Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Place An Ad | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Al Beach Classic set for Wednesday in Girard

March 26, 2013
Tribune Chronicle | TribToday.com

The 43rd Al Beach All-Star Basketball Classic is Wednesday at Girard High School.

Fact Box

List of competitors

SLAM DUNK COMPETITION: East - Taylor Johnson, Rashawn Boykins; Youngstown Christian - Daylen Williams; LaBrae - Peyton Aldridge; Mineral Ridge - Corey Phillips; Salem - Ryan Bush (Salem); Brookfield - Jeremy Quinlan; Warren G. Harding - O'Sha Jackson.

GIRLS 3-POINT CONTEST: Lowellville - Maddie Opritza; Girard - Miranda Boyle; Liberty - Leah Leshnack; Bristol - Abbie Pate; Austintown Fitch - Megan Sefcik; United Local - Emily Zehentbauer.

BOYS 3-POINT CONTEST: Austintown Fitch - Michael Butcher; Newton Falls - Chris Greathouse; Bristol - Brandon Lee; Canfield - Andrew Midgley; McDonald - Stephen Politano.

GIRLS ROSTERS: Red - Mackenzie Kiser (Champion); Khylea Fullom (Columbiana); Megan Cutlip (Columbiana); Chmicka Kennedy (Youngstown East); Ashley Harrison (Crestview); Brittany Bryte (West Branch); Ashley Hefferon (Struthers); Pam Pierce (Lisbon); April Lude (Western Reserve); Rachael Robertson (Poland); Kasie Serich (Poland); Miranda Boyle (Girard); Kayla Boyer (Brookfield) and Emily Zehentbauer (United Local). Coach, Rick Gates (Crestview). White - Sabrina Mangapora (Canfield); Abby Baker (Canfield); Kayla Barko (Canfield); Allison Bell (Maplewood); Kaye Solak (Lowellville); Maddie Opritza (Lowellville); Rachel Durbin (Lowellville); Taylor Ginnis (Howland); Alexis Naples (South Range); Danielle King (Newton Falls); Allyson Jones (Bristol); Brenda Thompson (Austintown Fitch); Ashlee Stubbs (LaBrae) and Chastity Digman (Mineral Ridge). Coach, Stacie Cepin (Fitch).

BOYS ROSTERS: Red - Doug Caputo (Cardinal Mooney); Ray Russ (Niles McKinley); Deontay Scott (Youngstown East); Taylor Johnson (East); Jeremy Quinlan (Brookfield); Colin Harkulich (Brookfield); Arbie Murray (Howland); Stephan Politano (McDonald); Chad Oliver (Bristol); Pierce Rassega (Mineral Ridge); Kevin White (Poland) and Jordan Thomson (Hubbard). Coaches, Dennis Simmons (East), Bill Kovach (Brookfield). White - Kevin Jackson (Ursuline); Ryan Strollo (Ursuline); Osha Jackson (Warren Harding); Mikquan Dorsey (Warren Harding); Luke Griffith (Southern Local); Marco Delorenzo (Canfield); Dale Kernen (Newton Falls); Daylen Williams (Youngstown Christian); Dylan Bosela (Boardman); Evan DelBene (Girard); John Richards (LaBrae); Clay Hall (Champion). Coaches, Todd Muckleroy (Canfield), Craig Hannon (Girard).

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
NASCAR Contest
Under The Lights