EOWL rankings

The following are predictions of the top six wrestlers in each weight class of this weekend’s Eastern Ohio Wrestling League Tournament by Tribune Chronicle sports writer Joe Simon. Team predictions are at the bottom. The tournament begins today at 5 p.m., and continues Saturday at 10 a.m., in Austintown.

106

1. Garrett Lautzenheiser, Louisville

2. Collin Roberts, Fitch

3. Ethan Fletcher, Canfield

4. Jason Mayes, Jefferson

5. Brandt Virden, Columbiana

6. Caiden Hart, Salem

OTHER CONTENDERS: Deagan Foster (Waterloo), Connor Burrus (Hubbard), Colton McCloskey (Girard), Jordan McFadden (Liberty).

112

1. Cole McComas, Beaver Local

2. Ryan Jakubiak, Louisville

3. Derek Slipkovich, Boardman

4. Jake Edelman, PV

5. Kyle Keenan, South Range

6. Nick Barber, Canfield

OTHER CONTENDERS: Gavin Meeker (Grand Valley), Darrin Cowles (Lakeside), Brandon Sandella (Edgewood).

120

1. Christian Wayt, West Branch

2. Davin Rhoads, Louisville

3. Anthony Baglama, Boardman

4. William Campbell, PV

5. Hunter Helminiak, Fitch

6. Jeremy Seka, Jackson-Milton

OTHER CONTENDERS: Isaiah Lyles (Howland), John Martinez (Lakeside), Nathan Rumsey (Edgewood).

126

1. Gus Sutton, Fitch

2. Devon Salsberry, Beaver Local

3. McCoy Watkins, Canfield

4. Frankie Olivarez, Edgewood

5. Derek Houser, Crestview

6. Logan Vanicek, Louisville

OTHER CONTENDERS: Alex DelGarbino (Girard), Tyler Wilson (Liberty), Tyler Ernst (Waterloo), Nashawn Gaffney (Alliance), Nic Hall (Conneaut), Derek Houser (Crestview).

132

1. Josh Baitt, Jefferson

2. Skyler Lasure, Beaver Local

3. Carter Mickley, Louisville

4. Oggy Ford, Alliance

5. Jonah Thomas, West Branch

6. Zach Richards, Fitch

OTHER CONTENDERS: Ryan Staton (J-M), Matt Sexton (GV), Andrew Hull (Edgewood).

138

1. Skyler Curry, Alliance

2. Noah Smith, Beaver Local

3. Eric El-Hayek, Canfield

4. Mike Hamski, Jefferson

5. Daniel Kennedy, Louisville

6. Anthony Pizzuto, J-M

OTHER CONTENDERS: Ian Radwancky (Edgewood), Gage Bickley (WB), Christian Davis (Fitch).

145

1. Jax Leonard, Louisville

2. Beau Smith, Beaver Local

3. Zach Rodgers, Alliance

4. Andrew Hardenbrook, Crestview

5. Michael Weston, Newbury

6. Billy Robinson, Salem

OTHER CONTENDERS: Devon Dillon (South Range), Brock Wilke (WB), Jared Wright (BL), Dylan Bowers (Edgewood).

152

1. Dylan Miller, West Branch

2. David Reinhart, Canfield

3. Logan Bell, Alliance

4. Chad Brown, PV

5. John Fleet, Boardman

6. Dom Miglets, Fitch

OTHER CONTENDERS: Dustin Allen (Girard), Brenton Stith (Salem), Jonathan Soltis (GV).

160

1. Michael Ferree, Fitch

2. Peter Biery, WB

3. Ben Cutrer, Canfield

4. Logan Krulik, Beaver Local

5. Frank Rupert, Columbiana

6. Zion Matlock, Liberty

OTHER CONTENDERS: Michael Belcik (Girard), Clayton Takacs (GV), Alex Kurpil (Alliance), John Chambers (Newbury).

170

1. Michael O’Horo, Boardman

2. Anthony D’Alesio, Canfield

3. Marcus Davis, Alliance

4. Brent Paulus, Louisville

5. Neil Ginnetti, WB

6. Mouad Elouaddi, Liberty

OTHER CONTENDERS: Willie Beverly (Fitch), Chad Mays (Beaver Local), Clay Smock (Jefferson),

182

1. David Crawford, Canfield

2. Duce Johnson, Alliance

3. A.J. Stehura, Fitch

4. Dakota Stratton, Crestview

5. Kenny Marra, WB

6. Kaleb Merrick-Neff

OTHER CONTENDERS: Connor Toth (Jefferson), Cole Hurd (Waterloo), Bryce Randall (Brookfield).

195

1. Breylon Douglas, Fitch

2. Nick Crawford, Canfield

3. Landon Talbert, Crestview

4. Mitch Sanders, Newbury

5. Kaymen Andrews, Alliance

6. Chris Edmonds, Liberty

OTHER CONTENDERS: Spencer Loftus (Lakeside), Nick Scarl (J-M), Joe Hackett (Brookfield), Sam Lowe (BL).

220

1. Gaige Willis, PV

2. Tyler Stein, Canfield

3. Parkey Meaney, Lakeside

4. Brandon Matlock, Howland

5. Blake Robbins, Louisville

6. Chavion Young, Alliance

OTHER CONTENDERS: Brock Kimble (Fitch), Daniel Wirth (BL), Chase Cottrell (GV),

285

1. Jack DelGarbino, Girard

2. Daniel Kapalko, Canfield

3. Alex Leasure, Alliance

4. Luciano Cunningham,

5. Tyler Petrey, Fitch

6. Caleb Bean, PV

OTHER CONTENDERS: Chris Julian (Howland), Riley Brendle (Lousiville), Zach Thomas (BL), Hunter Baumiller (Brookfield), Alan Christine (Conneaut), Kaleb Messersmith (Salem).

OVERALL TEAM SCORES: 1. Canfield, 2. Fitch, 3. Louisville, 4. Beaver Local, 5. Alliance.

DIVISION I CHAMP: Canfield; Division II: Alliance; Division III: PV; Division IV: Crestview.

The following are predictions of the top six wrestlers in each weight class of this weekend’s Eastern Ohio Wrestling League Tournament by EOWL associate commissioner Max Pearce. Team predictions are at the bottom. The tournament begins today at 5 p.m., and continues Saturday at 10 a.m., in Austintown.

106

1. Garrett Lautzenheiser, Louisville

2. Colin Roberts, Fitch

3. Jason Mayes, Jefferson

4. Ethan Fletcher, Canfield

5. Jacob Edelman, Pymatuning Valley

6. Conner Burrus, Hubbard

OTHER CONTENDERS: Deagan Foster (Waterloo), Caiden Hart (Salem), (Brandt Virden (Columbiana).

112

1. Cole McComas, Beaver Local

2. Ryan Jakubiak, Louisville

3. Derek Slipkovich, Boardman

4. Kyle Keenan, South Range

5. Nick Barber, Canfield

6. Trevor Meeker, Grand Valley

OTHER CONTENDERS: Darion Cowles (Lakeside), Brandon Sandella (Edgewood), Marc Judy (Fitch).

120

1. Christian Wayt, West Branch

2. Davin Rhoads, Louisville

3. Anthony Baglama, Boardman

4. William Campbell, Pymatuning Valley

5. Hunter Helminiak, Fitch

6. Nathan Rumsey, Edgewood

OTHER CONTENDERS: Isaiah Lyles (Howland), Jeremy Seka (Jackson-Milton), John Martinez (Lakeside).

126

1. Gus Sutton, Fitch

2. Devon Salsberry, Beaver Local

3. McCoy Watkins, Canfield

4. Frankie Olivarez, Edgewood

5. Logan Vanicek, Louisville

6. Alex Del Garbino, Girard

OTHER CONTENDERS: Nashawn Gaffney (Alliance), Nic Hall (Conneaut), Derek Houser (Crestview).

132

1. Skyler Lasure, Beaver Local

2. Josh Baitt, Jefferson

3. Carter Mickley, Louisville

4. Oggy Ford, Alliance

5. Noah Campbell, Pymatuning Valley

6. Jonah Thomas, West Branch

OTHER CONTENDERS: Zach Richards (Fitch), Ryan Staton (Jackson-Milton), Mathew Sexton (Grand Valley).

138

1. Skyler Curry, Alliance

2. Eric El-Hayek, Canfield

3. Noah Smith, Beaver Local

4. Mike Hamski, Jefferson

5. Daniel Kennedy, Louisville

6. Gage Bickley, West Branch

OTHER CONTENDERS: Daulton Metheney (Waterloo), Christian Davis (Fitch), Ian Radwancky (Edgewood).

145

1. Jax Leonard, Louisville

2. Zach Rodgers, Alliance

3. Beau Smith, Beaver Local

4. Andrew Hardenbrook, Crestview

5. Billy Robinson, Salem

6. Devin Dillon, South Range

OTHER CONTENDERS: Brock Wilke (West Branch), Cade Pollak (Boardman), Michael Weston (Newbury).

152

1. Dylan Miller, West Branch

2. David Reinhart, Canfield

3. Jared Wright, Beaver Local

4. Logan Bell, Alliance

5. Chad Brown, Pymatuning Valley

6. John Fleet, Boardman

OTHER CONTENDERS: Dom Miglets (Fitch), Jonathan Soltis (Grand Valley), Brenton Stith (Salem).

160

1. Michael Ferree, Fitch

2. Peter Biery, West Branch

3. Logan Krulik, Beaver Local

4. Ben Cutrer, Canfield

5. Zion Matlock, Liberty

6. Clayton Takacs, Grand Valley

OTHER CONTENDERS: Alex Kurpil (Alliance), Johnny Chambers (Newbury), Michael Belcik, Girard.

170

1. Anthony D’Alesio, Canfield

2. Michael O’Horo, Boardman

3. Marcus Davis, Alliance

4. Brent Paulus, Louisville

5. Clay Smock, Jefferson

6. Neil Ginnetti, West Branch

OTHER CONTENDERS: Willie Beverly (Fitch), Chad Mays (Beaver Local).

182

1. David Crawford, Canfield (two-time champ)

2. Duce Johnson, Alliance (returning champ)

3. Dakota Stratton, Crestview

4. Andrew Stehura, Fitch

5. Kenny Marra, West Branch

6. Cole Hurd, Waterloo

OTHER CONTENDERS: Connor Toth (Jefferson), Zach Hazlett (Grand Valley), Kaleb Merrick-Neff (Liberty).

195

1. Breylon Douglas, Fitch

2. Nick Crawford, Canfield

3. Landon Talbert, Crestview

4. Spencer Loftus, Lakeside

5. Mitch Sanders, Newbury

6. Kaymen Andrews, Alliance

OTHER CONTENDERS: Lucas Woolf (West Branch), Sam Lowe (Beaver Local), Nick Scarl (Jackson-Milton).

220

1. Gaige Willis, Pymatuning Valley

2. Tyler Stein, Canfield

3. Brandon Matlock, Howland

4. Parker Meaney, Lakeside

5. Blake Robbins, Louisville

6. Chavion Young, Alliance

OTHER CONTENDERS: Brock Kimble (Fitch), Daniel Wirth (Beaver Local), Chase Cottrell (Grand Valley).

285

1. Jack DelGarbino, Girard

2. Daniel Kapalko, Canfield

3. Alex Leasure, Alliance

4. Luciano Cunningham, Lakeside

5. Tyler Petrey, Fitch

6. Zach Thomas, Beaver Local

OTHER CONTENDERS: Alan Christine (Conneaut), Chris Julian (Howland), Riley Brendle (Louisville).

OVERALL TEAM SCORES: 1. Canfield, 2. Fitch, 3. Beaver Local, 4. Louisville, 5. Alliance

COMMENTS