September events calendar

1 — Stop the Violence Talent and Fashion Show at TCAP, Warren, from 6 to 8 p.m.

1-4 — Canfield Fair

1-4 — Geauga County Fair

1-4 — SummerDance with Lotus at Nelson Ledges Quarry Park

1 — Migos, Lil Uzi Vert, YFN Lucci at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, at 7:30 p.m.

1 — Deep Purple, Alice Cooper, Edgar Winter Band at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., 6:30 p.m.

2 — River Rock at the Amp: 7 Bridges (Eagles tribute) and Full Moon Allstars at Warren Community Amphitheatre from 5 to 11 p.m.

2 — Pianists Michael Nichols, Anthony Ruggiero and Alyssa Titi at Ursuline Center, Canfield, 2 p.m.

2 — Kool & the Gang at Lock 3 Live!, Akron, at 7 p.m.

2 –Dwight Yoakam at Goodyear Theater, Akron, at 8 p.m.

2-4 — Cleveland National Air Show at Burke Lakefront Airport

3 — Program on “Coming to America: The History of Irish Immigration” by Patrick Donlin at John Stark Edwards House, Warren, at 2 p.m.

3 — Cancer Benefit Reunion Concert and Historic Music Society CD release event at Up a Creek Tavern, Howland, from 1 to 11 p.m.

3 — Niles Historical Society open house at Ward-Thomas Museum, Niles, from 2 to 5 p.m.

3 — “Marc Ross: Paintings for Plum Ridge” opens at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown

6 — Music at Noon: Misook Yun, soprano, and Marcellene Hawk, piano, at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, 12:15 p.m.

6 — Youngstown State University Wind Ensemble “Movie Magic Pops Concert,” Harrison Common, Youngstown, 7 p.m.

8 — The drama / comedy “Belles” opens at Trumbull New Theatre, Niles, 8 p.m.

8 — “Salon de Fleurus” and “Kelli Connell / Double Life: Fifteen Years” open at McDonough Museum of Art, Youngstown, with reception from 5 to 7 p.m.

8 — Fan Zhang, piano, at Bliss Recital Hall, Youngstown State University, 7:30 p.m.

8-10 — World War II B-17 Bomber tours / rides at Youngstown-Warren Regional Airport, Vienna, from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

9 — Billy Ray Cyrus at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park, 8 p.m.

9 — Ed Sheeran at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

9 — Luke Bryan, Brett Eldredge, Craig Campbell at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., 7 p.m.

9 — Deep Purple, Alice Cooper, Edgar Winter Band at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, 6:30 p.m.

10 — “Bob Ziering: Twilight of the Gorilla” opens at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, with reception from 1 to 3 p.m.

10 — Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Connor Palace, Cleveland, at 7:30 p.m.

11 — 6th gala at Kinsman House, Warren, from 6 to 9 p.m.

12 — Niles-McKinley High School Band Night, 7 p.m.

12-17 — The musical “The Book of Mormon,” State Theatre, Cleveland

12 — Matchbox Twenty, Counting Crows at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., 6:45 p.m.

13 — Music at Noon: Dana School of Music string department at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, 12:15 p.m.

14 — 2017 Friends4Friends Film Festival at Ford Family Recital Hall, Youngstown, at 6:30 p.m.

14 — .38 Special at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park, 7:30 p.m.

15 — Stevie Nicks at Covelli Centre, Youngstown, at 8 p.m.

15 — Outlaw Music Festival at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 5 p.m. Sept. 15

15 — Yes featuring Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin, Rick Wakeman at Goodyear Theater, Akron, 8 p.m.

15-17 — Hartford Apple Festival, Hartford

16 — Putting Downs First Buddy Walk at Perkins Park, Warren, 2 p.m. with registration starting at noon

16 — Mineral Ridge High School Band Night, 7 p.m.

16 — “Faithfully — A Symphonic Tribute to the Music of Journey” by Youngstown Symphony Orchestra with Randall Craig Fleischer at Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, at 8 p.m.

16 — Smokey Robinson at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park, 8 p.m.

16 — Farm Aid at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., noon

16-17 — Jurassic Quest at I-X Center, Cleveland, from 9 a.m. to 8 p.m.

17 — Silly Science Sunday at OH WOW! Roger & Gloria Jones Children’s Center for Science and Technology, Youngstown, from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.

17 — Organist Mark Pacoe at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 4 p.m.

17 — Steve Martin and Martin Short at Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica, Cleveland, 8 p.m.

18 — “The Vagina Monologues” at Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, at 8 p.m.

18 — Brian Kiser, tuba, Stacie Mickens, horn and Caroline Oltmanns, piano, at St. John’s Episcopal Church, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

19 — Warren Civic Music Association: George Dyer at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 7 p.m.

19 — Roger Waters at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 8 p.m.

20 — Trumbull Town Hall: Steve Hartman at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 10:30 a.m.

20 — Music at Noon: Brian Kiser, tuba, and Stacie Mickens, horn, at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, at 12:15 p.m.

20 — Matchbox Twenty, Counting Crows at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 6:45 p.m.

21 — Selah Dinner Theatre: “The Savannah Sipping Society” opens at Selah Restaurant, Struthers, at 8 p.m.

21 — Roger Waters at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

22-25 — Warren Homecoming 2017

22-24 — Lordstown Apple Cider Festival at Lordstown High School grounds

22 — Strike a Balance Walkathon and Health Fair at Eastwood Mall, Niles, from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

22 — The one-act plays “Remains” and “The Zoo Story” open at Youngstown Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.

22 — Brad Paisley, Dustin Lynch, Chase Bryant, Lindsay Ell at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, 7 p.m.

22 — Doobie Brothers, JD & the Straight Shot at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park, 8 p.m.

22 — Katy Perry at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

23 — 2nd Taste of Warren at Courthouse Square from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.

23 — Warren Art Hop at downtown Warren from 1 to 5 p.m.

23 — Warren G. Harding High School Band Night, 7:30 p.m.

23 — Richard Marx at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park, 8 p.m.

23 — WaterFire Sharon: “Broadway and More” in downtown Sharon, Pa., from 1 to 11:15 p.m.

24 — Buddy Walk of the Valley at Eastwood Field, Niles, at 1 p.m. with registration starting at noon

24 — Dana Chamber Orchestra at Ford Family Recital Hall, Youngstown, 7 p.m.

24 — Richard Marx at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 7 p.m.

24 — 10th Taste of Hubbard at Harding Park from noon to 3 p.m.

26 — Ed Sheeran, James Blunt at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

27 — Music at Noon: Dana School of Music voice department recital, at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, 12:15 p.m.

28 — Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis at E.J. Thomas Hall, Akron, 7:30 p.m.

28 — Beth Hart, Eric Gales at Goodyear Theater, Akron, 8 p.m.

28 — Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band, Nancy Wilson at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

29 — The comedy “Dead Man’s Cell Phone” opens at Youngstown State University’s Spotlight Theater, 7:30 p.m.

29-Oct. 1 — Fall Badfish Festival at Nelson Ledges Quarry Park

29 — Trace Adkins at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park at 8 p.m.

29 — Rise Against, Pierce the Veil, White Lung at Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica, Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

29-30 — Thrival Music Festival at Carrie Furnaces, Swissvale, Pa.

30 — Oktoberfest on the Square at Courthouse Square, Warren, from 6 to 11 p.m.

30 — 10th Art of Autism dinner / show at The Hippodrome, Warren, from 6 to 10 p.m.

30 — 29th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Encampment and Mary Ann Bickerdyke portrayal at National McKinley Birthplace Memorial & Museum, Niles, 1 p.m.

30 — “The Four Phantoms in Concert” at Westminster College’s Orr Auditorium, New Wilmington, Pa., at 7:30 p.m.

30-Oct. 1 — Heritage Harvest Days at Antique Tractor Club of Trumbull County grounds, Vienna, from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

COMMENTS