Chalker wins on final shot

GIRLS BASKETBALL

¯ CHALKER 40, WINDHAM 39: SOUTHINGTON — Emma Baugher had a runner through the center of the lane with 5 seconds left to lift the Wildcats past the Bombers in this Division IV Orwell District sectional first-round game.

Twelfth-seeded Windham (4-19) had a last-second shot from 10-feet out, but it missed as time expired from the left wing.

Caitlyn Stuart led fifth-seeded Chalker (13-9) with 13 points, while Baugher added 11.

Ashlyn Riggs paced the Bombers with 10 points.

Saturday, the Wildcats travel to Badger for a sectional bracket final, starting at 1 p.m.

¯ MAPLEWOOD 43, ST. JOHN 36: ASHTABULA — Courtney Hubbard set a new Rockets record with seven 3-pointers as she led Maplewood with a game-high 22 points in Wednesday’s Division IV Orwell District sectional first-round game.

Miranda Sloan had the Maplewood record with six 3s in one game.

Madyson Parparadie led eighth-seeded St. John with 16 points.

Saturday, ninth-seeded Maplewood (8-15) travels to top-seeded Cornerstone Christian for a sectional bracket final, starting at 1 p.m.

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN 64, SEBRING 28: YOUNGSTOWN — India and Imane Snyder combined for 27 points to lead the Eagles past the Trojans in this Division IV Mineral Ridge District sectional first-round game.

India led with 15 points, while Imane added 12. NeSyiah Taylor added 14 for fifth-seeded Valley Christian (13-7).

Abigale D’Astroph paced 12th-seeded Sebring with eight points.

Saturday, Valley Christian travels to fourth-seeded Liberty for a sectional-bracket final, starting at 1 p.m.

¯ BERKSHIRE 45, LaBRAE 41, OT: BURTON — The Badgers outscored the Vikings 8-4 in overtime to win this Division III Ravenna District sectional first-round game.

K. White paced Berkshire with 14 points.

Olivia Williams led LaBrae (8-14) with 15 points.

¯ BADGER 59, FAIRPORT HARBOR 22: VERNON — Chloe Flowers led Badger with 15 points as the fourth-seeded Braves in this Division IV Orwell District sectional first-round game.

Brooke Morgan added 13 for Badger (13-10), which host Chalker in a sectional bracket final Saturday at 1 p.m.

Badger outscored the Skippers 55-20 in the first three quarters.

Urban led Fairport Harbor with 12 points.

¯ CARDINAL 53, GRAND VALLEY 47: MIDDLEFIELD — Camilee Cummins had 20 points and 18 rebounds to lead the eighth-seeded Huskies past the ninth-seeded Mustangs in this Division III Ravenna District sectional first-round game.

Genesis Foltz paced Grand Valley (8-15) with 15 points, while Brandy Smith added 12.

The Mustangs were 14 of 28 from the foul line.

Saturday, Cardinal travels to top-seeded Champion for a sectional bracket final starting at 1 p.m.

¯ MATHEWS 59, RICHMOND HEIGHTS 53: VIENNA — Emily Strama had a huge all-around game to help Mathews dispatch of Richmond Heights in a Division IV Orwell District sectional first-round game.

Strama scored a team-high 20 points and also led the Mustangs (13-10) in rebounds (8) and assists (5). Cara Bornemiss also played a big role, hitting four of her game-high five 3-pointers in the first half, when Mathews took a 32-21 lead. Ashley Deans added 10 points for the Mustangs, who play at Bristol on Saturday in a sectional bracket final.

Williams scored a game-high 24 points for Richmond Heights, which outscored Mathews 32-27, to make it close.

¯ JOHN F. KENNEDY 49, NEWBURY 30: WARREN — The Eagles took an insurmountable first-half lead and rolled to a Division IV Orwell District sectional first-round victory.

Caitlyn Condoleon scored 18 of her game-high 22 points in the first half, leading John F. Kennedy to a 35-14 lead. She also grabbed eight steals and seven rebounds in the game. JFK (11-11) travels to Cuyahoga Heights at 1 p.m. Saturday for a sectional bracket final.

Julia Elia paced Newbury with 10 points.

COMMENTS