Girard boys win bowling district

The Girard boys bowling team followed up a sectional championship with a Division II district crown Saturday at Wedgewood Lanes in Austintown and now will travel to the state meet March 2-3 at Columbus.

They will have plenty of company from the area.

Donny Bishop led the Indians with a 604 series, fourth-best among individuals, and he got support from Jonathan Moore with a 600 (8th best) and Brett Zeigler with a 528.

Girard won the district with a total score of 3821, 76 pins ahead of runnerup Parma Padua. Liberty (3718) — which had the top individual bowler, Andrew Everly with a 639 — and Lakeview (3712) finished third and fourth and both qualified for state.

On the girls side, Hubbard followed up its sectional championship with a runnerup finish on Saturday. The Eagles will be joined in Columbus by third-place Garfield which featured the girls top individual, Tyler Lippert, who rolled a 611.

McDonald’s Jenna Simmons qualified for state as one of the top four individuals not on a qualifying team.

Liberty’s Alex Hlaudy supported Everly with a third-best series of 614. James Spisak added a 528.

Lakeview was paced by Conner Pawlosky (602, 6th best) and Seth Dunn (601, 7th).

The Hubbard girls got a second-best performance of 602 from Sabrina Romano. The Eagles trailed district champion Fairport Harbor by 118 pins. Akron Springfield finished fourth behind Garfield.

Alexis Cobbin backed Romano with a 541 series and Amber Davis rolled 497.

Backing Lippert for Garfield was seventh-best Lauren Sanchez with a 559.

Division II District

At Wedgewood Lanes, Austintown

Boys individuals

(*-individual state qualifiers)

1. Andrew Everly, Liberty, 639; 2. *Brent Monroe, Crestwood, 632; 3. Alex Hlaudy, Liberty, 614; 4. Donny Bishop, Girard, 604; 5. *Andrew Bleakley, Holy Name, 604;

6. Conner Pawlosky, Lakeview, 602; 7. Seth Dunn, Lakeview, 601; 8. Jonathan Moore, Girard, 600; 9. *Casey Freeman, Wooster Triway, 595; 10. *Brandon Shabel, Lutheran West, 593;

11. Tanner Marmash, Akron Springfield, 583; 12. Bryce Oliver, Woodridge, 578; 13. Will Morris, Wickliffe, 566; Xavier Speckhart, Lorain Clearview, 566; Patrick Ambrose, Akron Springfield, 566.

Others: Mason Persons, LaBrae, 504; Dan Barker, McDonald, 494; David Martin, Garfield, 460; Steven Mongin, McDonald, 439; Nate McKean, Champion, 395.

Teams

(Top 4 advance to state)

1. Girard – 3821 (Donny Bishop 604, Jonathan Moore 600, Brett Zeigler 528, Logan Kondzich 490, Justin Barnett 373, Dylan Puz 142)

2. Parma Padua – 3745

3. Liberty – 3718 (Andrew Everly 639, Alex Hlaudy 614, James Spisak 528, Nick Spisak 453, Brennhan Romain 389)

4. Lakeview – 3712 (Conner Pawlosky 602, Seth Dunn 601, Tristan Currence 513, Michael Altier 494, Chris Altier 472)

5. Woodridge – 3708

6. Wooster Triway – 3698

7. Fairport Harbor – 3581

8. Akron Springfield – 3522

9. Lorain Clearview – 3480

10. Rootstown – 3479

11. Struthers – 3468

12. Wickliffe – 3356

13. Lutheran West – 3320

14. Hubbard – 3291 (Jacob Bryant 508, Tyler Notman 492, Derrick Cobbin 476, Aidan Schuler 458, Austin Stere 301, David Dull 161)

Girls individuals

(*-individual state qualifiers)

1. Tyler Lippert, Garfield, 611; 2. Sabrina Romano, Hubbard, 602; 3. *Jenna Simmons, McDonald, 592; 4. *Courtney Martin, Southeast, 587; 5. *Haylie Rotz, Lowellville, 566;

6. *Kelsey Dominguez, Lorain Clearview, 563; 7. Lauren Sanchez, Garfield, 559; 8. Gianna Mascardine, Parma Padua, 557; 9. Lynzie Jeffrey, Crestwood, 552; 10. Bella Coll, Fairport Harbor, 548;

11. Alexis Cobbin, Hubbard, 541; 12. Shianne Wacker, Black River, 538; 13. Rachel Foreback, Girard, 531; 14. Emily Eldridge, Fairport Harbor, 530; 15. Molly Jones, LaBrae, 525.

Others: Emilee Bebech, Brookfield, 463; Elana Caraballo, Maplewood, 412.

Teams

(Top 4 advance to state)

1. Fairport Harbor – 3661

2. Hubbard – 3543 (Sabrina Romano 602, Alexis Cobbin 541, Amber Davis 497, Ashligh George 454, Jenney Reebel 447)

3. Garfield – 3462 (Tyler Lippert 611, Lauren Sanchez 559, Lizzy Perkins 512, Ryleigh Gough 458, Taylor Cressman 260)

4. Akron Springfield – 3386

5. Parma Padua – 3333

6. Crestwood – 3288

7. Girard – 3213 (Rachel Foreback 531, Heidi Trautman 501, Cheyenne Moore 424, Natalie Kazda 386, Cierra Anzelmo 282, Taylor Tillman 145)

8. Akron Coventry – 3085

9. Lorain Clearview – 3052

tie Wooster Triway – 3052

11. East Canton – 3013

12. Cardinal Mooney – 2971 (Gianna Glover 470, Katlyn Shaner 451, Kennedy Kish 438, Shanice St. Thomas 411, Grace Ogden 266, Sarah Leonard 111)

13. McDonald – 2947 (Jenna Simmons 592, Julianna Srock 420, Ashley Dean 393, Victoria Hall 370, Hannah Alcantar 345)

14. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin – 2913

COMMENTS