February calendar of events

1 — Kathleen Madigan at Ohio Theatre, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

2 — 23rd Mad About the Arts at McDonough Museum of Art, Youngstown, from 7 to 10 p.m.

2-3 — Toughest Monster Truck Tour at Covelli Centre, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

2 — “Images: Remembrances of the Holocaust — The Eva Schloss Story” opens at Youngstown Playhouse at 7:30 p.m.

2-11 — Great Big Home and Garden Show at I-X Center, Cleveland

2 — Loverboy at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park at 8 p.m.

2 — YFN Lucci, Mozzy and Figg Panamera at Akron Civic Theatre at 8 p.m.

2 — Tiffany Haddish at Byham Theater, Pittsburgh, at 7 p.m.

3 — Kindergarten Transition Fair at Eastwood Mall, Niles, from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.

3 — Bluegrass Saturday Night with Red Dust Mountain Boys and Lost-N-Lonesome at Johnson Community Center, Leavittsburg, at 7 p.m.

3 — “Words Made Visible” opens at The Soap Gallery, Youngstown, with reception from 2 to 5 p.m.

3 — North Coast Feis Irish Dance Competition at I-X Center, Cleveland

3-4 — Shen Yun 2018 at State Theatre, Cleveland

4 — Dana Chamber Orchestra at Ford Family Recital Hall, Youngstown, at 4 p.m.

4 — FIVE Squared benefit art show opens at Davis Family YMCA with opening reception from 1 to 2:30 p.m.

6 — “Jewels of Winter” orchid show opens at Fellows Riverside Gardens, Youngstown, from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

6 — Black Label Society, Corrosion of Conformity and Red Fang at Goodyear Theater, Akron, at 7:30 p.m.

6-11 — “Stomp” at Connor Palace, Cleveland

7 — Music at Noon: Musical Theatre at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, at 12:15 p.m.

8 — Borns, Charlotte Cardin and Mikky Ekko at the Agora Theatre, Cleveland, at 7 p.m.

8 — Chris Young, Kane Brown and LANCO at Petersen Events Center, Pittsburgh, at 7:30 p.m.

9 — Warren City Schools and Mahoning County Career and Technical Center student art shows open at Art Outreach Gallery, Niles.

9 — Rust Belt Theater Company’s “Dating Sucks: The Musical” opens at Calvin Center, Youngstown, at 8 p.m.

9-10 — Professional Bull Riding Velocity Tour at Covelli Centre, Youngstown

9-11 — Paw Patrol Live! “The Great Pirate Adventure” at State Theatre, Cleveland

9 — Skillet, Building 429, Kari Jobe, Jordan Feliz and John Crist at Wolstein Center, Cleveland, at 5:30 p.m.

9 — 3 Doors Down at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park at 8 p.m.

9 — Scotty McCreery at Akron Civic Theatre at 8 p.m.

9-11 — Monster Jam Triple Threat Series at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh

10 — Toy & Collectibles Convention at Metroplex Expo Center, Liberty, from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

10 — Youngstown Symphony Orchestra with Randall Craig Fleischer, conductor, and Capathia Jenkins, vocalist, at Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, at 8 p.m.

10 — Tyrese, Joe, Avant, Dru Hill and Next at Wolstein Center, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

10 — Bob Saget at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park at 8 p.m.

11 — W.D. Packard Concert Band at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 3 p.m.

12 — Transcontinental Saxophone Quartet at St. John’s Episcopal Church, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

12 — Trey Anastasio at Byham Theater, Pittsburgh, at 7 p.m.

13 — Vicki Lawrence & Mama: A Two-Woman Show at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 8 p.m.

13-18 — “Riverdance” at State Theatre, Cleveland

14 — Valentine’s Dance with Big Band Sound of Packard at Packard Music Hall, Warren, from 7 to 9 p.m.

14 — Music at Noon: Flute Studio Recital at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, at 12:15 p.m.

14 — Jeff Dunham at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 7:30 p.m.

15 — Lecture by Gabby Giffords and Mark Kelly at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

15 — Collective Soul at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park at 7:30 p.m.

16 — World premiere of the play “Mr. Wheeler’s” at Youngstown State University’s Spotlight Theater at 7:30 p.m.

16 — The musical “Caroline, or Change” opens at Youngstown Playhouse at 7:30 p.m.

16 — Junior Group of Goodwill Auction at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 6:30 p.m.

16 — Kenny “Babyface” Edmonds at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park at 8 p.m.

16-18 — Cleveland Golf and Travel Show at I-X Center, Cleveland

17 — Winter Wine Affair at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown

17-25 — Twice-Loved Book Sale at Fellows Riverside Gardens, Youngstown

17-18 — 2018 Monster Jam at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland

17 — Tri-C High School Rock Off at Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum, Cleveland, at 5 p.m.

17 — Three Dog Night at Akron Civic Theatre at 7:30 p.m.

17 — Travis Tritt at Canton Palace Theatre at 8 p.m.

18 — Portugal. The Man and Twin Peaks at the Agora Theatre, Cleveland, at 7 p.m.

18 — Sommore, Bruce Bruce, Earthquake and George Wallace at Connor Palace, Cleveland, at 7 p.m.

19 — Black History Month program at Kinsman House, Warren, at 7 p.m.

19 — Jazz Ensembles at Youngstown State University’s Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center, at 7:30 p.m.

19 — Musical Theatre Studio Recital at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 7:30 p.m.

21 — Music at Noon: Piano Studio Recital at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, at 12:15 p.m.

21 — The Price Is Right Live at State Theatre, Cleveland, at 7:30 p.m.

21-22 — “Musical Thrones: A Parody of Ice and Fire” at Ohio Theatre, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

22 — Dwight Yoakam at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 7:30 p.m.

22 — Joe Satriani, John Petrucci and Phil Collen at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park at 7:30 p.m.

22-25 — Disney on Ice: “Reach for the Stars” at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh

23 — Luke Combs and Ashley McBryde at Covelli Centre, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

23 — The Price Is Right Live at Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

23 — Youngstown State University Wind & Percussion Invitational at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

23 — Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds at Goodyear Theater, Akron, at 8 p.m.

23 — Frank Caliendo at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park at 8 p.m.

23-March 4 — Cleveland Auto Show at I-X Center, Cleveland

24 — 33rd Trumbull County African American Achievers Hall of Fame Banquet at Divieste Banquet Hall, Warren Township, from 6:30 to 10:30 p.m.

24 — Piano Studio Recital at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 3 p.m.

24 — Misook Yun’s Voice Studio Recital at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 7 p.m.

24 — Bone Thugs-n-Harmony, Trina, Ying Yang Twins and Project Pat at Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, at 8 p.m.

24 — Kid Rock at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, at 7:30 p.m.

24 — Brite Winter music festival on West Bank of The Flats, Cleveland, from 3 p.m. to 1 a.m.

24 — Local Brews Local Grooves festival at House of Blues, Cleveland, at 6 p.m.

25 — Slice of the Valley Pizza Challenge at Metroplex Expo Center, Liberty, from 4 to 7 p.m.

25 — Kathryn Thomas Umble, flute, at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 3 p.m.

26 — “Current Clay: Work from the Youngstown State University Ceramics program 2016-18” opens at Judith Rae Solomon Gallery, Bliss Hall

26 — Youngstown State University Concert Band & Percussion Ensemble at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

27 — Elliot Frank, classical guitar, at Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall at 7:30 p.m.

27-March 4 — The musical “The Bodyguard” at Benedum Center, Pittsburgh

28 — Music at Noon: Percussion Ensemble at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, at 12:15 p.m.

28 — Dana Young Artist Concert and Dana Symphony Orchestra at Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m

COMMENTS