, Warren Township, at 11 a.m.

16 — Slice of the Valley at Metroplex Expo Center, Liberty, from 4 to 7 p.m.

16 — Christopher Cross at Goodyear Theater, Akron, at 8 p.m.

16 — Clint Black at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park at 8 p.m.

16 — Becoming: An Intimate Conversation with Michelle Obama at State theatre, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

16 — Joe Russo’s Almost Dead at Masonic Cleveland Auditorium at 8 p.m.

16 — Graham Nash at Akron Civic Theatre at 8 p.m.

16 — Joe Bonamassa at Benedum Center, Pittsburgh, at 8 p.m.

17 — W.D. Packard Concert Band at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 3 p.m.

17 — KISS at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, at 7:30 p.m.

18 — Mariah Carey at Benedum Center, Pittsburgh, at 8 p.m.

19 — Warren Civic Music Association: Benise — Fuego! at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 7 p.m.

19 — Skeggs Lecture Series: Dan Abrams and Nancy Grace at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

19 — Punch Brothers at Byham Theater, Pittsburgh, at 8 p.m.

20 — Trumbull Town Hall: Susan Schulman at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 10:30 a.m.

20 — Music at Noon: Student Chamber Music at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, at 12:15 p.m.

20 — Gary Clark Jr. at Benedum Center, Pittsburgh, at 8 p.m.

21 — Program by Meghan Reed on the John Stark Edwards Family at Tyler History Center, Youngstown, at noon

21 — Kelly Clarkson, Kelsea Ballerini and Brynn Cartelli at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, at 7 p.m.

22 — Goodwill Jewelry Sale and Charity Auction at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 6:30 p.m.

22 — Stephen Mattingly, classical guitar, at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 7:30 p.m.

22 — Comedian Steven Wright at Ohio Theatre, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

22-23 — Brit Floyd at Benedum Center, Pittsburgh, at 8 p.m.

23 — McGuffey Historical Society program by author Allan May on “Welcome to the Jungle Inn: The Story of the Mafia’s Most Infamous Gambling Den” at Kravitz Deli meeting room, Liberty at 10 a.m.

23 — Youngstown Area Grocers Association’s 14th Beer and Wine Tasting at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 6 p.m.

23 — “Gordon Parks: The New Tide, Early Work 1940-1950” opens at Cleveland Museum of Art

23 — Umphrey’s McGee and Big Something at Masonic Cleveland Auditorium at 7 p.m.

24 — “Holger Keifel: Only in America” opens at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown

25 — Flute Studio Recital at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 7:30 p.m.

25 — Better Oblivion Community Center, Lala Lala and Christian Lee Hutson at Agora Theatre, Cleveland, at 7 p.m.

26 — Thomas Colloquium: Eddie George at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

27 — Music at Noon: Percussion Ensemble at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, at 12:15 p.m.

27 — 2Cellos at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, at 7:30 p.m.

27-April 7 — Cleveland International Film Festival

28 — Ariana Grande at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, at 7:30 p.m.

28 — Chris D’Elia at Masonic Cleveland Auditorium at 7 p.m.

29 — The musical “Godspell” opens at Hopewell Theatre, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

29 — Bon Iver at State Theatre, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

29 — Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Connor Palace, Cleveland, at 7:30 p.m.

29 — Aaron Lewis at Akron Civic Theatre at 8 p.m.

30 — 26th Flute Festival at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall from 8:30 to 5 p.m.

30 — Triple Play (Peter Madcat Ruth, Joel Brown and Chris Brubeck) at Ford Family Recital Hall, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

30 — The Whispers, Stephanie Mills and The Dramatics featuring LJ Reynolds at State Theatre, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

30 — Gary Allan and Teddy Robb at Masonic Cleveland Auditorium at 8 p.m.

30 — KISS at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 7:30 p.m.

31 — Opera Western Reserve Young Artists: “Goldie B. Locks and the Three Singing Bears” at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 3 p.m.

31 — Clarinet Studio Recital at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 3 p.m.

31 — Steve Wolffinbarger, trombone, at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Hall Room 2222 at 3 p.m.

31 — Jon Anderson of Yes at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park at 7:30 p.m.

31 — Newsboys, Danny Gokey, Mandisa and Rend Collective at Wolstein Center, Cleveland, at 6 p.m.

COMMENTS