Football regional semifinal pairings

OHSAA regional semifinal football pairings with regional seed and team records:

DIVISION I

7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 1

¯ 1 Solon (10-1) vs. 4 Cleveland St. Ignatius (10-1) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Stadium

¯ 2 Lakewood St. Edward (8-2) vs. 3 Stow-Munroe Falls (10-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 2

¯ 1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (11-0) vs. 5 Medina (9-2) at Mansfield Arlin Field

¯ 2 Dublin Jerome (10-1) vs. 3 Lorain (9-2) at Mansfield Madison Ram Field at StarTek Stadium

Region 3

¯ 1 Huber Heights Wayne (10-0-1) vs. 4 Dublin Coffman (9-2) at London Bowlus Field

¯ 7 Pickerington North (8-3) vs. 3 Pickerington Central (10-1) at Gahanna-Lincoln Wilbur C. Strait Field

Region 4

¯ 1 Cincinnati Colerain (11-0) vs. 5 Cincinnati St. Xavier (6-5) at Hamilton Virgil M. Schwarm Stadium

¯ 7 Cincinnati Sycamore (7-4) vs. 3 Mason (7-4) at Middletown Cris Carter Field at Barnitz Stadium

DIVISION II

7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 5

¯ 1 Aurora (10-1) vs. 4 Hudson (9-2) at Macedonia Nordonia Boliantz Stadium

¯ 2 Chardon (11-0) vs. 3 Warren G. Harding (10-1) at Ravenna Stadium, Gilchrest Field

Region 6

¯ 8 Avon Lake (8-3) vs. 4 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (8-3) at Sandusky Strobel Field at Cedar Point Stadium

¯ 7 Westlake (8-3) vs. 6 Olmsted Falls (8-3) at Strongsville Pat Catan Stadium

Region 7

¯ 1 Massillon Perry (9-2) vs. 4 Columbus Franklin Heights (10-1) at Mount Vernon Yellow Jacket Stadium-Energy Field

¯ 7 Dublin Scioto (8-3) vs. 3 New Albany (8-3) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

Region 8

¯ 1 Troy (10-1) vs. 4 Miamisburg (9-2) at Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field

¯ 2 Cincinnati Turpin (11-0) vs. 3 Cincinnati La Salle (9-2) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Field

DIVISION III

7 p.m. Saturday

Region 9

¯ 8 Akron East (8-3) vs. 5 New Philadelphia (9-2) at Canal Fulton Northwest Jim Schalmo Field at Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium

¯ 2 Akron Hoban (10-1) vs. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary (7-4) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field

Region 10

¯ 1 Toledo Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 5 University School (8-3) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium

¯ 2 Sandusky (10-1) vs. 6 Lexington (8-3) at Bellevue First National Bank Field at Bellevue Athletic Facility

Region 11

¯ 1 Columbus DeSales (11-0) vs. 5 Columbus Beechcroft (10-1) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field

¯ 2 Columbus Bexley (11-0) vs. 3 Columbus Hamilton Township (9-2) at Bloom-Carroll Carl Fell Stadium

Region 12

¯ 1 Franklin (11-0) vs. 4 St. Marys Memorial (10-1) at Huber Heights Good Samaritan Athletic Field at Heidkamp Stadium

¯ 7 Trotwood-Madison (9-2) vs. 3 New Richmond (10-1) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

DIVISION IV

7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 13

¯ 1 Perry (11-0) vs. 4 Woodridge (11-0) at West Geauga Howell Field

¯ 7 Chardon ND-CL (8-3) vs. 3 Cardinal Mooney (8-2) at Niles Bo Rein Stadium

Region 14

¯ 1 Port Clinton (10-1) vs. 5 Columbus Hartley (8-2) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

¯ 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (10-1) vs. 3 Lewistown Indian Lake (11-0) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Region 15

¯ 8 Duncan Falls Philo (9-2) vs. 4 Shelby (10-1) at Westerville North Warrior Field at McCann Stadium

¯ 2 Steubenville (10-1) vs. 3 Johnstown-Monroe (10-1) at Dover Crater Stadium

Region 16

¯ 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (11-0) vs. 5 Germantown Valley View (10-1) at Monroe Hornet Stadium

¯ 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-1) vs. 3 Kettering Archbishop Alter (11-0) at Centerville Stadium

DIVISION V

7 p.m. Saturday

Region 17

¯ 8 Garfield (8-3) vs. 4  LaBrae (8-3) at Niles Bo Rein Stadium

¯ 7 Sullivan Black River (8-3) vs. 3 Canton Central Catholic (7-3) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium

Region 18

¯ 1 Creston Norwayne (10-1) vs. 5 Swanton (10-1) at Clyde Robert J. Bishop Stadium

¯ 2 Pemberville Eastwood (10-1) vs. 3 Milan Edison (10-1) at Fremont Ross Don Paul Stadium at Harmon Field

Region 19

¯ 1 Wheelersburg (11-0) vs. 4 Nelsonville-York (9-2) at Jackson Holzer Field at Alumni Stadium

¯ 2 Sugarcreek Garaway (11-0) vs. 3 Coshocton (9-1) at Wooster Triway Doug Miller Field/Titans Stadium

Region 20

¯ 1 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (11-0) vs. 4 West Milton Milton-Union (8-3) at Miamisburg Harmon Field

¯ 2 Coldwater (10-1) vs. 6 Jamestown Greeneview (9-2) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

DIVISION VI

7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 21

¯ 1 Cuyahoga Heights (11-0) vs. 4 St. Thomas Aquinas (9-2) at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary John Cistone Field

¯ 2 Springfield Local (9-2) vs. 3 Kirtland (10-1) at Austintown-Fitch Greenwood Chevrolet Falcon Stadium

Region 22

¯ 1 Hamler Patrick Henry (11-0) vs. 4 Liberty Center (9-2) at Napoleon Charles Buckenmeyer Stadium

¯ 2 Bucyrus Wynford (11-0) vs. 3 Defiance Ayersville (11-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 23

¯ 8 Columbus Ready (8-3) vs. 5 Newark Catholic (7-4) at Sheridan Paul Culver Jr. Stadium

¯ 2 Beverly Fort Frye (11-0) vs. 6 Barnesville (9-1) at Marietta Don Drumm Stadium

Region 24

¯ 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-1) vs. 5 St. Henry (8-3) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

¯ 2 Delphos Jefferson (10-1) vs. 3 Mechanicsburg (11-0) at Bellefontaine AcuSport Stadium

DIVISION VII

7 p.m. Saturday

Region 25

¯ 1 Norwalk St. Paul (11-0) vs. 4 Monroeville (10-1) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

¯ 2 Mogadore (9-2) vs. 3 John F. Kennedy (10-1) at Salem Reilly Stadium

Region 26

¯ 1 McComb (10-1) vs. 4 Hicksville (8-3) at Defiance High School Fred Brown Stadium

¯ 2 Arlington (8-3) vs. 6 Convoy Crestview (8-3) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Region 27

¯ 1 Waterford (10-1) vs. 4 Glouster Trimble (9-2) at Philo Sam Hatfield Stadium

¯ 7 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (8-3) vs. 6 Danville (8-3) at Newark White Field

Region 28

¯ 1 Covington (11-0) vs. 5 Fort Recovery (7-4) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

¯ 7 McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (8-3) vs. 3 Minster (7-4) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

COMMENTS