Area briefs

High school soccer referees training upcoming

High school soccer referees are having 2014 Ohio High School Athletic Association at the Niles Wellness Center.

Registration will be accepted online.

Classes are Monday and Wednesday through Saturday.

USSF currently registered must complete 12 hours, while all others must have 25.

After completing online work, you will be OHSAA accredited and ready to officiate Ohio high school soccer matches.

Contact Paul Fennema at 330-853-8729 (pfennema49soccer@yahoo.com) or Tony Kolonich (teekay212@live.com), for more information.

TOPSoccer begins 11th season on Aug. 3

The 11th season of TOPSoccer for special needs children will be held again in Cortland.

The season begins Aug. 3 and concludes Sept. 28. The league plays each Sunday from 4 to 5:30 p.m. at the old Cortland Elementary School soccer field on Pearl Street.

There are three divisions for play, which include children in wheelchairs, those requiring assistive devices and those who are unable to participate in the typical recreational soccer league.

Any questions, call Melissa at 330-984-6620 or send an email to ptmelissam@gmail.com.

Heckathorn leads Striders in season finale

Jordan Heckathorn, a triple event winner, led the Striders in their final meet of the 2014 summer season – the Kiddies Meet held July 19 at Howland Middle School. The meet, hosted by the Striders, held events for youth ages 4 through 14. Medals went to the top three finishers in each event and MVP trophies were presented to the age division winners.

Heckathorn, a Champion first grader, won the 50- and 100-meter dashes, and standing long jump and collected the MVP trophy in the boys 4-6 age division.

The Striders had nine double event winners (five boys, four girls) en route to collecting 11 MVP age division trophies and 38 medals (26 gold, nine silver, three bronze).

The Striders top MVP age division winners and the top three meet finishers follows:

Boys 4-6: MVP, Jordan Heckathorn (Champion), first, 50, 100, standing long jump; Aiden Catlin (Lincoln), first, softball throw, second, 50, 100;

Boys 7-8: MVP, Saad Coleman (Howland), first, softball throw, 200, second, 100; Airiz Coleman (Howland), first, 100, second softball throw, 200; Tyler Johnson (Labrae), third, 100, 200, softball throw;

Boys 9-10: MVP, Adam Williams (Lincoln), first, 100, 200;

Boys 11-12: MVP, Cole Tarary (Howland), first, 100, shot; Cainan Simmons (Lakeview), first, discus, second, shot;

Boys 13-14: MVP, Nathan Scott (Howland), first, shot, discus; MVP, Michael Hill (John F. Kennedy), first 200, 400; David Mauzy III (McGuffey), first, 800, second 400;

Girls 9-10: MVP, Aysel Jones (North Carolina), first standing long jump, second, 100, 200; Chloe Coates (JFK), first, 100, 200

Girls 11-12: MVP, Claire Summerfield (Howland), first, 1,500, 800;

Girls 13-14: MVP, Dynesty Ervin (LaBrae), first 100, 400; MVP, Audrey Masters (McGuffey), first, 1,500, 800.

Area briefs

High school soccer referees training

High school soccer referees are having 2014 Ohio High School Athletic Association at the Niles Wellness Center.

Registration will be accepted online.

Classes are July 24, 26, 28, 30, 31, Aug. 1, 2.

Currently registered USSF referees must complete 12 hours, while all others must have 25.

After completing online work, you will be OHSAA accredited and ready to officiate Ohio high school soccer matches.

Contact Paul Fennema at 330-853-8729 (pfennema49soccer@yahoo.com) or Tony Kolonich (teekay212@live.com), for more information.

Striders Kiddies Meet to be held Saturday

The Warren Striders Track Club has set plans for its Kiddies Meet for Saturday at the Howland Middle School track facilities.

The Kiddies Meet is open to all local and area youth ages 4-6 through 13-14. Age Categories are determined by athlete’s age on July 19.

Pre-registration entry forms may be picked up during the club practices Tuesdays and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. at the John F. Kennedy High School track.

Deadline for pre-registration is July 17.

For more information, call 330-372-6252.

TOPSoccer to be held again in Cortland

The 11th season of TOPSoccer for special needs children will be held again in Cortland.

The season begins Aug. 3 and concludes Sept. 28. The league plays each Sunday from 4 to 5:30 p.m. at the old Cortland Elementary School soccer field on Pearl Street.

There are three divisions for play, which include children in wheelchairs, those requiring assistive devices and those who are unable to participate in the typical recreational soccer league.

Any questions, call Melissa at 330-984-6620 or send an email to ptmelissam@gmail.com.

Howland Hall of Fame to be Sept. 26-27

The Howland High School Athletic Hall of Fame announced that the Hall of Fame weekend will be held Sept. 26 and 27. The Hall of Fame Class of 2014 will be introduced at the Howland-Toledo Bowsher football game on Friday, Sept. 26. The Class of 2014 will be formally inducted into the Hall of Fame on Saturday, Sept. 27 at a banquet scheduled to be held at DiLucia’s Banquet Hall. Ticket information for the dinner will be available by calling 330-856-8234 after Aug. 18. The Class of 2014 includes the following 13 inductees:

Bill Quinlan (Class of 1967), Donald Waldron (Class of 1969), James Walker (Class of 1980), John Diana (Class of 1984), Jeffrey Zeuner (Class of 1985), Robin McKinley Kapalko (Class of 1986), Henry Diana (Class of 1987), Darcy Quinlan (Class of 2003), Tony Davis (Class of 2004), Fred Alberini (Coach), Barry Reinhardt (Coach), Dave Mock (Athletic Director), John Emanuel (Contributor).

Area briefs

Thornton qualifies for National Senior Olympics

CANTON – Jack Thornton Jr., program director and coach of the Warren Striders Track Club and the boys and girls track coach at John F. Kennedy High School, qualified for the National Senior Olympic Games in Minnesota in 2015 following his participation in the two-day Ohio State Senior Olympics held June 27-28 at GlenOak High School.

Thornton, who competes in the men’s 65-69 age division, placed third in the long jump (4.05 meters), fourth in the triple jump (8.07 meters), fourth in the 1,500-meter race walk (10:44.22) and fifth in the 50 (8.16).

Thornton has competed in four previous Nationals (2007, 2009, 2011, 2013).

Striders earn gold medals at kids fest meet

EAST LIVERPOOL – Members of the Warren Striders Track Club ran at the Kids Fest Meet held at East Liverpool High School on June 28.

The meet, sponsored by the Pegasus Track Club, held events for youth ages 4-6 through 17-18. The Stiders collected 15 medals (eight gold, four silver, three bronze) and five ribbons for their fourth- and fifth-place finishes.

The Striders were led by Dynesty Ervin, who was a triple event winner, collecting top honors in the 100, 200 and 400, respectively, in the girls 13-14 age division. The top performer for the boys was Tyler Johnson, a double winner in the 50- and 100-meter dashes, in the boys 4-6 age category. Rounding out the Striders’ top performers were: Michael Hill, Isaiah Lyles, and Claire Summerfield, who won the boys 13-14 400, boys 13-14 100 hurdles, and the girls 11-12 1,600, respectively.

The Striders top six finishers are:

Boys 4-6: Tyler Johnson, first, 50, 100

Boys 9-10: Robert Adams, fifth, long jump

Boys 13-14: Michael Hill, first 400, second, 200; Isaiah Lyles, first, 100 hurdles, second long jump; David Mauzy III, second, 800, fourth, 200

Girls 11-12: Claire Summerfield, first, 1600; Madeline Scott, second, discus, third, 200, fifth, 100

Girls 13-14: Dynesty Ervin, first, 100, 200, 400; Audrey Masters, third, 1600, 800; Gabrielle Blake, fourth 100, 200.

Striders Kiddies Meet to be held July 19

The Warren Striders Track Club has set plans for its Kiddies Meet for July 19 at the Howland Middle School track facilities.

The Kiddies Meet is open to all local and area youth ages 4-6 through 13-14. Age categories are determined by athlete’s age on July 19.

Pre-registration entry forms may be picked up during the club practices Tuesdays and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. at the John F. Kennedy High School track.

Entry fee is $10 per athlete.

Deadline for pre-registration is July 17.

For more information, call 330-372-6252.

Striders compete at East Liverpool Meet

EAST LIVERPOOL – The Warren Striders performed well in the East Liverpool Kids Meet, held at the East Liverpool High School track on June 21. The Striders were led by Dynesty Ervin, who collected top honors in the 200-meter dash (26.8) and was runner-up in the 100 (13.0), in the girls 13-14 age category, respectively.

Teammate, Madeline Scott, took top honors in the girls 11-12 discus (50 feet, 2 inches). The top performer for the boys was Michael Hill, who garnered runner-up honors in the 400 (56.9) and the 200 (26.3), in the boys 15-16 age division.

The Striders collected 12 medals (two gold, five silver, five bronze) and seven ribbons for their fourth- through sixth-place finishes.

The Striders top six finishers are:

Boys 7-8: Tyler Johnson, third, 100, 200, sixth, softball throw; Jordan Heckathorn, fourth, 200

Boys 13-14: David Mauzy III, second, 800, third, 400; Nathan Scott, second, discus, third, shot put

Boys 15-16: Michael Hill, second, 200, 400

Girls 11-12: Madeline Scott, first, discus,

Girls 13-14: Dynesty Ervin, first, 200, second, 100; Audrey Masters, third, 1600, fourth, 800; Gabrielle Blake, fourth, 400, fifth, 200; Zoe Marshall, fourth, 1600, sixth, 800.