Ticket window

On sale this week

• Twisted Sister frontman Dee Snider has been added to the lineup for Rocktopia, the classical-rock concert event co-created by Youngstown Symphony Orchestra conductor Randall Craig Fleischer, and the concerts will feature two movements not heard on Broadway. Snider joins a lineup that will include Trans-Siberian Orchestra vocalists Rob Evan and Chloe Lowery, Tony Vincent from NBC’s “The Voice” and Mairead Nesbitt of Celtic Woman. Performances for Oct. 25 at Akron Civic Theatre, Oct. 26 at Powers Auditorium in Youngstown and Oct. 27 at State Theatre in Cleveland are on sale now.

• Two shows go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday through Ticketmaster for Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park: Donny and Marie Osmond Holiday Tour, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 28, $89.50-$149.50; Bret Michaels, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 27, $39.50-$87.50.

• Atmosphere will be joined by deM atlaS, The Lioness and DJ Keezy for an 8 p.m. show Oct. 21 at House of Blues. Tickets are $25 and go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday through Live Nation. In other HOB news, the Pusha T show scheduled for Friday has been canceled.

• Jonathan Davis of Korn will bring his Black Labyrinth tour to Mr. Smalls Theatre at 7:30 p.m. Nov. 7. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday through TicketWeb.

• COMING UP THIS WEEK

AGORA THEATRE AND BALLROOM, 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: The Flaming Lips, 7 p.m. Aug. 17. www.ticketweb.com or call 866-468-3401.

AKRON CIVIC THEATRE, 182 S. Main St., Akron: Puddle of Mudd, Saliva, Soil, Tantric, Shallow Side, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 16. www.ticketmaster.com and 800-745-3000.

BEACHLAND BALLROOM AND TAVERN, 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland: The Grass Is Dead, 8 p.m. today, tavern; Making Movies, 8:30 p.m. Friday, tavern; Marcus Alan Ward, Captain Kidd, Red Rose Panic, The Dropout, 8:30 p.m. Friday; Mimi Arden, Maura Rogers and the Bellows, Emily Keener, 8 p.m. Saturday; The Vital Organs, Leaf Borbie & the Family Tree, Oregon Space Trail of Doom, 9 p.m. Saturday, tavern; Nicole Atkins, 8:30 p.m. Wednesday, tavern; The Pink Spiders, 8:30 p.m. Aug. 16, tavern; Poro, Punch Drunk Tagalongs, Shiloh Hill, 8:30 p.m. Aug. 17, tavern; The Larry Keel Experience, Jon Stickley Trio, 8:30 p.m. Aug. 17; JAH9, Indubious, 8 p.m. Aug. 19. www.ticketfly.com and 888-718-4253.

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W. Steels Corners Road, Cuyahoga Falls: Zac Brown Band, today; Keith Urban, Kelsea Ballerini, 7:30 p.m. Friday; Rascal Flatts, Dan + Shay, Carly Pearce, 7 p.m. Aug. 17. www.livenation.com

GROG SHOP, 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., Cleveland Heights: Agent Orange, Fea, Wild Wings, 9 p.m. Friday; De Lux, Traps PS, Key to the Mint, 9 p.m. Saturday; Sparta, Sound & Shape, Bummed Out, 8:30 p.m. Sunday; Dick Dale, Falling Stars, 8:30 p.m. Tuesday; Lydia, Jared & the Mill, Cherry Pools, 8 p.m. Wednesday; Summer Don’t Go, DJ ChopUFL, 10 p.m. Aug. 16; Pedro the Lion, H.C. McEntire, 9 p.m. Aug. 17; Mighty, Niights, Friendly Faux, 9 p.m. Aug. 18. www.ticketfly.com and 888-718-4253.

HARD ROCK ROCKSINO NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield: Jim Breuer, 8 p.m. Friday; The Turtles, Chuck Negron, Gary Puckett & the Union Gap, The Association, Mark Lindsay, The Cowsills, 7:30 p.m. Sunday; Sheila E, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 16; Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes, 8 p.m. Aug. 18. www.ticketmaster.com and 800-745-3000.

HEINZ HALL, 600 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh: Jeff Beck, Ann Wilson, 8 p.m. Saturday. 800-743-8560.

HOUSE OF BLUES, 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Rhymin’ N’ Stealin’, Old Skool, Sparky B, 8 p.m. Aug. 17; Beer & Metal Fest, 5 p.m. Aug. 18. www.livenation.com.

JACOBS PAVILION AT NAUTICA, 2014 Sycamore St., Cleveland: All Time Low, Dashboard Confessional, 7 p.m. Friday. www.livenation.com.

KENT STAGE, 175 E. Main St., Kent: The Fixx, 8 p.m. today; Psychedelic Furs, 8 p.m. Sunday; Toad the Wet Sprocket, 8 p.m. Aug. 16; Judy Collins, 8 p.m. Aug. 18; Dave Mason and Steve Cropper’s Rock and Soul Revue, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 19. www.ticketfly.com and 888-718-4253.

KEYBANK PAVILION, Pennsylvania state Route 18, Burgettstown, Pa.: Breaking Benjamin, Five Finger Death Punch, Bad Wolves, Nothing More, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Miranda Lambert, Little Big Town, Turnpike Troubadours, Tenille Townes, 7 p.m. Aug. 17. www.livenation.com.

MR. SMALLS THEATRE, 400 Lincoln Ave., Millvale, Pa.: Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Stargazer Lilies, Air Credits, 8 p.m. Friday; Arcane Haven, Deathbed, 156 / Silence, Onyx Eye, 7 p.m. Saturday; Alkaline Trio, 7 p.m. Monday; Psychedelic Furs, 8 p.m. Tuesday; Pedro the Lion, H.C. McEntire, 8 p.m. Aug. 16. www.ticketweb.com or call 866-468-3401.

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland: Lee Ann Womack, 8 p.m. today; The Prince Experience, 8 p.m. Friday; Nikki Hill, 8 p.m. Aug. 16; Broken Arrow, 8 p.m. Aug. 17. 216-242-1251 or www.musicboxcle.com

PPG PAINTS ARENA, 1001 Fifth Ave., Pittsburgh: Rod Stewart, Cyndi Lauper, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. www.ticketmaster.com and 800-745-3000

STAGE AE, 400 North Shore Drive, Pittsburgh: Avett Brothers, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 16. www.ticketmaster.com and 800-745-3000.

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown: Kool & the Gang, 8 p.m. Friday. 330-259-0555 and www.stambaughauditorium.com

STAMBAUGH STADIUM, 577 Fifth Ave., Youngstown: Florida Georgia Line, Morgan Wallen, Chris Higbee, 7 p.m. Saturday.

COMMENTS