Local wrestlers ready for state tournament

The 81st annual Individual State Wrestling Tournament begins Thursday at the Schottenstein Center on the campus of Ohio State University in Columbus.

There are 19 area wrestlers (34 when including all of Mahoning and Columbiana counties) competing in the double-elimination tournament, which starts at 3 p.m. Thursday. The event continues at 10 a.m. Friday, with an estimated two-hour break before the third session at 6:30 p.m. Friday.

The tournament concludes Saturday, with the consolation finals starting at 10 a.m. and the championship finals at 5:30 p.m. Doors open an hour before each session begins.

Individual State Wrestling Tournament

at Schottenstein Center, Ohio State University

Thursday-Saturday

Area qualifiers

Division I

Austintown Fitch

(Weight class, seed, wrestler, class, record)

¯ 106 POUNDS: No. 3 Colin Roberts, Fitch (Fr., 44-9) vs. No. 2 Deacon Sawchuk, Hilliard Bradley (Fr., 37-5)

¯ 126: No. 1 Gus Sutton (Jr., 44-0) vs. No. 4 Mike Daly, Oregon Clay (Fr., 34-14)

¯ 160: No. 2. Michael Ferree (Sr., 48-3) vs. No. 3 Nevan Snodgrass, Kettering Fairmont (So., 26-4)

¯ 195: No. 3 Breylon Douglas (Sr., 48-5) vs. No. 2 Michael Drobnick, St. Ignatius (Sr., 25-7)

Division II

Canfield

(Seed, wrestler, class, record)

¯ 106: No. 4 Ethan Fltecher (Fr., 44-9) vs. No. 1 Payton Burgdorf, Oberlin Firelands (So., 43-0)

¯ 152: No. 4 David Reinhart (Jr., 38-11) vs. No. 1 Jashon Hubbard, Steubenville (Sr., 50-1)

¯ 170: No. 1 Anthony D’Alesio (So., 31-4) vs. No. 4 David Tuttle, Steubenville (So., 42-11)

¯ 182: No. 1 David Crawford (Sr., 44-2) vs. No. 4 Daniel Greiner, Batavia (Sr., 37-5)

¯ 195: No. 1 Nick Crawford (So., 43-6) vs. No. 4 Brodey Parsons, Indian Valley (Jr., 30-10)

¯ 220: No. 1 Tyler Stein (Jr., 45-3) vs. No. 4 Jackson Meter, Defiance (Sr., 28-10)

¯ 285: No. 3 Daniel Kapalko (Sr., 32-7) vs. No. 2 A.J. Adams, Lexington (Sr., 45-4)

Girard

¯ 220: No. 1 Jack DelGarbino (Jr., 45-0) vs. No. 4 Bobby Grothjan, Lima Shawnee (Sr., 31-6)

Howland

¯ 220: No. 2 Brandon Matlock (Sr., 29-8) vs. No. 3 Connor Johnston, Upper Sandusky (Sr., 48-6)

¯ 285: No. 4 Chris Julian (Sr., Sr., 37-7) vs. No. 1 Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta (Jr., 40-7)

Division III

Garfield

(Seed, wrestler, class, record)

¯ 138: No. 1 Logan Kissell (Sr., 37-1) vs. No. 4 Andrew McFee, West Muskingum (So., 33-15)

¯ 160: No. 3. Ryan Finney (Sr., 31-7) vs. No. 2 Forest Belli, Johnstown Northridge (Sr., 33-5)

Pymatuning Valley

¯ 106: No. 2 Jake Edelman (So., 39-4) vs. No. 3 Ray Adams, Milan Edison (Jr., 49-8)

¯ 220: No. 1 Gaige Willis (Sr., 40-0) vs. No. 4 Dalton Richard, Delta (Jr., 33-13)

¯ 285: No. 4 Caleb Bean (Sr., 25-6) vs. No. 1 Brian Stears, Williamsburg (Sr., 32-0)

COMMENTS