Area No. 4 seeds make noise at district

AKRON — John F. Kennedy’s Caitlyn Condoleon and Paras Kontos did more than most four seeds do during district play — advance.

The JFK doubles team upset Triway’s Allison Kesner and Anna Chittenden in the first round of Friday’s Division II girls tennis district at Springside Racquet Club & Fitness Center, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

But, second-seeded Isabella Daverio and Rebecca Wolf dispatched the Eagles’ team in the quarterfinals, 6-0, 6-1 — one step away from qualifying for state.

The semifinalists in doubles and singles play are vying for seeding at next weekend’s state tournament in today’s semifinals and finals, beginning at 8 a.m.

Lakeview’s Laura Garvin, like the JFK doubles team, made the most of her time at district play.

Garvin, a fourth seed, upended top-seeded Jenna Belot of Canton Central Catholic in the first round, 1-6, 7-5, 6-2.

However, she, like Condoleon and Kontos, fell to someone from Hathaway Brown. Nicole Gillinov beat Garvin in a quarterfinal match, 6-1, 6-0.

Ursuline’s Lexi Tsudis, who came in as a three seed, beat Norton’s Spencer Clark in the first round, 1-6, 6-2, 6-3. Then, Lauren Gillinov, from Hathaway Brown, beat Tsudis in a quarterfinal match, 6-0, 6-0.

John F. Kennedy’s Kaytlin Marlatt, who came in as a top seed and two-time Boardman Sectional champion, lost to Hathaway Brown’s Maddie Lynch, a four seed, in a first-round matchup, 6-0, 6-0.

Cardinal Mooney’s team of Hannah Matthews and Isabella Francisco, a third seed, beat the doubles team from Canton South of Hannah Philippi and Elizabeth Scott in the first round, 7-5, 6-0.

Then, the Hathaway Brown team of Ally Persky and Catherine Areklett beat the Cardinals duo in a quarterfinal matchup, 6-0, 6-2.

Lakeview’s Lauren Paczak and Anna Garvin were beaten by Laurel’s Rachel Buchinsky and Victoria Vasquez in a first-round doubles matchup, 6-1, 6-3.

Poland’s Marissa Riccardi and Audrey Schweers, the Boardman Sectional champion, were upended by fourth-seeded Ria Desai and Priya Khadilkar of Lauren in the first round, 7-5, 5-7, 6-2.

On Thursday, Howland’s Bella Elisco lost to Hudson’s Molly Sandberg in a first-round matchup in Division I, 6-0, 6-1.

COMMENTS