2016-17 Tribune Chronicle Athlete of the Year Nominees

Girls

JOHN F. KENNEDY

¯ NOMINEE: Antonella LaMonica

¯ PARENTS: Philip and Giovanna LaMonica

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Soccer, basketball, track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Basketball: Northeast Ohio Inland District Player of the Year, first team All-Ohio, North Coast League Player of the Year, school scoring leader; soccer: second team All-Ohio, NCL MVP; track and field: three-time state qualifier and three-time track MVP

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Cleveland Cavaliers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Breaking overall JFK basketball career scoring record

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Piano and karate

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Honor Roll, 3.3 GPA

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Youngstown State and majoring in exercise science

HOWLAND

¯ NOMINEE: Sara Price

¯ PARENTS: Jane and Sean Price

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Basketball and softball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Basketball: career and single game scoring leader, first team All-Ohio, four-time All-AAC and three-time conference player of the year, TCCA Player of the Year, North-South All-Star game; softball: career and single season home runs leader, AAC Player of the Year, All-Northeast Ohio District

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Maryland Terrapins and Cleveland Cavaliers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Becoming Howland’s All-time basketball scoring leader and school home run leader

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Student Senate, Interact Club, You’ve Got a Friend in Me

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 3.1 GPA

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Ball State to play basketball and major in early childhood education

LAKEVIEW

¯ NOMINEE: Jensen Silbaugh

¯ PARENTS: John and Jeanine Silbaugh

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Volleyball and basketball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Basketball: two-time first team All-AAC, second team All-Northeast Ohio District; volleyball: two-time, first-team All-AAC, first team All-Northeast Ohio District

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Winning district crown in basketball junior year

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Working and babysitting

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 3.8 GPA, National Honors Society, Academic Letter

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending California (Pa.) to play volleyball

CHAMPION

¯ NOMINEE: Molly Williams

¯ PARENTS: Brian and Kelly Williams

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Soccer, basketball, softball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Softball: four-year letterman, 2015 state champion, two-time second team All-AAC, First team All-Northeast Ohio in 2016; basketball: four-year letterman, first team All-AAC and All-Trumbull County honorable mention; soccer: All-AAC goalie

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Oklahoma Sooners softball

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Winning state softball title in 2015

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Fishing, kayaking, paintball, working out

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Ranked first in class with 4.0 GPA, scholar athlete all four years

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Joining Navy–nuclear field

LaBRAE

¯ NOMINEE: Morgan Meyer

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Volleyball, basketball, softball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Volleyball: Leadership Award, Captain’s Award, second team All-Northeast Ohio District and AAC; basketball: first team All-AAC, second team All-Trumbull County, All-Northeast Ohio District honorable mention; softball: two-time first time All-AAC, All-Northeast Ohio District honorable mention

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Buddy Walk, Second Harvest Food Bank, kids volleyball camp, Community Trash Cleanup

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 3.7 GPA–seventh in class, National Honor Society, Presidential Award

NEWTON FALLS

¯ NOMINEE: Kayla Barreca

¯ PARENTS: Mike and Becky Barreca

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Volleyball, basketball and track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Volleyball: three-time All-AAC, All-Trumbull County and All-Northeast Ohio District; basketball: three-time All-AAC, All-Trumbull and All-Northeast Ohio District; track: three-year state qualifier, state runner-up in discus, one district title and three district runner-ups

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Winning district title in basketball; state track meet; pre-game with varsity teams performing “mental toughness routines”

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Church youth group, work in kids church

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Ranked 21st in class with 3.8 GPA, National Honors Society

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending University of Akron on full scholarship for track and field

NILES

¯ NOMINEE: Vada Flannery

¯ PARENTS: Carol and Tim Flannery

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Soccer and bowling; also played track and softball prior to senior year

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Soccer: three-year letterman; bowling: four-year letterman

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: USA Girls Soccer and Alabama Crimson Tide softball

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Niles girls soccer team beating Howland in district championship game my junior year

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Reading novels, watching Harry Potter

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Class President

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Joining the Air Force

GIRARD

¯ NOMINEE: Makayla Trebella

¯ PARENTS: Michael Trebella and Wendy Thomas

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Volleyball, track and field, basketball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Wendy’s High School Heisman State of Ohio winner 2016-17; 14 total varsity letters; volleyball: two-time captain, All-Trumbull County, school digs record with 1,182; basketball: team captain, All-Ohio honorable mention, two-time All-Northeastern Ohio District, led AAC in steals in assists in 2017; track: two-time All-Ohio, multiple state championship appearances

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Cleveland Cavaliers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Going to state track in 4×200- and 4×400-meter relay as a freshman

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: National Honor Society, Beta Club, Teen Institute, Student Council, Italian Club

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 4.0 GPA — first in class, 26 hours of college credits

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Ohio Wesleyan University

LIBERTY

¯ NOMINEE: May Lynn Einfalt

¯ PARENTS: Grace and John Einfalt

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Tennis and bowling

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Tennis: Good Sportsman Award

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Ohio State Buckeyes

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Spending time with teammates in tennis

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Honors band, 4-H, National Honors Society, Yearbook, Liberty Leaders Club

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Class Valedictorian, Liberty Scholar, Academic Letter

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Youngstown State and major in biology; received Trustees Scholarship

HUBBARD

¯ NOMINEE: Annie Zagorec

¯ PARENTS: Joe and Karen Zagorec

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Volleyball and softball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Volleyball: All-AAC; softball: All-AAC

BROOKFIELD

¯ NOMINEE: McKenzie Drapola

¯ PARENTS: Joe and Kristin Drapola

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Volleyball, basketball, softball and track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Volleyball: second team All-AAC, three-year letterman; basketball: four-time first team All-AAC, third team All-Northeast Ohio, three-time Holiday Basketball Tournament MVP; softball: two-time first team All-AAC, school record for home runs

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Cleveland Browns

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: When my sister (Bailey) and I both hit home runs in one game

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Hiking, traveling, golf, yoga, lifting, work, painting, snowboarding, cooking, volunteering

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: National Honor Society, Honor Roll, YSU college credits, class valedictorian

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Youngstown State for nursing

MATHEWS

¯ NOMINEE: Katarina Schubert

¯ PARENTS: Tim and Deanna Schubert

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Volleyball, basketball and track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Volleyball: first team All-NAC, All-Trumbull County and All-Northeast Ohio District, school record holder for assists with 1,539; basketball: first team All-NAC, Trumbull County, second team All-Northeast Ohio District; track: regional qualifier in 4×100 relay

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Cleveland Cavaliers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Winning the NAC basketball title in 2017

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Red Cross volunteer, school president of HERD–a student volunteer organization

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Sixth in class with 3.76 GPA, National Honors Society, YWCA Young Women with Bright Futures nominee, All-NAC academic

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Cleveland State and majoring in health science

BADGER

¯ NOMINEE: Lexie Skertic

¯ PARENTS: Bud and Belinda Skertic

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Soccer and track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Track: first team All-NAC, All-Trumbull County, second team All-Northeast District; soccer: first team All-NAC, All-Trumbull County, second team All-Northeast District

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: U.S. Women’s Soccer Team

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: When entire Badger girls soccer team attended U.S. Women’s soccer game vs. Thailand

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Theatre, playing ukulele

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 3.6 GPA

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Undecided

BRISTOL

¯ NOMINEE: Hailee Elza

¯ PARENTS: Mark and Theresa Elza

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Volleyball, basketball, softball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Volleyball: All-NAC honorable mention; basketball: two-time first team All-NAC, All-Northeast Ohio Inland District Honorable Mention, fourth in school history in rebounding, two-time team MVP

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Cleveland Indians

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Working hard enough during freshman basketball season to start alongside twin cousins who were seniors

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Organized a fundraiser basketball game for Pulmonary Hypertension Awareness and raised approximately $3,000, Beta Club, four-time English Festival

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Ranked 11th in class, Student of the Month, Trumbull County Twenty Under 20 recipient

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending West Virginia and majoring in business

BLOOMFIELD

¯ NOMINEE: Kodie Wilfong

¯ PARENTS: Lorinda and Randy Wilfong

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Soccer and softball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Soccer: three-year letterman; softball: three-year letterman

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: New England Patriots

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: The day one of my softball teammates fell over the pitcher’s mound

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Drama Club, National Honor Society

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 3.28 GPA, National Honor Society inductee

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Kent Trumbull and majoring in middle school education

CHALKER

¯ NOMINEE: Kaylin Shackelford

¯ PARENTS: Bill and Beth Shackelford

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Volleyball, cross country and track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Volleyball: two-time offensive MVP, two-time All-NAC, school record for kills in a season; track: two-time MVP, district champion, 800-meter school record

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Ohio State Buckeyes and Cleveland Cavaliers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Going to Myrtle Beach to compete with my track team

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Reading, cooking, traveling

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 4.0 GPA, Honor Roll, Principal’s Award, National Honors Society

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Mount Vernon Nazarene University and majoring in medicine

LORDSTOWN

¯ NOMINEE: Josie Toporcer

¯ PARENTS: Dawn and Joe Toporcer

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Softball and volleyball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Softball: team Gold Glove Award, All-NAC Honorable Mention; basketball: Most Improved Player Award; volleyball: team MVP, All-NAC Honorable Mention

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Cleveland Cavaliers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Winning Scholar-Athlete Award at Lordstown

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Fishing, going to the drive-in, reading, practicing Spanish, and cuddling my cat

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: First in class with 4.0 GPA, 40 college credits, Dean’s List at Kent Trumbull

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Westminster College and studying occupational therapy and Spanish; playing volleyball

McDONALD

¯ NOMINEE: Vanessa Perry

¯ PARENTS: Lori and Joe Perry

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Cross country and track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Cross country: four-time second team All-Trumbull County; track: ITCL high jumper

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Cleveland Cavaliers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: 8 a.m. summer runs for cross country; running in the 4×400 at state as a freshman

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Reading, swimming, biking

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 3.9 GPA — ninth in class, four-year academic letter

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Kent State and majoring in psychology

MINERAL RIDGE

¯ NOMINEE: Anna Bodo

¯ PARENTS: Josanne and Mark Bodo

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Volleyball, basketball and track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Volleyball: first team All-ITCL; track: won ITCL Blue Division 100-meter hurdles, hurdle MVP at Lew Speece Invitational, seventh place in regional 100-meter hurdles

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Making it to the regional finals as a sophomore in the 100 meter hurdles

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Drama Club, class Vice President, History Club, PANDA Club, S.M.A.S.H and Teen Outreach

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: National Honor Society Vice President, Beta Club Officer, Buckeye Girls State, finished top 10 in class

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Mount Union and majoring in nursing

JACKSON-MILTON

¯ NOMINEE: Ashley Totani

¯ PARENTS: Paul and Kathryn Totani

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Volleyball and basketball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: basketball: first team All-ITCL and Northeast Ohio District, All-Ohio honorable mention; volleyball: two-time second team All-ITCL

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Cleveland Cavaliers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Winning district championships in basketball two years in a row and going to regional finals

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Playing sports, being with family and friends

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Treasurer of National Honor Society, Student Council Vice President for three years

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending undecided college to play basketball

AUSTINTOWN FITCH

¯ NOMINEE: Natalie Lynn

¯ PARENTS: Bob and Wendy Lynn

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Volleyball and basketball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Basketball: first team All-AAC, All-Northeast Ohio Honorable Mention, Al Beach Classic All-Star game MVP

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Cleveland Indians

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Going to Bob Huggins camp last summer

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: National Honor Society, Link Crew, CUMC Youth Group

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 3.86 GPA, Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, physics and chemistry College Credit Plus, AP calculus

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Youngstown State for exercise science and physical therapy

CARDINAL MOONEY

¯ NOMINEE: Lizzie Philibin

¯ PARENTS: Anita and Terry Philibin

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Football and soccer

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Soccer: team captain, district champion, All-Tri County Player of the Year, Division III District Player of the Year, First team All-Ohio, 87 goals and 58 assists over three seasons; football: letterman as a senior

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Michigan Wolverines

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Being the first girl to play football at Mooney

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: National Honor Society, Student Council, club soccer with Internationals (Cleveland) since age 8

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Academic Letter as a freshman, 3.98 GPA

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Michigan to play soccer and major in sports management

GARFIELD

¯ NOMINEE: Lauren Jones

¯ PARENTS: Bruce and Sherry Jones

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Golf, volleyball, soccer, basketball, track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Golf: first team All-Portage Trail Conference; basketball: All-Ohio Honorable Mention, second team All-Northeast Ohio District, two-time first team All-PTC, 1,000 point club; track: four-time All-PTC, three-time regional discus champion, two-time defending state champion in discus, state runner-up in shot put, Outdoor All-American in discus, holds conference, district and regional records in discus, nine-time state qualifier

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Oklahoma Sooners

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Winning my first state title in track

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Band, flagline, studying, spending time with family

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 4.07 GPA — class valedictorian

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending the University of Oklahoma on a full track scholarship

WINDHAM

¯ NOMINEE: Lexi Knight

¯ PARENTS: Melissa and Kevin Knight

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Volleyball and basketball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Volleyball: first team All-NAC and All-Northeast Ohio District; basketball: Division IV, District 3 Player of the Year, second team All-Ohio

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Pittsburgh Steelers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Winning back-to-back NAC titles in basketball

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Taking pictures, Yearbook

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Honor Roll, eighth in class, college credits

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Kent State and majoring in accounting

Boys

JOHN F. KENNEDY

¯ NOMINEE: Jacob Coates

¯ PARENTS: James and Gina Coates

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Football and track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Football: All-Ohio, North Coast League MVP, Big 22 member, four-year letterman, member of 2016 JFK state football championship; track and field: New Balance Indoor Track and Field All-American, 200-meter state outdoor champion, member of 2015 JFK state track championship team

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Cleveland Browns

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Winning state track championship in 2015 and state football championship in 2016

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Hunting and being outdoors

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Student Government President, Honor Roll all four years, 3.1 GPA

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Youngstown State to play football and major in business

HOWLAND

¯ NOMINEE: Zachary Campbell

¯ PARENTS: Kathy and John Campbell

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Golf, bowling, baseball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Golf: four-year letterman, two-time team MVP; bowling: four-year letterman, two-time All-AAC, two-time team MVP; baseball: three-year letterman, two-time All-AAC

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Coastal Carolina, Cleveland Indians and Green Bay Packers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Playing in Cocoa Beach, Florida with Tigers baseball team; playing for Team USA in Puerto Rico, 2014

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Band, German Club, travel baseball playing for Knightline

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 3.44 GPA, Academic Letter and Honor Roll

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Tiffin University to play baseball and major in biochemistry

LAKEVIEW

¯ NOMINEE: Will Danklefsen

¯ PARENTS: Will and Courtney Danklefsen

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Football and track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Football: team captain, All-Northeast Ohio and All-Ohio honorable mention, first team All-Trumbull County; track: Coaches Award

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Ohio State Buckeyes and Pittsburgh Steelers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Beating Poland in football on senior night

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Hunting, fishing, hiking

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 3.3 GPA, National Honor Society, Academic Letter

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Toledo for mechanical engineering

CHAMPION

¯ NOMINEE: Lucas Nasonti

¯ PARENTS: David and Terri Nasonti

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Basketball and baseball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Basketball: four-time All-Trumbull County and All American Conference, 1,000 Points Club and school’s all-time scoring leader, All-Ohio Honorable Mention; Baseball: three-time first team All-Trumbull County, school stolen bases record holder, four-time academic letterwinner

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Pittsburgh Pirates

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Winning Trumbull County Player of the Year

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Sports, fishing, spending time with family and friends

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Ranked 24th in class with 3.9 GPA. National Honor Society member for two years, Key Club and Champion Teens Care

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Undecided

LaBRAE

¯ NOMINEE: Tariq Drake

¯ PARENTS: Chris and Charmaine Drake

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Football, basketball, track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Football: first team All-Northeast Ohio District, Trumbull County and AAC, second team All-Ohio; basketball: AAC Blue Tier Player of the Year, third team All-Ohio

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Ohio State Buckeyes and Pittsburgh Steelers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Beating South Range in basketball senior year to complete undefeated regular season

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Playing NBA 2K and Madden video games

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Ohio University to play football and undecided on major

NILES

¯ NOMINEE: Tyler Srbinovich

¯ PARENTS: Chris Srbinovich and Joni Riley

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Football and baseball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Football: two-time All-Northeast Ohio, four-time All American Conference, Big 22 winner, team defensive MVP as a freshman and three-time offensive MVP

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Ohio State Buckeyes, Cleveland Cavaliers, Browns and Indians

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Starting both baseball and football as a freshman; winning back-to-back AAC championships in baseball

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Working out and golfing

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Honor Roll/Merit Roll all four years

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Waynesburg University to play football and baseball; studying criminology

GIRARD

¯ NOMINEE: Anthony Graziano

¯ PARENTS: Joe and Lisa Graziano

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Golf, basketball and baseball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Golf: three-time first team All American Conference, first team All-Northeast Ohio; basketball: two-time first team All-AAC, All-Northeast Ohio honorable mention

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Ohio State Buckeyes, Cleveland Cavaliers, Pittsburgh Steelers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Making it to district three times in golf; making three district finals in basketball

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Beta Club, National Honor Society, Teen Institute, Special Olympics

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Honor Roll all four years, inducted into National Honor Society and Beta Club halls of fame

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Mt. Union to play golf; majoring in accounting

LIBERTY

¯ NOMINEE: Morgan Weinreber

¯ PARENTS: Christian and Mathew Weinreber

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Golf, wrestling and track

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Wrestling: finished fifth in EOWL Tournament, most takedowns on team, four-year letterman and team MVP; golf: best newcomer for team

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Cleveland Browns

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Achieving my 100th win in wrestling

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Marching band, National Honor Society, Relay for Life, Liberty Leaders Club, Church youth group

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Class valedictorian, Liberty Scholar, Academic Letter

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending YSU for engineering; received numerous scholarships

BROOKFIELD

¯ NOMINEE: Brian Hiner

¯ PARENTS: Brian and Marla Hiner

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Football, basketball and baseball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Football: three-year letterman, 2014 All-Trumbull County and AAC, 2014 All-Ohio Honorable Mention; golf: 2015 first team All-AAC, basketball: four-year letterman, 1,060 career points, two-time All-Trumbull County; baseball: four-year letterman, two time All-AAC

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Florida Gators and Pittsburgh Steelers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Sophomore basketball season, team won on a buzzer beater on my birthday

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Hunting and fishing

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Academic Top 10, National Honors Society, Student of the Year in World History, Spanish I and pre-calculus classes, 3.92 GPA

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Youngstown State

MATHEWS

¯ NOMINEE: Kenny Wallace

¯ PARENTS: Ken and Kathleen Wallace

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Soccer, track and field, cross country, basketball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Soccer: first team All-NAC and Northeast Ohio District; cross country: first place in Billy Goat Invitational and Oscar Grant Invitational, state qualifier; basketball: Trumbull County Player of the Year nominee; track and field: Joe Lane and East Palestine Bulldog Invitational MVP, Trumbull County Meet MVP, state qualifier and New Balance National qualifier

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: FC Barcelona

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Winning Billy Goat Invitational; tearing meniscus in September 2016, having surgery first week of October and qualifying for state in cross country three weeks later

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Fantasy English Premier League soccer, Villa Maria Theresa Oblate Sisters Summer Camp

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 4.0 GPA, Class Valedictorian and President, National Honor Society President, 2015 Kent State Trumbull Excite to Write Essay winner

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Loyola University Chicago to run track and field

MAPLEWOOD

¯ NOMINEE: Jake Hall

¯ PARENTS: Jon and Carol Hall

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Cross country, basketball, track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Cross country: four-time first team All-AAC; track and field: 2015 All-Ohio, four-time first team All-AAC; basketball: All-AAC as a senior

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Cleveland Indians

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Winning state title in 4×800 relay and setting school record at same time

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Fishing, golfing, camping

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 3.75 GPA — ninth in class, Academic All-Ohio for cross country and track and field from 2014-16

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Ashland University and majoring in accounting

BADGER

¯ NOMINEE: Ty Reeher

¯ PARENTS: Michael and Brandy Reeher

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Cross country and track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Cross country: Northeastern Athletic Conference champion, state qualifier, four-year letterman; track and field: four-year letterman

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: LSU Tigers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Qualifying for state in cross country

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Playing basketball

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Shawnee State and undecided on major

BRISTOL

¯ NOMINEE: Steve Burbach

¯ PARENTS: Jody and Steve Burbach, Jr.

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Cross country, basketball and baseball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Cross country: four-year letterman; baseball: four-year letterman; basketball: two-year letterman

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: North Carolina Tar Heels and Cleveland Cavaliers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Cutting down the nets after beating Grand Valley for NAC title in basketball

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Fishing and beach volleyball

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Will enter Navy in the fall, aspiring Navy SEAL

BLOOMFIELD

¯ NOMINEE: Brandon Neccessary

¯ PARENTS: Tammy and Sonny Neccessary

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Soccer, track and field, basketball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Soccer: team MVP; track: team MVP; basketball: letterman

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Oklahoma City Thunder

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: All the singing done on the team bus on the way home from soccer games

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: National Honor Society, Math Club Drama Club

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 2.96 GPA and National Honor Society inductee

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Working for a year and then attending Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics

CHALKER

¯ NOMINEE: Justin Sherwood

¯ PARENTS: Brett and Yvonne Sherwood

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Football and basketball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Basketball: team MVP, first team All-NAC, second team All-Northeast Ohio Inland District and third team All-Trumbull County

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Cleveland Cavaliers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Hitting two half-court buzzer beaters in one basketball season.

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Dirt biking and mountain biking

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Honor Roll

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Undecided

McDONALD

¯ NOMINEE: Dylan Portolese

¯ PARENTS: Kim and Jamie Portolese

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Football, basketball, baseball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Football: All-Inter Tri-County League, All-Trumbull County, All-Northeast Ohio; basketball: All-ITCL and All-Trumbull County; baseball: All-ITCL

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Ohio State Buckeyes and Cleveland Browns, Indians and Cavaliers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Winning back-to-back district championships in basketball

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Golf, fishing, hunting

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 2.6 GPA

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Youngstown State and undecided on major

MINERAL RIDGE

¯ NOMINEE: Palmer Cameron

¯ PARENTS: Eric and Lisa Cameron

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Cross country, indoor and outdoor track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Track and field: 2016 ITCL champion in the 1,600-, 3,200- and 5,000-meter runs, ITCL record holder for 1,600 and 3,200 meters; cross country: 2016 state qualifier, all-Northeast Ohio District, Trumbull County and ITCL, won Champion cross country meet, two-time Lordstown Invitational winner

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: United States Olympic teams

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Participating in the 2016 Ohio state meet

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: N/A

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: N/A

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Seton Hall

JACKSON-MILTON

¯ NOMINEE: Eric Ostrowski

¯ PARENTS: Ann and John Ostrowski

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Baseball and basketball

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Baseball: three-time first team All-ITCL, second team All-Ohio and first team Northeast Ohio District; basketball: Honorable Mention All-Northeast Ohio and ALL-ITCL

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Cleveland Indians and Ohio State Buckeyes

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Pitching in the baseball district championship game

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Hanging out with friends, fishing and golfing

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: Valedictorian, Honor Roll all four years, Buckeye Boys State representative

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Mount Union to play baseball and study mechanical engineering

AUSTINTOWN FITCH

¯ NOMINEE: Tim Kubacki

¯ PARENTS: Dan and Tina Kubacki

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Swimming

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Swimming: AAC co-Athlete of the Year, broke pool and AAC record for both 200-yard and 100-yard backstroke

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Ohio State Buckeyes

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Finishing fourth in the 100-yard backstroke at the OHSAA State Swim Meet

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: National Honor Society, President Interact Club

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 3.91 GPA, Honors Diploma

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Undecided

GRAND VALLEY

¯ NOMINEE: Noah Glavickas

¯ PARENTS: John and Amanda Glavickas

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Football, indoor and outdoor track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Track and field: won 2016 district championship in 800 meters and set district record, regional and state runner-up in 800 meters, first team All-Ohio, 2017 New Balance Nationals qualifier; basketball: first team All-NAC and Trumbull County, third team All-Northeast Ohio District; football: three-year letterman

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Ohio State Buckeyes and Cleveland Cavaliers

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Running at the 2017 New Balance Indoor Nationals in New York City

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Fellowship Christian Athletes all four years, Student Council member–President, senior year, volunteer coach for Grand Valley rec league

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 3.13 GPA, Honor Roll, Merit Roll, 26 ACT score

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Undecided

PYMATUNING VALLEY

¯ NOMINEE: Isaac Orahood

¯ PARENTS: Scott and Sonia Orahood

¯ SPORTS PLAYED: Football, basketball and track and field

¯ ATHLETIC AWARDS: Football: two-time All-Ashtabula County Honorable Mention, three-year letterman; basketball: two-time team MVP, three-year letterman; track: four-year letterman

¯ FAVORITE COLLEGE/PRO SPORTS TEAM: Cleveland Browns, Cavaliers and Indians

¯ FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY: Scoring rushing, passing, receiving, special teams and defensive touchdowns in football

¯ OTHER ACTIVITIES/INTERESTS: Member of Andover United Methodist Church, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, playing video games, Relay for Life, boys basketball camps

¯ ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 3.0 GPA, National Honor Society President, Junior Class President, All-NAC Academic team in football, basketball and track

¯ COLLEGE PLANS: Attending Waynesburg University in Middle Level Education with concentration in Science and Math; playing football

COMMENTS