BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

August events

1 — Vienna National Night Out at township gazebo at 6 p.m.

1 — Blue Siren at Austintown Township Park at 7 p.m.

1 — alt-J, SOHN at Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

1 — Muse, Thirty Seconds to Mars, PVRIS at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

2 — The Juke Hounds at Mill Creek MetroParks’ Judge Morley Pavilion, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

2 — Del Sinchak Big Band at Buhl Farm Park, Hermitage, Pa., at 6:30 p.m.

2 — Korn, Stone Sour, Skillet, Yelawolf, Ded at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 5:30 p.m.

2 — Shawn Mendes at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, at 7:30 p.m.

3 — Mahoning Valley Button Box Club at Ramsay Memorial Pavilion, McDonald, at 7 p.m.

3-6 — 59th St. Patrick Church Festival, Hubbard

3 — Rocco Monaco Band at Boardman Park at 7 p.m.

3 — Frank Gallo Band at Mauthe Park, Struthers, at 7 p.m.

3-6 — Steel Valley Cluster Dog Show at Canfield Fairgrounds from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

3 — Jimmy Herring & the Invisible Whip at The Kent Stage at 8 p.m.

3 — Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at Evans Amphitheater, Cleveland Heights, at 8 p.m.

4 — 4th Garden Crawl and Party on the Porch in Warren’s Garden District from 4 to 7 p.m.

4 — River Rock at the Amp: Ultimate Aldean (Jason Aldean tribute) and Broken Reins at Warren Community Amphitheatre from 5 to 11 p.m.

4-6 — Greater Youngstown Italian Fest at Central Square, Youngstown

4-5 — Vintage Ohio Wine Festival at Lake Metroparks Farmpark, Kirtland, from 1 to 10 p.m.

4 — The Fixx at The Kent Stage at 8 p.m.

4 — Brantley Gilbert, Luke Combs, Tyler Farr at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 7 p.m.

5-6 — Friends of the Warren Library Summer Book Sale at Warren-Trumbull County Public Library

5 — River Rock at the Amp: Limelight (Rush tribute), Dead Flowers and Planet Caravan at Warren Community Amphitheatre from 5 to 11 p.m.

5 — Colorburst 5K at Eastwood Field, Niles, at 9 a.m.

5 — Niles Heritage Day at Ward-Thomas House from noon to 5 p.m.

5 — Broken Reins at Mosquito Lake Marina, Bazetta, at 5 p.m.

5 — Summer Jam 1: Old School Edition with Doug E. Fresh & Shock G, Das EFX, Lords of the Underground, Nice and Smooth, Rufus Blaq at Covelli Centre, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

5 — Goo Goo Dolls, Phillip Phillips at Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.­

5 — Bluegrass Celebration, hosted by Champion Rotary, at Willow Lake, Champion, at 11 a.m.

6 — Program on “Iron Valley: The Transformation of the Iron Industry in Ohio’s Mahoning Valley, 1802-1903” at John Stark Edwards House Museum, Warren, at 2 p.m.

6 — W.D. Packard Concert Band at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 7 p.m.

­­­­6 — Legends of Music at Vienna Township Gazebo at 6 p.m.

6 — Family Pride at Kinsman Free Public Library at 1 p.m.

6 — Pipe Dreams at Buhl Farm Park, Hermitage, Pa., at 6 p.m.

6 — Brantley Gilbert, Luke Combs, Tyler Farr at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

7 — Following June at Canfield Village Green at 7 p.m.

7 — Canfield Community Band at Poland Village Green at 7 p.m.

7 — Nickelback, Daughtry, Shaman’s Harvest at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 6 p.m.

8 — Amanda Jones & the Family Band at Austintown Township Park at 7 p.m.

9 — Demos Papadimas Band at Mill Creek MetroParks’ Judge Morley Pavilion, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

9 — Lawrence County Band at Buhl Farm Park, Hermitage, Pa., at 6:30 p.m.

9 — James Taylor, Bonnie Raitt at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 7:30 p.m.

9 — Punch Brothers, I’m With Her at Evans Amphitheater, Cleveland Heights, at 8 p.m.

10 –Mahoning Valley Concert Band at Ramsay Memorial Pavilion, McDonald, at 7 p.m.

10 — Glass City Swing Band at Boardman Park at 7 p.m.

10 — John Gabriele at Yellow Creek Park, Struthers, at 7 p.m.

10 — Earth, Wind & Fire, Chic featuring Nile Rodgers at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 7:30 p.m.

11-12 — Rockin’ on the Ridge at Ridge Ranch Campground, Braceville

11 — Florida Georgia Line, Nelly, Chris Lane at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 7 p.m.

11 — Die Antwoord at Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

11 — The Guess Who at Scottish Rite Cathedral, New Castle, Pa., at 8 p.m.

11 — Chris Stapleton, Margo Price, Brent Cobb at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

12 — Rudy and the Professionals at Mosquito Lake Marina, Bazetta, at 5 p.m.

12-13 — Brookfield Summerfest at township center at 10 a.m.

12 — Pabsolutely 10 Festival at Royal Oaks, Youngstown

12 — River Hawk at Boardman Park at 6:30 p.m.

12 — 35th Shaker Wood Festival opens at Shaker Woods grounds, Columbiana, from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

12 — Foreigner, Cheap Trick, Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

13 — Coca-Cola and Other Advertising Memorabilia and Collectibles Show at Masonic Lodge #529, Cortland, from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

13 — Good Question at Vienna Township Gazebo at 6 p.m.

13 — “Merryl Berner Cicourel: Retrospectively Reimaging Cultural Landscapes” opens at Butler Institute of American Art Trumbull Branch, Howland, with reception from 1 to 3 p.m.

13 — Liverpool Lads at Buhl Farm Park, Hermitage, Pa., at 6 p.m.

13 — Chris Isaak at The Kent Stage at 8 p.m.

13 — The Turtles Featuring Flo & Eddie, The Association, Chuck Negron, The Box Tops, The Cowsills, and The Archies starring Ron Dante at Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica, Cleveland, at 7:30 p.m.

14 — Nickelback, Daughtry, Shaman’s Harvest at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 6 p.m.

15 — Jim Frank Combo at Austintown Township Park at 7 p.m.

15 — Bruno Mars at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, at 7:30 p.m.

16 — Easy Street Productions at Mill Creek MetroParks’ Judge Morley Pavilion, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

16 — The Reunion at Buhl Farm Park, Hermitage, Pa., at 6:30 p.m.

16 — Ana Popovic at The Kent Stage at 8 p.m.

16 — Kings of Leon, Nathan Rateliff and the Night Sweats at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 7 p.m.

17 — Grady Miller Band at Founders Park, Lordstown, at 6 p.m.

17 — B@B: After Dark — Spirit of the Bear and Sam Goodwill at Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, at 7 p.m.

17 — Del Sinchak Band at Boardman Park at 7 p.m.

17-20 — Brier Hill Festival at Calvin and Victoria streets, Youngstown, from 4 p.m. to midnight

18-20 — 23rd Summer Antique Tractor Club of Trumbull County Show at club grounds, Vienna

18 — “August: Osage County” opens at Youngstown Playhouse at 7:30 p.m.

18 — Chris Stapleton, Margo Price, Brent Cobb at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 7 p.m.

18 –Kings of Leon, Nathan Rateliff and the Night Sweats at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

19 — River Rock at the Amp: Draw the Line (Aerosmith tribute) and Back Traxx at Warren Community Amphitheatre from 5 to 11 p.m.

19 — 60th anniversary celebration at Trumbull New Theatre, Niles, at 8 p.m. with reception at 6 p.m .

19 — Country Redford at Mosquito Lake Marina, Bazetta, at 5 p.m.

19 — WaterFire Sharon: “Celebrate America — United We Stand” in downtown Sharon, Pa., from 1 to 11 p.m.

19 — Coldplay at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, at 7 p.m.

19 — Florida Georgia Line, Nelly, Chris Lane at KeyBank Pavilion, Burgettstown, Pa., at 7 p.m.

20 — W.D. Packard Concert Band at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 7 p.m.

20 — “Dragana Crnjak: As If Staying” opens at Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, with reception from 1 to 3 p.m.

20 — 9th Hot Air Balloon Fest at Mastropietro Winery, Berlin Center, from 1 to 8 p.m.

20 — Yes, Todd Rundgren, Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy at Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica, Cleveland, at 7 p.m.

20 — Indigo Girls at Akron Civic Theatre at 7 p.m.

20 — County Mayo at Buhl Farm Park, Hermitage, Pa., at 6 p.m.

20 — Shawn Mendes at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 7:30 p.m.

21 — Green Day, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 7 p.m.

22 –Sound Bite at Austintown Township Park at 7 p.m.

22 — Bruno Mars at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, at 8 p.m.

23 — Ted Nugent at Packard Music Hall, Warren, at 7:30 p.m.

23 — JD Eicher at Buhl Farm Park, Hermitage, Pa., at 6:30 p.m.

23 — Logic, Joey Bada$$, Big Lenbo at Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica, Cleveland, at 8 p.m.

24 — Boardman High School Jazz Band at Boardman Park at 7 p.m.

25 — Golf Ball Drop/Trumbull Mobile Meals fundraiser at SLOAS Airfield, Howland, at 5 p.m.

26 — All About Animals Art Show at Courthouse Square, Warren, from 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

26 — Women’s Equality Day celebration at Women’s Park, Warren, from noon to 1:30 p.m.

26 — River Rock at the Amp: Hollywood Nights (Bob Seger tribute) and The Fillbillys at Warren Community Amphitheatre from 5 to 11 p.m.

26 — Program on history of Ku Klux Klan in Niles at McKinley Birthplace Memorial & Museum, Niles, at 1 p.m.

26 — Easy Street Cabaret Series: “Songs of the ’70s” at Flad Pavilion, DeYor Performing Arts Center, Youngstown, at 7:30 p.m.

26-27 — Latino Heritage Festival at Roosevelt Park, Campbell

27 — Panerathon at Covelli Centre lot at 10 a.m. with registration starting at 8 a.m.

27 — Polish Day 2017 at St. Anne’s Catholic Church, Austintown, from 11 a.m. to 8 p.m.

27 — Four Kings & Queen at Buhl Farm Park, Hermitage, Pa., at 6 p.m.

30-Sept. 4 — 171st Canfield Fair at Canfield Fairgrounds

30 — John Mayer at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, at 7 p.m.

30 — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at Goodyear Theater, Akron, at 8 p.m.

31-Sept. 4 — Geauga County Fair at Geauga County Fairgrounds, Burton

COMMENTS