Niles sends athletes to regionals

Special to The Niles Times Niles seniors Michael Cline and Kevin Dubaj, junior Joshua Lanham and freshman Nathan Lanham qualified for this week's Division II Austintown Regional by taking third at the Division II Lakeview District in the 4x800 relay.

The Niles Red Dragons have a couple of representatives heading to this week’s Division I Austintown Regional track and field tournaments — one step away from the state meet in Columbus.

The Red Dragons girls had a tough road at last week’s Division I Austintown District and only had one survivor — freshman Chante’ Clinkscale.

She advanced to today’s regional competition by taking fourth in a time of 12.74 seconds in the 100-meter dash.

Clinkscale missed the 200 by taking fifth in 26.72. Austintown Fitch’s Alyssa Deslandes took the fourth and final qualifying spot with a 26.65.

Clinkscale was almost joined by junior Hailey Zelinsky, who missed qualifying in the 1,600. She ran 5:24.24, but Kenston’s Ellie Pleune ran 5:21.21 to take fourth.

The Niles Times / John Vargo Niles' Micah Curry, right, celebrates taking fourth in the boys 1,600-meter run at Saturday's Division II Lakeview District. Ashtabula Edgewood's Paul Brunell, who was third, is pictured to the left.

The Niles girls finished district competition with 20 points.

The Niles boys have a good representation at the Division II Austintown District.

It started off with the seniors Michael Cline and Kevin Dubaj, junior Joshua Lanham and freshman Nathan Lanham taking third in the 4×800-meter relay (8:44.83).

Niles senior Kyle Lough took second in the 100 with 11.672, beating out Jefferson’s Jason Vance (11.680). Garfield’s Devyn Penna was first (11.61).

Niles sophomore Micah Curry ran 4:43.45 to take the fourth and final qualifying spot in the 1,600, just behind Ashtabula Edgewood’s Paul Brunell (4:41.61).

The Niles Times / John Vargo Niles' Kyle Lough qualified for the Division II Austintown Regional in the 100- and 200-meter dashes by placing top four at Saturday's Division II Lakeview District.

The Red Dragons’ 4×100 relay of junior Wisdom Agi, freshman Billy Moss, freshman Jalen Royal-Eiland and Lough took fifth (46.81). Jefferson’s 4×100 took the fourth and final qualifying spot (45.51).

Lough then was fourth in the 200 (23.52), just behind third-place Penna (23.50).

Curry almost made it to regionals in the 3,200. He ran 10:32.75 took take fifth. Jefferson’s Travis Brandt was fourth (10:23.87).

The Niles boys finished seventh with 39 points.

The Niles Times / John Vargo Niles’ Chante’ Clinkscale qualified for the Division I Austintown Regional in the 100-meter dash.