Scholarships – McDonald

Mollie Billock, daughter of James and Colleen Billock, will attend Kent State University — McDonald Cheerleading/Pom Pom Parents Scholarship, $30; Youth Ministry Spirit Scholarship Award for Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, $200; Kent State Trustee Scholarship, $14,000; Kent State Book Award, $250.

Taylor Carkido, daughter of Veronica Carkido — Mr. & Mrs. James R. Bodnar Education Scholarship, $4,000.

Megan Carroll, granddaughter of Earl Carroll, will attend KSU Trumbull — Seven Seventeen Credit Union Merit Scholarship, $1,500; Becky Styers Memorial Service Award, $4,000; McDonald Alumni Association, $2,000; Roosevelt Elementary PEGS Award, $500.

Joseph Celli, son of Joseph and Janet Celli, YSU — John Batcho Educational Scholarship (football), $150.

Samantha Homa, daughter of Jesse and Elaine Homa, KSU — Franklin B. Walter All-Scholastic Award, $500; Akron Children’s Scholarship, $1,500; Kent State Honors Scholarship, $4,000; Kent State Honors Residence Scholarship, $2,000; Kent State Trustee Scholarship, $16,000; McDonald Cheerleading/Pom Pom Parents Scholarship, $30; George Grant Award, $1,000; McDonald Basketball Association Award (Female), $250 ; William T. & Irene F. Kunkel Award, $6,000; McDonald Alumni Association, $2,000; McDonald Fraternal Order of Police, $200.

Cameron Howard, son of Kara Sweeney, YSU — Youngstown State Deans’ Scholarship, $12,000; Youngstown State Honors Program Scholarship, $12,000; The Bridget Wetzel Award, $250.

Claire Kawecki, daughter of Robert and April Kawecki, Penn State University at Shenango — McDonald High School Student Council Award, $300.

Kendra Kelly, daughter of Martin and Marilyn Kelly, YSU — Youngstown State First Opportunity Award, $4,000.

Morgan Lewis, daughter of John and Jill Lewis, will attend Capital University — William T. & Irene F. Kunkel Award, $6,000.

Evan Magill, son of Richard and Elise Magill, The Ohio State University at Newark; McDonald Basketball Association Award (Male), $250.

Sarah Martin, daughter of Ron and Dawn Martin, Liberty University — Loren Jensen Memorial Scholarship, $4,000; McDonald Alumni Association, $2,000.

Samira Nagi, daughter of Ali and Bonnie Nagi, YSU — Mr. & Mrs. Andrew J. Bodnar Memorial Scholastic & Service Award, $4,000; McDonald Music Booster Award, $500; McDonald Alumni Association, $2,000.

Jamie O’Connell, daughter of Robyn O’Connell, YSU — Youngstown State Red & White Scholarship, $8,000.

Vanessa Perry, daughter of Joseph Perry, KSU — Kent State Trustee Scholarship, $14,000; John Batcho Educational Scholarship (cheerleader), $150; McDonald Track & Cross Country Club, $500.

Dylan Portolese, son of Jamie and Kim Portolese — Andrew Golubic Memorial Award.

Allie Pugh, daughter of Gary and Laurie Pugh, KSU Salem — McDonald Cheerleading/Pom Pom Parents Scholarship, $30.

Samuel Regelman, son of Charles and Billie Jo Regelman, YSU — McDonald Sideliners Football, $500; Youngstown State Red and White Scholarship, $8,000.

Michael Sacco, son of Vincent and Katherine Sacco, YSU — Youngstown State Trustees’ Scholarship, $20,000; Donna Dolsak Math Award, $200; McDonald High School Social Studies Award, $200; McDonald High School Student Council Award, $300.

Olivia Sanson, daughter of Joseph and Angela Sanson, YSU — Youngstown State First Opportunity Award, $4,000; Gerald & Susan Deyarmin Memorial Scholarship, $500; Don & Jane Thorpe Memorial Scholarship, $1,000.

Coleton Seitz, son of Scott and Derinda Seitz, YSU — The MEA Richard C. Blair Award, $250; McDonald Track & Cross Country Club Award, $250; The Andy Getz Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; John Saganich Scholarship, $8,000.

Hayden Sloan, son of Bradley and Mary Sloan, YSU — Schenkel Scholarship, $500; McDonald Track & Cross Country Club, $250; Youngstown State First Opportunity Award, $4,000; Youngstown State Trailblazer Scholarship, $8,000; Alice Powers Memorial Scholarship, $20,000.

Meghan Smith, daughter of Scott and Heidi Smith, KSU Trumbull — McDonald Art Club Scholarship, $125; Henry M. Kelly McDonald Alumni Association, $4,000; McDonald Music Booster Award, $500.

Samantha Stitt, daughter of Paul and Tegan Stitt, YSU — McDonald Cheerleading/Pom Pom Parents Scholarship, $30.

Emily Stonestreet, daughter of Rebecca Brady, The University of Pittsburgh — First Place Bank Community Foundation Scholarship, $500; McDonald Music Booster Award, $500; William T. & Irene F. Kunkel Award, $6,000.

Cheyenne Titus, daughter of Tracey and Michelle Titus, Penn State University at Shenango — McDonald Music Booster Award, $500; William T. & Irene F. Kunkel Award, $6,000.

Cody Wilson, son of Natalie Breckner, The University of Akron — McDonald Art Club Scholarship, $125; McDonald Music Booster Award, $500.

Dale Wolford, son of Paul and Becky Wolford, YSU — McDonald Big Brothers/Big Sisters Award, $200; McDonald High School Social Studies Award, $200; McDonald Sideliners Football, $500.

Michael Zarbaugh, son of Donald and Michelle Zarbaugh, YSU — McDonald Big Brothers/Big Sisters Award, $200; McDonald Sideliners Football, $500; McDonald Fraternal Order of Police, $200; Youngstown State Trustees’ Scholarship, $20,000; Youngstown State Trailblazer Scholarship, $8,000.